Grants paid by Fines and Fees Justice Center Inc
EIN 92-0642786 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I05
Fines and Fees Justice Center Inc of New York, NY (EIN 92-0642786) reported 8 grants paid totaling $155,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$155,000
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2025
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8 | $155,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Fines and Fees Justice Center Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neo Philanthropy 13-3191113 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Humanity for Prisoners 38-3620946 | A | Grand Haven, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago 400 Alliance 83-0923481 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Street Democracy 20-5175478 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Live Free Il 81-5487128 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Cannabis Equity Coalition 84-4664315 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Michigan League for Public Policy 38-1360557 | A | Lansing, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Make the Road States Inc 84-3988830 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Neo Philanthropy New York, NY | A | $25,000 | paid | GRANT FOR RESPONSIBLE BUSINESS INITIATIVE FOR JUSTICE TO ENGAGE IN FINE AND FEE REFORM IN OKLAHOMA AND MASSACHUSETTS | 202600569349301765 |
| 2025 | Cannabis Equity Coalition Chicago, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATE COMMUITY AND LAWMAKERS ABOUT FINES AND FEES | 202600569349301765 |
| 2025 | Live Free Il Chicago, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE DECARCERATION FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM | 202600569349301765 |
| 2025 | Street Democracy Detroit, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | INVOLVE CLIENTS IN FINES, FEES AND SENTENCING REFORM EFFORTS | 202600569349301765 |
| 2025 | Chicago 400 Alliance Chicago, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | ENGAGE PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS THROUGHOUT ILLINOIS IN FINES AND FEES REFORM | 202600569349301765 |
| 2025 | Michigan League for Public Policy Lansing, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | TO FUND DIRECTLY IMPACTED INVOLVEMENT IN FINES AND FEES REFORM | 202600569349301765 |
| 2025 | Humanity for Prisoners Grand Haven, MI | A | $20,000 | paid | FINES AND FEES REFORM IN MICHIGAN | 202600569349301765 |
| 2025 | Make the Road States Inc Brooklyn, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | GRANT FOR MASS LIBERATION NEVADA TO ORGANIZE FORMERLY INCARCERATED PEOPLES DAY AT THE LEGISLATURE | 202600569349301765 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202600569349301765 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920642786.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.