Grants paid by Mary Lou Cecil Charitable Trust C/O Bank of Hawaii
EIN 91-6572385 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P12
Mary Lou Cecil Charitable Trust C/O Bank of Hawaii of Honolulu, HI (EIN 91-6572385) reported 25 grants paid totaling $265,235 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$265,235
25 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $50,235 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $60,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $50,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $55,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Mary Lou Cecil Charitable Trust C/O Bank of Hawaii, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River of Life Mission Attn Robert Marchant 99-0253651 | D | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $53,047 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Rancho Palos Verde, CA | 4 | $43,000 | 2025 |
| Institute for Human Services Attn Connie Mitchell | U | Honolulu, HI | 4 | $43,000 | 2025 |
| Goodwill Industries of Honolulu Attn Laura Smith | U | Honolulu, HI | 4 | $43,000 | 2025 |
| Hawaii Foodbank Inc Attn Laura Kay Rand | U | Honolulu, HI | 4 | $43,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army Hawaiian & Pacific Islands Division | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,047 | 2020 |
| Institute for Human Services 99-0217294 | D | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,047 | 2020 |
| Hawaii Food Bank Inc 99-0220699 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,047 | 2020 |
| Goodwill Industries of Honolulu 99-6001264 | D | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,047 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | River of Life Mission Attn Robert Marchant Honolulu, HI | D | $11,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202631189349101128 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army Rancho Palos Verde, CA | U | $11,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202631189349101128 |
| 2025 | Institute for Human Services Attn Connie Mitchell Honolulu, HI | U | $11,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202631189349101128 |
| 2025 | Hawaii Foodbank Inc Attn Laura Kay Rand Honolulu, HI | U | $11,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202631189349101128 |
| 2025 | Goodwill Industries of Honolulu Attn Laura Smith Honolulu, HI | U | $11,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202631189349101128 |
| 2024 | Goodwill Industries of Honolulu Attn Laura Smith Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202541269349103179 |
| 2024 | River of Life Mission Attn Robert Marchant Honolulu, HI | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202541269349103179 |
| 2024 | Institute for Human Services Attn Connie Mitchell Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202541269349103179 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Rancho Palos Verde, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202541269349103179 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Foodbank Inc Attn Laura Kay Rand Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202541269349103179 |
| 2023 | Institute for Human Services Attn Connie Mitchell Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202421229349102202 |
| 2023 | Goodwill Industries of Honolulu Attn Laura Smith Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202421229349102202 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Rancho Palos Verde, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202421229349102202 |
| 2023 | River of Life Mission Attn Robert Marchant Honolulu, HI | D | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202421229349102202 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Foodbank Inc Attn Laura Kay Rand Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202421229349102202 |
| 2022 | Institute for Human Services Attn Connie Mitchell Honolulu, HI | U | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202301309349102810 |
| 2022 | Goodwill Industries of Honolulu Attn Laura Smith Honolulu, HI | U | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202301309349102810 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Rancho Palos Verde, CA | U | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202301309349102810 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Foodbank Inc Attn Laura Kay Rand Honolulu, HI | U | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202301309349102810 |
| 2022 | River of Life Mission Attn Robert Marchant Honolulu, HI | D | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND | 202301309349102810 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Food Bank Inc Honolulu, HI | C | $10,047 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111189349102006 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Hawaiian & Pacific Islands Division Honolulu, HI | U | $10,047 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111189349102006 |
| 2020 | Goodwill Industries of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | D | $10,047 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111189349102006 |
| 2020 | Institute for Human Services Honolulu, HI | D | $10,047 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111189349102006 |
| 2020 | River of Life Mission Honolulu, HI | B | $10,047 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES AND PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202111189349102006 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631189349101128 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541269349103179 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421229349102202 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301309349102810 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111189349102006 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/916572385.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.