Grants paid by Hermanbertha & Afriedmancohen Fund Inc
EIN 92-0198357 · N Bethesda, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Hermanbertha & Afriedmancohen Fund Inc of N Bethesda, MD (EIN 92-0198357) reported 16 grants paid totaling $46,277 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$46,277
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $1,017 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $7,836 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $150 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $16,324 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,800 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $900 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $15,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Hermanbertha & Afriedmancohen Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holocaust Museum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $14,500 | 2021 |
| Salem Inc-Jewish Day School | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Charles Smith Jewish Day | U | Rockville, MD | 2 | $7,817 | 2019 |
| Wea Re Living Links Org | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Usholocaust Museum | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Charles Smith Jewish Day School | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $1,800 | 2022 |
| Congregation Beth El | U | Bethesda, MD | 3 | $1,394 | 2024 |
| Bravo Productions Witness | U | Bethesda, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Blue Card & | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $680 | 2021 |
| Jewish National Fund 83-2880252 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $300 | 2024 |
| Giving Back Fund 04-3367888 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| US Holocaust Museum | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $36 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Salem Inc-Jewish Day School Rockville, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL ED IN JEWISH DAY SCHOOL | 202641809349100404 |
| 2025 | Wea Re Living Links Org Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | SUPPORT DESCENDENTS SURVIVORS | 202641809349100404 |
| 2025 | Giving Back Fund Boston, MA | B | $250 | paid | ADVISOR FOR CHARITABLE ORGS | 202641809349100404 |
| 2024 | Usholocaust Museum Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | HOLOCAUST STUDY | 202500849349100520 |
| 2024 | Jewish National Fund New York, NY | C | $300 | paid | HOLOCAUST STUDY | 202500849349100520 |
| 2024 | Congregation Beth El Bethesda, MD | U | $100 | paid | HOLOCAUST STUDY | 202500849349100520 |
| 2023 | Usholocaust Museum Washington, DC | U | $3,000 | paid | HOLOCAUST STUDY | 202420469349101407 |
| 2022 | Charles Smith Jewish Day School Rockville, MD | U | $1,800 | paid | HOLOCAUST STUDY | 202340479349100619 |
| 2021 | Holocaust Museum Washington, DC | U | $14,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202230849349100013 |
| 2021 | Congregation Beth El Bethesda, MD | U | $1,144 | paid | HOLOCAUST STUDY | 202230849349100013 |
| 2021 | Blue Card & Washington, DC | U | $680 | paid | HOLOCAUST STUDY | 202230849349100013 |
| 2020 | Congregation Beth El Bethesda, MD | U | $150 | paid | HOLOCAUST STUDY | 202111019349100251 |
| 2019 | Charles Smith Jewish Day Rockville, MD | U | $6,800 | paid | STUDENT & SCHOOLSUPPORTHOLOCAUST STUDIES | 202040489349100404 |
| 2019 | Bravo Productions Witness Bethesda, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | SUPPORT CHILDRENSPROGRAMS | 202040489349100404 |
| 2019 | US Holocaust Museum Washington, DC | U | $36 | paid | HOLOCAUSTMEMORIAL | 202040489349100404 |
| 2018 | Charles Smith Jewish Day Rockville, MD | U | $1,017 | paid | STUDENT & SCHOOLSUPPORTHOLOCAUST STUDIES | 201910779349100116 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641809349100404 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202500849349100520 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202420469349101407 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202340479349100619 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202230849349100013 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111019349100251 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040489349100404 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910779349100116 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920198357.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.