Grants paid by Sealaska Heritage Institute
EIN 92-0081844 · Juneau, AK · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A230
Sealaska Heritage Institute of Juneau, AK (EIN 92-0081844) reported 63 grants paid totaling $12,364,012 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$12,364,012
63 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $376,355 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $1,570,338 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $1,530,582 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $1,933,440 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $3,489,799 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $3,463,498 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Sealaska Heritage Institute, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juneau School District | U | Juneau, AK | 6 | $4,779,665 | 2024 |
| University of Alaska Southeast 92-6000147 | A | Juneau, AK | 8 | $3,087,579 | 2024 |
| Southeast Regional Resource Center 92-0058572 | A | Juneau, AK | 5 | $2,228,268 | 2024 |
| Sitka School District | U | Sitka, AK | 6 | $952,604 | 2024 |
| Sitka Tribe of Alaska 92-0060383 | A | Sitka, AK | 3 | $460,359 | 2024 |
| Ketchikan Indian Community 92-6002696 | A | Ketchikan, AK | 2 | $252,362 | 2024 |
| Klawock City School District | U | Klawock, AK | 5 | $233,317 | 2024 |
| Ketchikan Gateway Borough School 92-0031096 | A | Ketchikan, AK | 4 | $95,513 | 2024 |
| Wrangell School District | U | Wrangell, AK | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Craig City School District | U | Craig, AK | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Huna Heritage Foundation 94-3113818 | A | Juneau, AK | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Chatham School District | U | Angoon, AK | 2 | $28,100 | 2023 |
| Alaska Native Heritage Center Inc 92-0127531 | A | Anchorage, AK | 2 | $27,000 | 2023 |
| Annette Island School District | U | Metlakatla, AK | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Petersburg School District | U | Petersburg, AK | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Hydaburg School 92-6000703 | A | Hydaburg, AK | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Kootznoowoo Inc 92-0045957 | A | Juneau, AK | 2 | $15,350 | 2022 |
| Central Council Tlingit and Haida 92-0036505 | A | Juneau, AK | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Hoonah City Schools 92-6000100 | A | Hoonah, AK | 1 | $12,295 | 2018 |
| Yakutat School District | U | Yakutat, AK | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Organized Village of Kake | U | Kake, AK | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| University of California Irvine 95-2226406 | A | Irvine, CA | 1 | $6,600 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Juneau School District Juneau, AK | U | $1,400,839 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | University of Alaska Southeast Juneau, AK | A | $1,006,741 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | Sitka School District Sitka, AK | U | $345,588 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | Southeast Regional Resource Center Juneau, AK | A | $319,309 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | Ketchikan Indian Community Ketchikan, AK | A | $138,348 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | Sitka Tribe of Alaska Sitka, AK | A | $107,421 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | Ketchikan Gateway Borough School Ketchikan, AK | A | $45,513 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | University of Alaska - Anchorage Anchorage, AK | A | $43,200 | paid | MIDDLE SCHOOL ACADEM | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | Klawock City School District Klawock, AK | U | $26,539 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | University of Alaska - Fairbanks Fairbanks, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | Huna Heritage Foundation Juneau, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2024 | Craig City School District Craig, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202523219349311392 |
| 2023 | Juneau School District Juneau, AK | U | $1,647,431 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | University of Alaska Southeast Juneau, AK | A | $618,370 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Southeast Regional Resource Center Juneau, AK | A | $444,311 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Sitka School District Sitka, AK | U | $276,261 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Sitka Tribe of Alaska Sitka, AK | A | $210,872 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Ketchikan Indian Community Ketchikan, AK | A | $114,014 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Klawock City School District Klawock, AK | U | $83,940 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Huna Heritage Foundation Juneau, AK | A | $20,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Craig City School District Craig, AK | U | $20,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Alaska Native Heritage Center Inc Anchorage, AK | A | $18,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Chatham School District Angoon, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Wrangell School District Wrangell, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | Yakutat School District Yakutat, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2023 | University of California Irvine Irvine, CA | A | $6,600 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202442679349300514 |
| 2022 | Juneau School District Juneau, AK | U | $685,907 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Southeast Regional Resource Center Juneau, AK | A | $503,804 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | University of Alaska Southeast Juneau, AK | A | $268,733 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Sitka School District Sitka, AK | U | $158,742 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Sitka Tribe of Alaska Sitka, AK | A | $142,066 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Klawock City School District Klawock, AK | U | $46,738 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Ketchikan Gateway Borough School Ketchikan, AK | A | $30,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Chatham School District Angoon, AK | U | $18,100 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Central Council Tlingit and Haida Juneau, AK | A | $15,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Wrangell School District Wrangell, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Organized Village of Kake Kake, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Hydaburg School Hydaburg, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Petersburg School District Petersburg, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Annette Island School District Metlakatla, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Alaska Native Heritage Center Inc Anchorage, AK | A | $9,000 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2022 | Kootznoowoo Inc Juneau, AK | A | $5,350 | paid | SUBGRANT | 202323049349302602 |
| 2021 | Southeast Regional Resource Center Juneau, AK | A | $638,054 | paid | VOICES ON THE LAND | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | Juneau School District Juneau, AK | U | $456,778 | paid | SLSC | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | University of Alaska Southeast Juneau, AK | A | $296,273 | paid | PITAAS | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | Sitka School District Sitka, AK | U | $79,477 | paid | NORTHWEST COAST ART | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | Ketchikan Gateway Borough School Ketchikan, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | CULTURAL LENS | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | Annette Island School District Metlakatla, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | CULTURAL LENS | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | Wrangell School District Wrangell, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | CULTURAL LENS | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | Petersburg School District Petersburg, AK | U | $10,000 | paid | CULTURAL LENS | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | Hydaburg School Hydaburg, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | CULTURAL LENS | 202201899349300705 |
| 2021 | Kootznoowoo Inc Juneau, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | ANGOON CANOE PROJECT | 202201899349300705 |
| 2020 | University of Alaska Southeast Juneau, AK | A | $621,714 | paid | PITAAS | 202123179349302602 |
| 2020 | Juneau School District Juneau, AK | U | $521,598 | paid | SLSC | 202123179349302602 |
| 2020 | Southeast Regional Resource Center Juneau, AK | A | $322,790 | paid | VOICES ON THE LAND | 202123179349302602 |
| 2020 | Sitka School District Sitka, AK | U | $63,736 | paid | NORTHWEST COAST ART | 202123179349302602 |
| 2020 | Klawock City School District Klawock, AK | U | $30,500 | paid | NW COAST ARTS | 202123179349302602 |
| 2020 | Ketchikan Gateway Borough School Ketchikan, AK | A | $10,000 | paid | 202123179349302602 | |
| 2018 | University of Alaska Southeast Juneau, AK | A | $222,548 | paid | NORTHWEST COAST ART | 201912469349300046 |
| 2018 | Juneau School District Juneau, AK | U | $67,112 | paid | CULTURAL ORIENTATION | 201912469349300046 |
| 2018 | Klawock City School District Klawock, AK | U | $45,600 | paid | CROSS CULTURAL TRIP | 201912469349300046 |
| 2018 | Sitka School District Sitka, AK | U | $28,800 | paid | NORTHWEST COAST ART | 201912469349300046 |
| 2018 | Hoonah City Schools Hoonah, AK | A | $12,295 | paid | NORTHWEST COAST ART | 201912469349300046 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523219349311392 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202442679349300514 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323049349302602 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201899349300705 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123179349302602 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912469349300046 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920081844.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.