Grants paid by L S Shoen Foundation
EIN 91-6508655 · Saint Paul, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
L S Shoen Foundation of Saint Paul, WI (EIN 91-6508655) reported 39 grants paid totaling $1,728,800 to 23 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,728,800
39 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $212,900 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $247,400 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $246,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $380,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $346,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $296,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from L S Shoen Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centrum Foundation 23-7348302 | B | Port Townsend, WA | 6 | $733,400 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $170,000 | 2024 |
| Pet Helpers 74-2617323 | B | Round Rock, TX | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Jefferson Community Foundation 84-1682682 | C | Port Hadlock, WA | 3 | $90,000 | 2023 |
| Port Townsend Food Bank 91-1618669 | D | Port Townsend, WA | 3 | $85,000 | 2022 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center 91-1935159 | B | Seattle, WA | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Center Valley Animal Rescue 45-0477994 | B | Quilcene, WA | 2 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| Habitat for Humanity 39-1642114 | C | Waukesha, WI | 1 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity of East | U | Port Townsend, WA | 1 | $60,000 | 2021 |
| Bark 93-1263288 | C | Portland, OR | 2 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| The Jefferson County Food Bank Associati 91-1377493 | C | Port Hadlock, WA | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Jc Mash | U | Port Townsend, WA | 1 | $26,000 | 2020 |
| Port Townsend Film Society 91-1100005 | B | Port Townsend, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Univ of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| University of Washington 22-2764358 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Quuf | U | Port Townsend, WA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Valley of the Sun YMCA | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Jcia | U | Port Townsend, WA | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Bayside Housing & Services 47-1798297 | B | Port Hadlock, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Northwest Watershed Institute 93-1325820 | B | Port Townsend, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Giving Spirit 61-1405121 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,400 | 2021 |
| Color of Sound 93-3363400 | B | Port Townsend, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Coer Charitable 82-1677593 | B | Coupeville, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Centrum Foundation Port Townsend, WA | B | $126,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601259349101255 |
| 2025 | Habitat for Humanity Waukesha, WI | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601259349101255 |
| 2025 | Pet Helpers Round Rock, TX | B | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601259349101255 |
| 2025 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202601259349101255 |
| 2025 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202601259349101255 |
| 2024 | Centrum Foundation Port Townsend, WA | B | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531339349101178 |
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity Atlanta, GA | U | $70,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531339349101178 |
| 2024 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531339349101178 |
| 2024 | Port Townsend Film Society Port Townsend, WA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531339349101178 |
| 2024 | Color of Sound Port Townsend, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531339349101178 |
| 2023 | Centrum Foundation Port Townsend, WA | B | $135,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349101330 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity Atlanta, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349101330 |
| 2023 | Pet Helpers Round Rock, TX | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349101330 |
| 2023 | Jefferson Community Foundation Port Hadlock, WA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349101330 |
| 2023 | The Jefferson County Food Bank Associati Port Hadlock, WA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349101330 |
| 2023 | Jcia Port Townsend, WA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349101330 |
| 2023 | Bayside Housing & Services Port Hadlock, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349101330 |
| 2023 | Center Valley Animal Rescue Quilcene, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202401269349101330 |
| 2022 | Centrum Foundation Port Townsend, WA | B | $155,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349103405 |
| 2022 | Pet Helpers Round Rock, TX | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349103405 |
| 2022 | Port Townsend Food Bank Port Townsend, WA | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349103405 |
| 2022 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center Seattle, WA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349103405 |
| 2022 | Coer Charitable Coupeville, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202301289349103405 |
| 2021 | Habitat for Humanity of East Port Townsend, WA | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202241719349100809 |
| 2021 | The Port Townsend Food Bank Port Townsend, WA | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202241719349100809 |
| 2021 | Jefferson Community Foundation Port Hadlock, WA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241719349100809 |
| 2021 | Centrum Foundation Port Townsend, WA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241719349100809 |
| 2021 | Bark Portland, OR | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241719349100809 |
| 2021 | Univ of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241719349100809 |
| 2021 | Valley of the Sun YMCA Phoenix, AZ | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241719349100809 |
| 2021 | Quuf Port Townsend, WA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241719349100809 |
| 2021 | The Giving Spirit Los Angeles, CA | B | $2,400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202241719349100809 |
| 2020 | Centrum Foundation Port Townsend, WA | B | $61,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103121 |
| 2020 | Center Valley Animal Rescue Quilcene, WA | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103121 |
| 2020 | Port Townsend Food Bank Port Townsend, WA | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103121 |
| 2020 | Jefferson Community Foundation Port Hadlock, WA | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103121 |
| 2020 | Jc Mash Port Townsend, WA | U | $26,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103121 |
| 2020 | Bark Portland, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103121 |
| 2020 | Northwest Watershed Institute Port Townsend, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202111319349103121 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601259349101255 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531339349101178 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401269349101330 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301289349103405 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241719349100809 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111319349103121 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916508655.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.