Grants paid by Medic One Foundation
EIN 91-6183158 · Bellevue, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E63Z
Medic One Foundation of Bellevue, WA (EIN 91-6183158) reported 41 grants paid totaling $6,568,920 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,568,920
41 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $683,463 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $773,932 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $990,632 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,104,767 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,712,181 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $1,303,945 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Medic One Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington 91-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 6 | $4,424,463 | 2024 |
| University of Washington 94-3079432 | A | Seattle, WA | 4 | $1,420,689 | 2020 |
| Puget Sound Regional Fire Authority 27-2564982 | A | Kent, WA | 3 | $201,723 | 2024 |
| Snohomish County 911 82-3586873 | A | Everett, WA | 3 | $89,024 | 2024 |
| Pulsepoint Foundation 45-2725805 | A | Pleasanton, CA | 2 | $61,500 | 2021 |
| Seattle Fire Department 91-6001275 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $55,891 | 2023 |
| Norcom 26-1506994 | A | Bellevue, WA | 2 | $55,318 | 2024 |
| North Seattle College 41-2178833 | A | Seattle, WA | 2 | $44,861 | 2024 |
| King County Medic One 91-6001327 | A | Kent, WA | 2 | $39,496 | 2022 |
| Redmond Fire Department 91-6001492 | A | Redmond, WA | 1 | $27,184 | 2024 |
| Resuscitation Academy 81-2193189 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Emergency Medical Servcies at UW 93-4295944 | A | Redmond, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| North Seattle College 91-0826872 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $16,000 | 2021 |
| Pulsepoint Foundation 45-3322868 | A | Pleasanton, CA | 1 | $14,333 | 2024 |
| Snoqualmie Pass Fire and Rescue 91-1562778 | A | Snoqualmie Pass, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Lake Stevens Youth Football 93-3834736 | A | Lake Stevens, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Snohomish County Fire Dist #21 30-0405787 | A | Arlington, WA | 1 | $9,640 | 2023 |
| Bainbridge Island Fire Department 23-7424526 | A | Bainbridge Island, WA | 1 | $9,400 | 2024 |
| North Kitsap Fire and Rescue 91-6193998 | A | Kingston, WA | 1 | $8,426 | 2021 |
| Lifesupport 11-1993166 | A | South Cle Elum, WA | 1 | $8,043 | 2020 |
| Life Support 20-0413954 | A | South Cle Elum, WA | 1 | $7,535 | 2024 |
| South King County Fire & Rescue 91-0788146 | A | Federal Way, WA | 1 | $5,394 | 2024 |
| Airliftnw 43-1950850 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Eastside Fire & Rescue 91-0833459 | A | Issaquah, WA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $1,120,000 | paid | PARAMEDIC TRAINING AND EDUCATION | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | North Seattle College Seattle, WA | A | $30,000 | paid | EMT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Redmond Fire Department Redmond, WA | A | $27,184 | paid | EQUIPMENT AND TRANING GRANT | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Snohomish County 911 Everett, WA | A | $25,500 | paid | PULSEPOINT LICENSE | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Emergency Medical Servcies at UW Redmond, WA | A | $20,000 | paid | EMT SERVICES ON UW CAMPUS | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Norcom Bellevue, WA | A | $19,818 | paid | PULSEPOINT LICENSE | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Pulsepoint Foundation Pleasanton, CA | A | $14,333 | paid | PULSEPOINT LIC FOR SEATTLE | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Lake Stevens Youth Football Lake Stevens, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Bainbridge Island Fire Department Bainbridge Island, WA | A | $9,400 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Puget Sound Regional Fire Authority Kent, WA | A | $8,781 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Life Support South Cle Elum, WA | A | $7,535 | paid | PARAMEDIC TRAINING AND EDUCATION | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | Airlift Nw Seattle, WA | A | $6,000 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202532939349301608 |
