Grants paid by Newton Foundation C/O Notwen Corporation
EIN 91-6470560 · Jackson, WY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T900
Newton Foundation C/O Notwen Corporation of Jackson, WY (EIN 91-6470560) reported 49 grants paid totaling $4,015,806 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,015,806
49 grants
Recipients
2
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $1,315,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $1,654,006 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $1,046,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 2 recipients receiving the most from Newton Foundation C/O Notwen Corporation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Foundation of Jackson Hole 83-0308856 | A | Jackson, WY | 45 | $3,948,806 | 2024 |
| Community Safety Network 74-2213760 | A | Jackson, WY | 4 | $67,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 49 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $775,000 | paid | OLD BILL'S FUN RUN | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $103,563 | paid | MISCELLANEOUS SUPPORT | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $35,237 | paid | DIRECT SUPPORT | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $35,000 | paid | COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TETON VALLEY | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $30,500 | paid | BECOMING JACKSON WHOLE | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $20,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $15,000 | paid | SPIRIT FOUNDATION (FKA KIDS FOUNDATION) | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $12,500 | paid | TETON YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $10,000 | paid | NATIONAL MUSEUM OF WILDLIFE ART | 202542619349302054 |
| 2024 | Community Safety Network Jackson, WY | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202542619349302054 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $50,500 non-cash | paid | CENTRAL WYOMING COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $1,250,000 non-cash | paid | OLD BILL'S FUN RUN | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | NATIONAL MUSEUM OF WILDLIFE ART | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $35,000 non-cash | paid | COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TETON VALLEY | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $25,000 non-cash | paid | TETON COUNTY SEARCH & RESCUE | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $29,170 non-cash | paid | DIRECT SUPPORT | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Safety Network Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $12,025 non-cash | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $10,325 non-cash | paid | TETON YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $20,000 non-cash | paid | UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $30,000 non-cash | paid | BECOMING JACKSON WHOLE | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $92,980 non-cash | paid | MISCELLANEOUS SUPPORT | 202422979349302157 |
| 2023 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | SPIRIT FOUNDATION (FKA KIDS FOUNDATION) | 202422979349302157 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $1,250,000 | paid | OLD BILL'S FUN RUN | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $100,000 | paid | MISCELLANEOUS | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $55,006 | paid | DIRECT SUPPORT | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $50,000 | paid | CENTRAL WYOMING COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Safety Network Jackson, WY | A | $37,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $35,000 | paid | COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TETON VALLEY | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $35,000 | paid | TETON YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $30,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $30,000 | paid | BECOMING JACKSON WHOLE | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $17,000 | paid | NATIONAL MUSEUM OF WILDLIFE ART | 202343129349304574 |
| 2022 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $15,000 | paid | SPIRIT FOUNDATION (FKA KIDS FOUNDATION) | 202343129349304574 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $750,000 | paid | OLD BILL'S FUN RUN | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $171,058 | paid | VARIOUS CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $55,000 | paid | TETON LITERACY | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $50,000 | paid | CENTRAL WYOMING COMMUNITY COLLEGE | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $35,942 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $30,000 | paid | TIN CUP CHALLENGE | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $30,000 | paid | UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $30,000 | paid | CENTER FOR THE ARTS | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $25,000 | paid | CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $25,000 | paid | BECOMING JACKSON WHOLE | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $25,000 | paid | ST. JOHN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $25,000 | paid | ONE 22 | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Safety Network Jackson, WY | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $18,000 | paid | TETON YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $15,000 | paid | SPIRIT FOUNDATION (FKA KIDS FOUNDATION) | 202133129349304758 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $10,000 | paid | NATIONAL MUSEUM OF WILDLIFE ART | 202133129349304758 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542619349302054 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422979349302157 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343129349304574 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133129349304758 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916470560.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.