Grants paid by Li & Shiao Foundation Inc
EIN 92-0569971 · N Billerica, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
Li & Shiao Foundation Inc of N Billerica, MA (EIN 92-0569971) reported 33 grants paid totaling $126,870 to 23 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$126,870
33 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | $41,700 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $39,040 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $46,130 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from Li & Shiao Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cycudf-Na | U | Milpitas, CA | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Asian American Civic Assoc 04-2476258 | C | Boston, MA | 3 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| The Supreme Master Ching Hai Int'l | U | El Monte, CA | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Woodenfish Foundation | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| President Fellow | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Wpi | U | Worcester, MA | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Project Hope 04-2748880 | B | Roxbury, MA | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Umass Lowell | U | Lowell, MA | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Mgh Fund | U | Boston, MA | 3 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Oxfam | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $2,200 | 2023 |
| Hawaii Community Foundation 99-0261283 | C | Kahului, HI | 2 | $2,040 | 2024 |
| Project Hope | U | Harlan, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| U Mass Lowell | U | Lowell, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Leominster Ma United Fund 20-8787341 | D | Fitchburg, MA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| St Judes Childrens Research Hosp | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Joslin Israel Lahey Health | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Greater Boston Food Bank 04-2717782 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Vertarian Troop | U | Taunton, MA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Save the Children 88-0524188 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $330 | 2025 |
| Carlisle Police Union 04-2691338 | D | Carlisle, MA | 1 | $300 | 2025 |
| Brigham & Womens Hospital 04-2312909 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $300 | 2025 |
| Carlisle Historical Soc 51-0178512 | B | Carlisle, MA | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
| Special Olympics 41-1228157 | D | St Paul, MN | 1 | $100 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cycudf-Na Milpitas, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | ASIAN DEVELOPEMENT SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Asian American Civic Assoc Boston, MA | C | $7,000 | paid | LOW INCOME SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Woodenfish Foundation Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | President Fellow Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | FELLOWSHIPS | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Project Hope Roxbury, MA | B | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | U Mass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Wpi Worcester, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Vertarian Troop Taunton, MA | U | $500 | paid | VETERAN SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Mgh Fund Boston, MA | U | $500 | paid | HOSPITAL SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Save the Children Boston, MA | D | $330 | paid | CHILDREN SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Carlisle Police Union Carlisle, MA | D | $300 | paid | POLICE SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Brigham & Womens Hospital Boston, MA | C | $300 | paid | HOSPITAL SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Carlisle Historical Soc Carlisle, MA | B | $100 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2025 | Special Olympics St Paul, MN | D | $100 | paid | DISABLED SUPPORT | 202601269349101210 |
| 2024 | Cycudf-Na Milpitas, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202511129349100521 |
| 2024 | Asian American Civic Assoc Boston, MA | C | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202511129349100521 |
| 2024 | The Supreme Master Ching Hai Int'l El Monte, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | PROMOTING SELF SUFFIENCY | 202511129349100521 |
| 2024 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202511129349100521 |
| 2024 | Wpi Worcester, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202511129349100521 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Community Foundation Kahului, HI | C | $1,040 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202511129349100521 |
| 2024 | Mgh Fund Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202511129349100521 |
| 2024 | St Judes Childrens Research Hosp Memphis, TN | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202511129349100521 |
| 2024 | Joslin Israel Lahey Health Boston, MA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202511129349100521 |
| 2023 | Cycudf-Na Milpitas, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | Asian American Civic Assoc Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | The Supreme Master Ching Hai Int'l El Monte, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | PROMOTING SELF SUFFIENCY | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | Oxfam Boston, MA | U | $2,200 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | Project Hope Harlan, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | Umass Lowell Lowell, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | Mgh Fund Boston, MA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | Leominster Ma United Fund Fitchburg, MA | D | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Community Foundation Kahului, HI | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202421389349100412 |
| 2023 | Greater Boston Food Bank Boston, MA | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE RELIEF | 202421389349100412 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601269349101210 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202511129349100521 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421389349100412 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920569971.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.