funder-graph

FundersMO

Grants paid by Loessin Merle Memorial Scholar TR

EIN 91-6423024 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Loessin Merle Memorial Scholar TR of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 91-6423024) reported 27 grants paid totaling $50,500 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$50,500

27 grants

Recipients

23

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$8,000
20192$6,000
20207$7,000
20214$7,000
20224$7,000
20233$6,000
20242$5,000
20252$4,500

Top recipients

The 23 recipients receiving the most from Loessin Merle Memorial Scholar TR, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation 46-0381673DWatertown, SD2$8,0002019
Mount Marty University Fbo Damon OpdahlUYankton, SD2$4,7502025
Tyler Arend Co South Dakota State UniversityUBrookings, SD2$2,9502021
Desiree O'farrell Co South Dakota State UniversityUBrookings, SD2$2,9502021
South Dakota State University Fbo Carson SchmidtUBrookings, SD1$2,5002024
South Dakota State University Fbo Regan SchmidtUBrookings, SD1$2,2502025
Mount Mary Univ Fbo Damon OpdahlUMilwaukee, WI1$2,0002023
University of South Dakota 46-0362069BVermillion, SD1$2,0002018
Dakota State University 23-7299995CMadison, SD1$2,0002018
South Dakota St Univ Fbo Carson SchmidtUBrookings, SD1$2,0002023
South Dakota State UniversityUBrookings, SD1$2,0002019
Lake Area Tech College Fbo Nathan PearsonUWatertown, SD1$2,0002023
Lake Area Tech College Fbo Nathan PearsUWatertown, SD1$1,7502022
South Dakota St Univ Fbo Desiree O'fa 46-0398305DBrookings, SD1$1,7502022
Emily Breske Co Minnesota West Community CollegeUWorthington, MN1$1,7502021
South Dakota St Univ Fbo Carson SchmiUBrookings, SD1$1,7502022
Carson Schmidt Co South Dakota State UniversityUBookings, SD1$1,7502021
Northern St Univ Fbo Tasha ZirbelUAberdeen, SD1$1,7502022
Victoria Zirbel Co Lake Area Technical Institute FoundationUWatertown, SD1$1,2002020
Kayla Zubke Co Northern State UniversityUAberdeen, SD1$1,2002020
Emmett Whempner Co South Dakota School of Mines and TechnologyURapid City, SD1$1,2002020
Makayla Zirbel Co Lake Area Technical Institute FoundationUWatertown, SD1$5002020
Kelsey Pearson Co Dakota State UniversityUMadison, SD1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Loessin Merle Memorial Scholar TR
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Mount Marty University Fbo Damon Opdahl Yankton, SDU$2,250paidSCHOLARSHIP202641249349103519
2025South Dakota State University Fbo Regan Schmidt Brookings, SDU$2,250paidSCHOLARSHIP202641249349103519
2024South Dakota State University Fbo Carson Schmidt Brookings, SDU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202501269349104355
2024Mount Marty University Fbo Damon Opdahl Yankton, SDU$2,500paidSCHOLARSHIP202501269349104355
2023Mount Mary Univ Fbo Damon Opdahl Milwaukee, WIU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202401109349101535
2023Lake Area Tech College Fbo Nathan Pearson Watertown, SDU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202401109349101535
2023South Dakota St Univ Fbo Carson Schmidt Brookings, SDU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202401109349101535
2022South Dakota St Univ Fbo Desiree O'fa Brookings, SDD$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202331299349102583
2022Lake Area Tech College Fbo Nathan Pears Watertown, SDU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202331299349102583
2022South Dakota St Univ Fbo Carson Schmi Brookings, SDU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202331299349102583
2022Northern St Univ Fbo Tasha Zirbel Aberdeen, SDU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202331299349102583
2021Tyler Arend Co South Dakota State University Brookings, SDU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202201319349102970
2021Emily Breske Co Minnesota West Community College Worthington, MNU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202201319349102970
2021Desiree O'farrell Co South Dakota State University Brookings, SDU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202201319349102970
2021Carson Schmidt Co South Dakota State University Bookings, SDU$1,750paidSCHOLARSHIP202201319349102970
2020Emmett Whempner Co South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Rapid City, SDU$1,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202111259349102136
2020Desiree O'farrell Co South Dakota State University Brookings, SDU$1,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202111259349102136
2020Kayla Zubke Co Northern State University Aberdeen, SDU$1,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202111259349102136
2020Victoria Zirbel Co Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation Watertown, SDU$1,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202111259349102136
2020Tyler Arend Co South Dakota State University Brookings, SDU$1,200paidSCHOLARSHIP202111259349102136
2020Makayla Zirbel Co Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation Watertown, SDU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202111259349102136
2020Kelsey Pearson Co Dakota State University Madison, SDU$500paidSCHOLARSHIP202111259349102136
2019Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation Watertown, SDD$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202021259349101372
2019South Dakota State University Brookings, SDU$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202021259349101372
2018Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation Watertown, SDD$4,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201921239349101622
2018Dakota State University Madison, SDC$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201921239349101622
2018University of South Dakota Vermillion, SDB$2,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201921239349101622

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641249349103519
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501269349104355
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401109349101535
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331299349102583
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202201319349102970
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202111259349102136
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202021259349101372
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201921239349101622

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916423024.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.