Grants paid by Jamie and Denise Jacob Family Private Foundation
EIN 92-0641040 · Troy, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE O50
Jamie and Denise Jacob Family Private Foundation of Troy, MI (EIN 92-0641040) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,381,173 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,381,173
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $570,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $811,173 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Jamie and Denise Jacob Family Private Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birth Detroit 84-2980807 | B | Detroit, MI | 3 | $650,000 | 2024 |
| Allied Media 01-0559608 | D | Detroit, MI | 1 | $155,000 | 2024 |
| Vision to Learn 45-3457853 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Cots Detroit | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $136,173 | 2024 |
| Center for Success 46-3792734 | D | Pontiac, MI | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Alkebu-Ian Village 38-3073923 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Sugar Honey Iced Tea 83-1933420 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Reproductive Freedom for All 13-2630359 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Hope Girls Hope | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Adventures Without Limits 72-1572963 | B | Forest Grove, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Birth Detroit Detroit, MI | B | $250,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR CONSTRUCTION OF DETROIT'S FIRST BIRTH CENTER. | 202543159349101904 |
| 2024 | Allied Media Detroit, MI | D | $155,000 | paid | PROVIDE AID TO THE YOUTH DEVELOPMENT RESOURCE CENTER IN DETROIT | 202543159349101904 |
| 2024 | Cots Detroit Detroit, MI | U | $136,173 | paid | FUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT | 202543159349101904 |
| 2024 | Center for Success Pontiac, MI | D | $100,000 | paid | FUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT | 202543159349101904 |
| 2024 | Alkebu-Ian Village Detroit, MI | C | $60,000 | paid | FUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT | 202543159349101904 |
| 2024 | Sugar Honey Iced Tea Detroit, MI | C | $50,000 | paid | FUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT | 202543159349101904 |
| 2024 | Reproductive Freedom for All Washington, DC | B | $30,000 | paid | FUND THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT EFFORTS IN THE CITY OF DETROIT | 202543159349101904 |
| 2024 | Boys Hope Girls Hope Detroit, MI | U | $30,000 | paid | PROVIDE AID TO THE COLLEGE SUPPORT PROGRAM IN DETROIT | 202543159349101904 |
| 2023 | Birth Detroit Detroit, MI | C | $250,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN FOR CONSTRUCTION OF DETROIT'S FIRST BIRTH CENTER. | 202433189349101803 |
| 2023 | Vision to Learn Los Angeles, CA | B | $150,000 | paid | FUNDING THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT FREE OPTOMETRY SERVICES TO CHILDREN IN LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES. | 202433189349101803 |
| 2023 | Birth Detroit Detroit, MI | C | $150,000 | paid | FUNDING THEIR GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT A BIRTHING CENTER AND COMMUNITY-BASED MIDWIFERY CARE FOR ALL. | 202433189349101803 |
| 2023 | Adventures Without Limits Forest Grove, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | FUNDING THE GENERAL FUND TO SUPPORT INCLUSIVE OUTDOOR RECREATION ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDHOOD ENRICHMENT, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY, SOCIO-ECONOMIC STATUS, GENDER, ETHNICITY, OR AGE. | 202433189349101803 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543159349101904 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433189349101803 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920641040.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.