| 2024 | South King County Fire & Rescue Federal Way, WA | A | $5,394 | paid | EQUIPMENT GRANTS | 202532939349301608 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $1,618,770 + $345,524 non-cash | paid | PARAMEDIC TRAINING AND MKC ENDOWMENT | 202412629349301501 |
| 2023 | Snohomish County 911 Everett, WA | A | $28,024 | paid | PULSEPOINT RENWAL | 202412629349301501 |
| 2023 | Resuscitation Academy Seattle, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH PROJECT | 202412629349301501 |
| 2023 | North Seattle College Seattle, WA | A | $14,861 | paid | EMT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412629349301501 |
| 2023 | Snohomish County Fire Dist #21 Arlington, WA | A | $9,640 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202412629349301501 |
| 2023 | Puget Sound Regional Fire Authority Kent, WA | A | $8,781 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202412629349301501 |
| 2023 | Airlift Nw Seattle, WA | A | $6,000 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202412629349301501 |
| 2023 | Seattle Fire Department Seattle, WA | A | $1,105 + $13,000 non-cash | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202412629349301501 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $836,987 | paid | PARAMEDIC TRAINING AND EDUCATION | 202332279349302353 |
| 2022 | Puget Sound Regional Fire Authority Kent, WA | A | $184,161 | paid | EMT TRAINING EQUIPMENT | 202332279349302353 |
| 2022 | Seattle Fire Department Seattle, WA | A | $54,786 | paid | EMERGENCY MEDICAL EQUIPMENT | 202332279349302353 |
| 2022 | King County Medic One Kent, WA | A | $28,833 | paid | EMT TRAINING EQUIPMENT | 202332279349302353 |
| 2021 | University of Wa Seattle, WA | A | $836,706 | paid | Paramedic training and education | 202201969349302710 |
| 2021 | Pulsepoint Foundation Pleasanton, CA | A | $48,500 | paid | Pulsepoint license fee | 202201969349302710 |
| 2021 | Norcom Bellevue, WA | A | $35,500 | paid | Pulsepoint app installation and fees | 202201969349302710 |
| 2021 | Snohomish County 911 Everett, WA | A | $35,500 | paid | Pulsepoint app installation and fees | 202201969349302710 |
| 2021 | North Seattle College Seattle, WA | A | $16,000 | paid | EMT scholarships | 202201969349302710 |
| 2021 | Snoqualmie Pass Fire and Rescue Snoqualmie Pass, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | Emergency medical equipment | 202201969349302710 |
| 2021 | North Kitsap Fire and Rescue Kingston, WA | A | $8,426 | paid | EMT training equipment | 202201969349302710 |
| 2020 | University of Wa Seattle, WA | A | $674,389 | paid | Paramedic training class 46 and 47 | 202132099349301303 |
| 2020 | University of Wa Seattle, WA | A | $86,500 | paid | Support in the productio of N95 decontamination units | 202132099349301303 |
| 2020 | Lifesupport South Cle Elum, WA | A | $8,043 | paid | Rope and Ice Rescue Training Courses | 202132099349301303 |
| 2020 | Airliftnw Seattle, WA | A | $5,000 | paid | Butterfly IQ Ultrasound Wand for Training | 202132099349301303 |
| 2020 | Eastside Fire & Rescue Issaquah, WA | A | $0 + $31,181 non-cash | paid | Thermal Imaging | 202132099349301303 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $583,000 | paid | PARAMETIC TRAINING CLASS 44 AND 45 | 201941939349300849 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $76,800 | paid | RESEARCH GRANTS | 201941939349300849 |
| 2018 | Pulse Point Foundation Pleasanton, CA | A | $13,000 | paid | SFD PULSE POINT SUBSCRIPTION | 201941939349300849 |
| 2018 | Resuscitation Academy Seattle, WA | A | $10,663 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201941939349300849 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532939349301608 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412629349301501 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332279349302353 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201969349302710 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132099349301303 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941939349300849 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916183158.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.