funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Hermanbertha & Afriedmancohen Fund Inc

EIN 92-0198357 · N Bethesda, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Hermanbertha & Afriedmancohen Fund Inc of N Bethesda, MD (EIN 92-0198357) reported 16 grants paid totaling $46,277 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$46,277

16 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$1,017
20193$7,836
20201$150
20213$16,324
20221$1,800
20231$3,000
20243$900
20253$15,250

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Hermanbertha & Afriedmancohen Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Holocaust MuseumUWashington, DC1$14,5002021
Salem Inc-Jewish Day SchoolURockville, MD1$10,0002025
Charles Smith Jewish DayURockville, MD2$7,8172019
Wea Re Living Links OrgUWashington, DC1$5,0002025
Usholocaust MuseumUWashington, DC2$3,5002024
Charles Smith Jewish Day SchoolURockville, MD1$1,8002022
Congregation Beth ElUBethesda, MD3$1,3942024
Bravo Productions WitnessUBethesda, MD1$1,0002019
Blue Card &UWashington, DC1$6802021
Jewish National Fund 83-2880252CNew York, NY1$3002024
Giving Back Fund 04-3367888BBoston, MA1$2502025
US Holocaust MuseumUWashington, DC1$362019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hermanbertha & Afriedmancohen Fund Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Salem Inc-Jewish Day School Rockville, MDU$10,000paidSPECIAL ED IN JEWISH DAY SCHOOL202641809349100404
2025Wea Re Living Links Org Washington, DCU$5,000paidSUPPORT DESCENDENTS SURVIVORS202641809349100404
2025Giving Back Fund Boston, MAB$250paidADVISOR FOR CHARITABLE ORGS202641809349100404
2024Usholocaust Museum Washington, DCU$500paidHOLOCAUST STUDY202500849349100520
2024Jewish National Fund New York, NYC$300paidHOLOCAUST STUDY202500849349100520
2024Congregation Beth El Bethesda, MDU$100paidHOLOCAUST STUDY202500849349100520
2023Usholocaust Museum Washington, DCU$3,000paidHOLOCAUST STUDY202420469349101407
2022Charles Smith Jewish Day School Rockville, MDU$1,800paidHOLOCAUST STUDY202340479349100619
2021Holocaust Museum Washington, DCU$14,500paidEDUCATION202230849349100013
2021Congregation Beth El Bethesda, MDU$1,144paidHOLOCAUST STUDY202230849349100013
2021Blue Card & Washington, DCU$680paidHOLOCAUST STUDY202230849349100013
2020Congregation Beth El Bethesda, MDU$150paidHOLOCAUST STUDY202111019349100251
2019Charles Smith Jewish Day Rockville, MDU$6,800paidSTUDENT & SCHOOLSUPPORTHOLOCAUST STUDIES202040489349100404
2019Bravo Productions Witness Bethesda, MDU$1,000paidSUPPORT CHILDRENSPROGRAMS202040489349100404
2019US Holocaust Museum Washington, DCU$36paidHOLOCAUSTMEMORIAL202040489349100404
2018Charles Smith Jewish Day Rockville, MDU$1,017paidSTUDENT & SCHOOLSUPPORTHOLOCAUST STUDIES201910779349100116

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641809349100404
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202500849349100520
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202420469349101407
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202340479349100619
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202230849349100013
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111019349100251
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202040489349100404
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201910779349100116

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920198357.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.