Grants paid by The Synergies Family Foundation Inc
EIN 92-1106404 · Matawan, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
The Synergies Family Foundation Inc of Matawan, NJ (EIN 92-1106404) reported 29 grants paid totaling $386,500 to 19 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$386,500
29 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $155,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $99,000 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $132,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Synergies Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hype Freedom School 46-5133254 | C | Houston, TX | 3 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| African American Chamber of Commerce 06-1820423 | D | Trenton, NJ | 2 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Nj Bulldogs | U | North Brunswick, NJ | 3 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Isaiah House 22-2699121 | B | East Orange, NJ | 3 | $33,000 | 2025 |
| Cisd Weekend Food Program | U | Matawan, NJ | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Houston Hoops 76-0519815 | B | Kingwood, TX | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Marsd Cares | U | Matawan, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| March of Dimes 13-1846366 | B | Arlington, VA | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Madd | U | Irving, TX | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Ebenezer Baptist Church-Food Pantry | U | Orange, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Masters Basketball Association Inc 26-3518547 | B | Coral Springs, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Master Basketball Association | U | Coral Springs, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Gigi's Playhouse for Down Syndrome | U | Hoffman Estates, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Matawan Regional School District | U | Matawan, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Centerville Elementary School Food Program | U | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Dmsca Supplier Development Inc 47-1465869 | C | Rockville, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Mind of Christ Church 56-2647930 | C | East Saint Louis, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Delta Research & Education Foundation 52-1338072 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Children's Center of Wayne County 38-1359505 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nj Bulldogs North Brunswick, NJ | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Hype Freedom School Houston, TX | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Isaiah House East Orange, NJ | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Master Basketball Association Coral Springs, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Matawan Regional School District Matawan, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Hype Freedom School Houston, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND - SUPPORT FOR HOUSTON SHOWT1ME, SENT ON THEIR BEHALF TO SHOWT1ME | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Mind of Christ Church East Saint Louis, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | African American Chamber of Commerce Trenton, NJ | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Madd Irving, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Dmsca Supplier Development Inc Rockville, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Houston Hoops Kingwood, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Centerville Elementary School Food Program Virginia Beach, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | March of Dimes Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2025 | Delta Research & Education Foundation Washington, DC | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202640939349100819 |
| 2024 | Hype Freedom School Houston, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531609349100563 |
| 2024 | Nj Bulldogs North Brunswick, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531609349100563 |
| 2024 | Houston Hoops Kingwood, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531609349100563 |
| 2024 | Ebenezer Baptist Church-Food Pantry Orange, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531609349100563 |
| 2024 | Isaiah House East Orange, NJ | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531609349100563 |
| 2024 | March of Dimes Arlington, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531609349100563 |
| 2024 | Madd Irving, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531609349100563 |
| 2024 | Children's Center of Wayne County Detroit, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202531609349100563 |
| 2023 | African American Chamber of Commerce of New Jersey Trenton, NJ | C | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202441369349105434 |
| 2023 | Cisd Weekend Food Program Matawan, NJ | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202441369349105434 |
| 2023 | Nj Bulldogs North Brunswick, NJ | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202441369349105434 |
| 2023 | Isaiah House East Orange, NJ | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202441369349105434 |
| 2023 | Masters Basketball Association Inc Coral Springs, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202441369349105434 |
| 2023 | Marsd Cares Matawan, NJ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202441369349105434 |
| 2023 | Gigi's Playhouse for Down Syndrome Hoffman Estates, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202441369349105434 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640939349100819 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531609349100563 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349105434 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921106404.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.