Grants paid by Loessin Merle Memorial Scholar TR
EIN 91-6423024 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Loessin Merle Memorial Scholar TR of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 91-6423024) reported 27 grants paid totaling $50,500 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$50,500
27 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $8,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $6,000 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $7,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $7,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $7,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $5,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $4,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Loessin Merle Memorial Scholar TR, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation 46-0381673 | D | Watertown, SD | 2 | $8,000 | 2019 |
| Mount Marty University Fbo Damon Opdahl | U | Yankton, SD | 2 | $4,750 | 2025 |
| Tyler Arend Co South Dakota State University | U | Brookings, SD | 2 | $2,950 | 2021 |
| Desiree O'farrell Co South Dakota State University | U | Brookings, SD | 2 | $2,950 | 2021 |
| South Dakota State University Fbo Carson Schmidt | U | Brookings, SD | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| South Dakota State University Fbo Regan Schmidt | U | Brookings, SD | 1 | $2,250 | 2025 |
| Mount Mary Univ Fbo Damon Opdahl | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| University of South Dakota 46-0362069 | B | Vermillion, SD | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Dakota State University 23-7299995 | C | Madison, SD | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| South Dakota St Univ Fbo Carson Schmidt | U | Brookings, SD | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| South Dakota State University | U | Brookings, SD | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Lake Area Tech College Fbo Nathan Pearson | U | Watertown, SD | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Lake Area Tech College Fbo Nathan Pears | U | Watertown, SD | 1 | $1,750 | 2022 |
| South Dakota St Univ Fbo Desiree O'fa 46-0398305 | D | Brookings, SD | 1 | $1,750 | 2022 |
| Emily Breske Co Minnesota West Community College | U | Worthington, MN | 1 | $1,750 | 2021 |
| South Dakota St Univ Fbo Carson Schmi | U | Brookings, SD | 1 | $1,750 | 2022 |
| Carson Schmidt Co South Dakota State University | U | Bookings, SD | 1 | $1,750 | 2021 |
| Northern St Univ Fbo Tasha Zirbel | U | Aberdeen, SD | 1 | $1,750 | 2022 |
| Victoria Zirbel Co Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation | U | Watertown, SD | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Kayla Zubke Co Northern State University | U | Aberdeen, SD | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Emmett Whempner Co South Dakota School of Mines and Technology | U | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $1,200 | 2020 |
| Makayla Zirbel Co Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation | U | Watertown, SD | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Kelsey Pearson Co Dakota State University | U | Madison, SD | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mount Marty University Fbo Damon Opdahl Yankton, SD | U | $2,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641249349103519 |
| 2025 | South Dakota State University Fbo Regan Schmidt Brookings, SD | U | $2,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202641249349103519 |
| 2024 | South Dakota State University Fbo Carson Schmidt Brookings, SD | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349104355 |
| 2024 | Mount Marty University Fbo Damon Opdahl Yankton, SD | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202501269349104355 |
| 2023 | Mount Mary Univ Fbo Damon Opdahl Milwaukee, WI | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401109349101535 |
| 2023 | Lake Area Tech College Fbo Nathan Pearson Watertown, SD | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401109349101535 |
| 2023 | South Dakota St Univ Fbo Carson Schmidt Brookings, SD | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202401109349101535 |
| 2022 | South Dakota St Univ Fbo Desiree O'fa Brookings, SD | D | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102583 |
| 2022 | Lake Area Tech College Fbo Nathan Pears Watertown, SD | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102583 |
| 2022 | South Dakota St Univ Fbo Carson Schmi Brookings, SD | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102583 |
| 2022 | Northern St Univ Fbo Tasha Zirbel Aberdeen, SD | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202331299349102583 |
| 2021 | Tyler Arend Co South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349102970 |
| 2021 | Emily Breske Co Minnesota West Community College Worthington, MN | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349102970 |
| 2021 | Desiree O'farrell Co South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349102970 |
| 2021 | Carson Schmidt Co South Dakota State University Bookings, SD | U | $1,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202201319349102970 |
| 2020 | Emmett Whempner Co South Dakota School of Mines and Technology Rapid City, SD | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102136 |
| 2020 | Desiree O'farrell Co South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102136 |
| 2020 | Kayla Zubke Co Northern State University Aberdeen, SD | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102136 |
| 2020 | Victoria Zirbel Co Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation Watertown, SD | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102136 |
| 2020 | Tyler Arend Co South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102136 |
| 2020 | Makayla Zirbel Co Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation Watertown, SD | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102136 |
| 2020 | Kelsey Pearson Co Dakota State University Madison, SD | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202111259349102136 |
| 2019 | Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation Watertown, SD | D | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202021259349101372 |
| 2019 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202021259349101372 |
| 2018 | Lake Area Technical Institute Foundation Watertown, SD | D | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921239349101622 |
| 2018 | Dakota State University Madison, SD | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921239349101622 |
| 2018 | University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201921239349101622 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641249349103519 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501269349104355 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401109349101535 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331299349102583 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202201319349102970 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111259349102136 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021259349101372 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201921239349101622 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916423024.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.