Grants paid by Mark J Heider Charitable Foundation
EIN 92-0910135 · Denver, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Mark J Heider Charitable Foundation of Denver, CO (EIN 92-0910135) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,770,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,770,000
18 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $700,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $297,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $773,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Mark J Heider Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John Paul the Great Catholic Church | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| St John Paul the Great Catholic High School | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Arrupe Jesuit High School 02-0628872 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| University of Denver 84-0404231 | B | Denver, CO | 2 | $225,000 | 2025 |
| The University of Colorado Hospital Foundation 20-8575263 | C | Aurora, CO | 1 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| Denver Academy 84-0678685 | B | Denver, CO | 2 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| St John Vianney Seminary 84-1495066 | D | Denver, CO | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| St Rose of Lima Academy | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $92,000 | 2025 |
| Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation | U | Glenview, IL | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Biocollective Research LLC 47-5126799 | D | Denver, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Colorado College 58-2040063 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Creighton Prep | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Denver School of the Arts | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St John Paul the Great Catholic High School Denver, CO | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202641069349100519 |
| 2025 | The University of Colorado Hospital Foundation Aurora, CO | C | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202641069349100519 |
| 2025 | University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202641069349100519 |
| 2025 | St Rose of Lima Academy Denver, CO | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202641069349100519 |
| 2025 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202641069349100519 |
| 2025 | Denver Academy Denver, CO | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202641069349100519 |
| 2025 | Denver School of the Arts Denver, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202641069349100519 |
| 2024 | St John Vianney Seminary Denver, CO | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100024 |
| 2024 | Denver Academy Denver, CO | B | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100024 |
| 2024 | St Rose of Lima Academy Denver, CO | U | $42,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100024 |
| 2024 | Biocollective Research LLC Denver, CO | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100024 |
| 2024 | Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100024 |
| 2024 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202540909349100024 |
| 2023 | Arrupe Jesuit High School Denver, CO | B | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420589349100802 |
| 2023 | St John Paul the Great Catholic Church Denver, CO | U | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420589349100802 |
| 2023 | University of Denver Denver, CO | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420589349100802 |
| 2023 | Creighton Prep Omaha, NE | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420589349100802 |
| 2023 | Evans Scholars Foundation Gelnview, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202420589349100802 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641069349100519 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540909349100024 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202420589349100802 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/920910135.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.