funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Jamie and Denise Jacob Family Private Foundation

EIN 92-0641040 · Troy, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE O50

Jamie and Denise Jacob Family Private Foundation of Troy, MI (EIN 92-0641040) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,381,173 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,381,173

12 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20234$570,000
20248$811,173

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Jamie and Denise Jacob Family Private Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Birth Detroit 84-2980807BDetroit, MI3$650,0002024
Allied Media 01-0559608DDetroit, MI1$155,0002024
Vision to Learn 45-3457853BLos Angeles, CA1$150,0002023
Cots DetroitUDetroit, MI1$136,1732024
Center for Success 46-3792734DPontiac, MI1$100,0002024
Alkebu-Ian Village 38-3073923CDetroit, MI1$60,0002024
Sugar Honey Iced Tea 83-1933420CDetroit, MI1$50,0002024
Reproductive Freedom for All 13-2630359BWashington, DC1$30,0002024
Boys Hope Girls HopeUDetroit, MI1$30,0002024
Adventures Without Limits 72-1572963BForest Grove, OR1$20,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jamie and Denise Jacob Family Private Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Birth Detroit Detroit, MIB$250,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR CONSTRUCTION OF DETROIT'S FIRST BIRTH CENTER.202543159349101904
2024Allied Media Detroit, MID$155,000paidPROVIDE AID TO THE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT RESOURCE CENTER IN DETROIT202543159349101904
2024Cots Detroit Detroit, MIU$136,173paidFUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT202543159349101904
2024Center for Success Pontiac, MID$100,000paidFUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT202543159349101904
2024Alkebu-Ian Village Detroit, MIC$60,000paidFUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT202543159349101904
2024Sugar Honey Iced Tea Detroit, MIC$50,000paidFUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT202543159349101904
2024Reproductive Freedom for All Washington, DCB$30,000paidFUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT202543159349101904
2024Boys Hope Girls Hope Detroit, MIU$30,000paidPROVIDE AID TO THE COLLEGE SUPPORT PROGRAM IN DETROIT202543159349101904
2023Birth Detroit Detroit, MIC$250,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR CONSTRUCTION OF DETROIT'S FIRST BIRTH CENTER.202433189349101803
2023Vision to Learn Los Angeles, CAB$150,000paidFUNDING THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT FREE OPTOMETRY SERVICES TO CHILDREN IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES.202433189349101803
2023Birth Detroit Detroit, MIC$150,000paidFUNDING THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT A BIRTHING CENTER AND COMMUNITY-BASED MIDWIFERY CARE FOR ALL.202433189349101803
2023Adventures Without Limits Forest Grove, ORB$20,000paidFUNDING THE GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT INCLUSIVE OUTDOOR RECREATION ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDHOOD ENRICHMENT, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY, SOCIO-ECONOMIC STATUS, GENDER, ETHNICITY, OR AGE.202433189349101803

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543159349101904
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433189349101803

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920641040.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.