Grants paid by Harkavy-Mack Family Foundation
EIN 91-6533323 · Mercer Island, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Harkavy-Mack Family Foundation of Mercer Island, WA (EIN 91-6533323) reported 14 grants paid totaling $113,200 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$113,200
14 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $36,200 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $27,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Harkavy-Mack Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lustgarten Foundation | U | Woodbury, NY | 4 | $96,000 | 2024 |
| Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center 91-1935159 | D | Seattle, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| End of Life Washington 91-1412987 | C | Mercer Island, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Northwest Harvest 91-0826037 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Food Lifeline 91-1090450 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Mercy Vet 33-3153108 | D | Mercer Island, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Roots Young Adult Shelter 91-2110379 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| American Parkinson Disease Assoc | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| National Alliance On Mental Illness 91-1151684 | C | Seattle, WA | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Old Friends Club 47-4792158 | C | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lustgarten Foundation Woodbury, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202501029349100300 |
| 2024 | Northwest Harvest Seattle, WA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202501029349100300 |
| 2024 | Mercy Vet Mercer Island, WA | D | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202501029349100300 |
| 2023 | Lustgarten Foundation Woodbury, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202420929349100332 |
| 2022 | Lustgarten Foundation Woodbury, NY | U | $31,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202340709349100609 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202340709349100609 |
| 2022 | End of Life Washington Mercer Island, WA | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202340709349100609 |
| 2022 | Food Lifeline Seattle, WA | B | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING | 202340709349100609 |
| 2022 | Roots Young Adult Shelter Seattle, WA | B | $500 | paid | OPERATING | 202340709349100609 |
| 2022 | American Parkinson Disease Assoc Seattle, WA | U | $250 | paid | OPERATING | 202340709349100609 |
| 2022 | National Alliance On Mental Illness Seattle, WA | C | $250 | paid | OPERATING | 202340709349100609 |
| 2022 | Old Friends Club Bellevue, WA | C | $200 | paid | OPERATING | 202340709349100609 |
| 2021 | Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center Seattle, WA | D | $10,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH | 202201329349104195 |
| 2020 | Lustgarten Foundation Woodbury, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | CANCER RESEARCH | 202141249349100539 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501029349100300 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202420929349100332 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202340709349100609 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201329349104195 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141249349100539 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916533323.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.