Grants paid by Guy and Nyda Prater Scholarship
EIN 91-6305003 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Guy and Nyda Prater Scholarship of TX (EIN 91-6305003) reported 15 grants paid totaling $365,123 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$365,123
15 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2023
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 7 | $17,300 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $16,250 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $331,573 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Guy and Nyda Prater Scholarship, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Mountain Community Fdn 91-1250104 | B | Walla Walla, WA | 1 | $327,473 | 2023 |
| Washington State University Foundation 91-1075542 | B | Pullman, WA | 2 | $14,550 | 2021 |
| Walla Walla Community College Foundation 91-1207033 | B | Walla Walla, WA | 2 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Gonzaga University 62-1505713 | B | Spokane, WA | 2 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| Montana State University 20-0181886 | C | Choteau, MT | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Pacific Luthern University 91-0565571 | C | Tacoma, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Western Govenors University 47-4365018 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Eastern Washington University Foundation 91-1019819 | B | Cheney, WA | 1 | $600 | 2023 |
| University of Washington 22-2764358 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Spokane Community College | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Blue Mountain Community Fdn Walla Walla, WA | B | $327,473 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GENERAL | 202313069349100036 |
| 2023 | Walla Walla Community College Foundation Walla Walla, WA | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 202313069349100036 |
| 2023 | Eastern Washington University Foundation Cheney, WA | B | $600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 202313069349100036 |
| 2021 | Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | B | $9,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 202143019349100014 |
| 2021 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 202143019349100014 |
| 2021 | Western Govenors University Salt Lake City, UT | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 202143019349100014 |
| 2021 | Montana State University Choteau, MT | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 202143019349100014 |
| 2021 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 202143019349100014 |
| 2019 | Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | B | $5,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 201902689349100855 |
| 2019 | Gonzaga University Spokane, WA | B | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 201902689349100855 |
| 2019 | Walla Walla Community College Foundation Walla Walla, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 201902689349100855 |
| 2019 | Pacific Luthern University Tacoma, WA | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 201902689349100855 |
| 2019 | Montana State University Choteau, MT | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 201902689349100855 |
| 2019 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 201902689349100855 |
| 2019 | Spokane Community College Spokane, WA | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS & | 201902689349100855 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313069349100036 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143019349100014 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201902689349100855 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916305003.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.