Grants paid by Gene S Moss Foundation II Inc
EIN 92-0629993 · Albany, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Gene S Moss Foundation II Inc of Albany, NY (EIN 92-0629993) reported 21 grants paid totaling $2,545,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,545,000
21 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | $825,000 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $795,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $925,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Gene S Moss Foundation II Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached List | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $925,000 | 2025 |
| American Friends of Magen David Adom 13-1790719 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $390,000 | 2024 |
| Breast Cancer Research Foundation 13-3727250 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $235,000 | 2024 |
| American Comm for the Weizmann Inst of Science | U | New York, NY | 2 | $235,000 | 2024 |
| Cancer Wellness Center 36-3604463 | B | Northbrook, IL | 2 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Colorado 01-0831698 | C | Denver, CO | 2 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research 13-4141945 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Hias 13-5633307 | B | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Focus for Democracy Fund 93-3922232 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $80,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of United Hatzalah 11-3533002 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of the Israel Defense Forces 13-3156445 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Wellness House 36-3636933 | B | Hinsdale, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Gilda's Club Chicago 36-4115144 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Staenberg-Loup Jewish Community Center | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| So All May Eat Cafe 20-4765519 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $925,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202641329349100834 |
| 2024 | American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NY | B | $155,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Cancer Wellness Center Northbrook, IL | B | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | American Comm for the Weizmann Inst of Science New York, NY | U | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | B | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Hias Silver Spring, MD | B | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Focus for Democracy Fund Washington, DC | B | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Jewish Colorado Denver, CO | C | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Wellness House Hinsdale, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Gilda's Club Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Staenberg-Loup Jewish Community Center Denver, CO | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | So All May Eat Cafe Denver, CO | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2024 | Focus for Democracy Fund Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202520989349100507 |
| 2023 | American Friends of Magen David Adom New York, NY | B | $235,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202441379349100639 |
| 2023 | American Comm for the Weizmann Inst of Science New York, NY | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202441379349100639 |
| 2023 | Breast Cancer Research Foundation New York, NY | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202441379349100639 |
| 2023 | Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinson's Research New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202441379349100639 |
| 2023 | Friends of United Hatzalah New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202441379349100639 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Israel Defense Forces New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202441379349100639 |
| 2023 | Jewish Colorado Denver, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202441379349100639 |
| 2023 | Cancer Wellness Center Northbrook, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202441379349100639 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641329349100834 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202520989349100507 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441379349100639 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920629993.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.