Grants paid by Elwell-Colvin Scholarship Fund
EIN 91-6569191 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Elwell-Colvin Scholarship Fund of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 91-6569191) reported 45 grants paid totaling $253,167 to 26 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$253,167
45 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 | $41,550 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $68,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $65,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $32,451 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $45,666 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Elwell-Colvin Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon State University 71-0890644 | B | Corvallis, OR | 5 | $100,666 | 2025 |
| University of Oregon 52-1539724 | B | Eugene, OR | 5 | $29,101 | 2025 |
| Oregon Coast Community College 93-1290953 | C | Newport, OR | 3 | $19,500 | 2024 |
| Western Oregon University 52-1236538 | B | Monmouth, OR | 3 | $14,500 | 2023 |
| Pacific University | U | Forest Grove, OR | 4 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Linn-Benton Community College 23-7212073 | C | Albany, OR | 2 | $9,750 | 2024 |
| Lane Community College 23-7113266 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $8,500 | 2023 |
| Willamette University 93-0386972 | B | Salem, OR | 2 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Oregon State University Financial Aid Office 93-6022772 | D | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $6,350 | 2019 |
| Linfield University 93-0391586 | B | Mcminnville, OR | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Oregon University 52-1538561 | B | Ashland, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Western Oregon University Financial Aid Office | U | Monmouth, OR | 1 | $4,900 | 2019 |
| Linfield College 52-1538560 | B | Mcminnville, OR | 2 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Concordia University 93-0771304 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $3,500 | 2019 |
| Eastern Oregon University 93-6030669 | C | La Grande, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| University of Portland | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Western Washington University | U | Bellingham, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Chemeeketa Community College 93-6097106 | C | Salem, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Portland State University 93-1247425 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| George Fox University Financial Aid Office | U | Newberg, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| George Fox University 93-0386839 | B | Newberg, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Southwestern Oregon Community College 93-6031563 | C | Coos Bay, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Corban University 94-1312349 | B | Salem, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Brigham Young Universityhawaii 99-0083825 | D | Laie, HI | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Pacific University Financial Aid Office | U | Forest Grove, OR | 1 | $1,450 | 2019 |
| Willamette University Office of Financial Aid | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $1,450 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $25,666 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202522909349101107 |
| 2025 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202522909349101107 |
| 2025 | Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202522909349101107 |
| 2025 | Linfield University Mcminnville, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202522909349101107 |
| 2025 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202522909349101107 |
| 2024 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | B | $10,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403039349100765 |
| 2024 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202403039349100765 |
| 2024 | Linn-Benton Community College Albany, OR | C | $3,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403039349100765 |
| 2024 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $3,201 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403039349100765 |
| 2024 | Oregon Coast Community College Newport, OR | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403039349100765 |
| 2024 | Eastern Oregon University La Grande, OR | C | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403039349100765 |
| 2024 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403039349100765 |
| 2024 | University of Portland Portland, OR | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202403039349100765 |
| 2023 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | B | $24,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | Lane Community College Eugene, OR | C | $8,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2023 | Linfield University Mcminnville, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202313119349101956 |
| 2021 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $28,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Linn Benton Community College Albany, OR | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | George Fox University Financial Aid Office Newberg, OR | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Corban University Salem, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Chemeeketa Community College Salem, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Western Washington University Bellingham, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Linfield College Mcminnville, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Southwestern Oregon Community College Coos Bay, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Pacific University Forest Grove, OR | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2021 | Oregon Coast Community College Newport, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202113059349100946 |
| 2019 | Oregon Coast Community College Financial Aid Office Newport, OR | D | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
| 2019 | Oregon State University Financial Aid Office Corvallis, OR | D | $6,350 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
| 2019 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $4,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
| 2019 | Western Oregon University Financial Aid Office Monmouth, OR | U | $4,900 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
| 2019 | Concordia University Portland, OR | D | $3,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
| 2019 | Linfield College Mcminnville, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
| 2019 | Brigham Young Universityhawaii Laie, HI | D | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
| 2019 | Pacific University Financial Aid Office Forest Grove, OR | U | $1,450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
| 2019 | Willamette University Office of Financial Aid Salem, OR | U | $1,450 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201913079349100051 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522909349101107 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403039349100765 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349101956 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113059349100946 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201913079349100051 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916569191.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.