funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Guy and Nyda Prater Scholarship

EIN 91-6305003 · TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Guy and Nyda Prater Scholarship of TX (EIN 91-6305003) reported 15 grants paid totaling $365,123 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$365,123

15 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20197$17,300
20215$16,250
20233$331,573

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Guy and Nyda Prater Scholarship, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Blue Mountain Community Fdn 91-1250104BWalla Walla, WA1$327,4732023
Washington State University Foundation 91-1075542BPullman, WA2$14,5502021
Walla Walla Community College Foundation 91-1207033BWalla Walla, WA2$6,5002023
Gonzaga University 62-1505713BSpokane, WA2$6,0002021
Montana State University 20-0181886CChoteau, MT2$4,0002021
Pacific Luthern University 91-0565571CTacoma, WA1$2,5002019
Western Govenors University 47-4365018CSalt Lake City, UT1$2,0002021
Eastern Washington University Foundation 91-1019819BCheney, WA1$6002023
University of Washington 22-2764358BSeattle, WA1$5002019
Spokane Community CollegeUSpokane, WA1$5002019
Grand Canyon UniversityUPhoenix, AZ1$5002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Guy and Nyda Prater Scholarship
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Blue Mountain Community Fdn Walla Walla, WAB$327,473paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202313069349100036
2023Walla Walla Community College Foundation Walla Walla, WAB$3,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &202313069349100036
2023Eastern Washington University Foundation Cheney, WAB$600paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &202313069349100036
2021Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WAB$9,250paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &202143019349100014
2021Gonzaga University Spokane, WAB$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &202143019349100014
2021Western Govenors University Salt Lake City, UTC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &202143019349100014
2021Montana State University Choteau, MTC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &202143019349100014
2021Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZU$500paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &202143019349100014
2019Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WAB$5,300paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &201902689349100855
2019Gonzaga University Spokane, WAB$3,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &201902689349100855
2019Walla Walla Community College Foundation Walla Walla, WAB$3,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &201902689349100855
2019Pacific Luthern University Tacoma, WAC$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &201902689349100855
2019Montana State University Choteau, MTC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &201902689349100855
2019University of Washington Seattle, WAB$500paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &201902689349100855
2019Spokane Community College Spokane, WAU$500paidSCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOOKS &201902689349100855

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202313069349100036
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202143019349100014
990PF20192019-06-30not stated2018v3.0201902689349100855

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916305003.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.