Grants paid by Chq Foundation
EIN 92-0899362 · Temple City, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Chq Foundation of Temple City, CA (EIN 92-0899362) reported 5 grants paid totaling $6,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,000
5 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Chq Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation 94-2952782 | B | San Dimas, CA | 3 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Buddha's Light International Los Angeles 95-4389403 | D | Rosemead, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Dechen Rang Dharma Center 26-0589143 | B | San Jose, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation San Dimas, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202640289349100429 |
| 2024 | Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation San Dimas, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202530429349101208 |
| 2024 | Dechen Rang Dharma Center San Jose, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202530429349101208 |
| 2023 | Buddha's Light International Los Angeles Rosemead, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202410169349100581 |
| 2023 | Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation San Dimas, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202410169349100581 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202640289349100429 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530429349101208 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410169349100581 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920899362.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.