Grants paid by The Columbia Foundation
EIN 91-6028623 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Columbia Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 91-6028623) reported 56 grants paid totaling $248,000 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$248,000
56 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $43,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $42,000 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $61,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $54,000 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $48,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Columbia Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bitterroot Christian Ministries Inc 81-0475716 | B | Corvallis, MT | 5 | $84,000 | 2025 |
| University of Washington 22-2764358 | B | Seattle, WA | 5 | $57,900 | 2025 |
| Lakeside School 91-0564971 | C | Seattle, WA | 5 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Maltby Food Bank 91-1607217 | B | Snohomish, WA | 5 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation | U | Seattle, WA | 5 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research 91-1935159 | C | Seattle, WA | 5 | $13,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 91-1176115 | C | Seattle, WA | 5 | $12,725 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | Seattle, WA | 4 | $10,725 | 2025 |
| St Therese Catholic Academy | U | Seattle, WA | 3 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Washington State Horse Park | U | Woodinville, WA | 2 | $4,500 | 2023 |
| Seattle Police Foundation 91-2171529 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $4,100 | 2021 |
| Kindering Center 91-0816827 | B | Bellevue, WA | 3 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Pasado's Safe Haven 91-1843707 | B | Sultan, WA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Project Orbis Intl 23-7297651 | C | New York, NY | 2 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Little Bits Therapeutic Riding Assoc 91-1012131 | C | Redmond, WA | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Technology Access Foundation 91-1731833 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Desert Community Foundation 95-4725924 | B | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $1,250 | 2023 |
| American Friends of Our Armed Forces | U | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $750 | 2023 |
| Tacoma Historical Society 94-3146516 | B | Tacoma, WA | 1 | -$10,450 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 56 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bitterroot Christian Ministries Inc Corvallis, MT | B | $18,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533139349100408 |
| 2025 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533139349100408 |
| 2025 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533139349100408 |
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533139349100408 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Seattle, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533139349100408 |
| 2025 | Maltby Food Bank Snohomish, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533139349100408 |
| 2025 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202533139349100408 |
| 2025 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Seattle, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533139349100408 |
| 2024 | Bitterroot Christian Ministries Inc Corvallis, MT | B | $18,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | St Therese Catholic Academy Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Seattle, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | Technology Access Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | Maltby Food Bank Snohomish, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Seattle, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423059349101912 |
| 2023 | Bitterroot Christian Ministries Inc Corvallis, MT | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | St Therese Catholic Academy Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Maltby Food Bank Snohomish, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Seattle, WA | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Planned Parenthood Seattle, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Washington State Horse Park Woodinville, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House Seattle, WA | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Project Orbis Intl New York, NY | C | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Desert Community Foundation Palm Desert, CA | B | $1,250 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | Kindering Center Bellevue, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2023 | American Friends of Our Armed Forces Palm Desert, CA | U | $750 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202303499349100310 |
| 2021 | Bitterroot Christian Ministries Corvallis, MT | B | $14,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $8,900 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | Seattle Police Foundation Seattle, WA | C | $4,100 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | C | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | Maltby Food Bank Snohomish, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Seattle, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Seattle, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | Project Orbis Intl New York, NY | C | $1,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2021 | Kindering Center Bellevue, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202103099349102050 |
| 2020 | Bitterroot Christian Ministries Corvallis, MT | B | $14,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Seattle Childrens Hospital Foundation Seattle, WA | U | $3,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Lakeside School Seattle, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Pasado's Safe Haven Sultan, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | St Therese Catholic Academy Seattle, WA | U | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Maltby Food Bank Snohomish, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Little Bits Therapeutic Riding Assoc Redmond, WA | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Seattle, WA | C | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Planned Parenthood Seattle, WA | U | $2,225 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Ronald Mcdonald House Seattle, WA | C | $2,225 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Kindering Center Bellevue, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Washington State Horse Park Woodinville, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
| 2020 | Tacoma Historical Society Tacoma, WA | B | -$10,450 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202100299349100405 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533139349100408 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423059349101912 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303499349100310 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103099349102050 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202100299349100405 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916028623.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.