funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by Farris Family Foundation

EIN 92-1124183 · Jackson, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Farris Family Foundation of Jackson, TN (EIN 92-1124183) reported 7 grants paid totaling $67,300 to 5 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$67,300

7 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20232$17,500
20245$49,800

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Farris Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Dream CenterUJackson, TN2$28,4002024
The Jackson Symphony 62-0759052CJackson, TN1$25,3002024
University School of Jackson 62-1320697BJackson, TN2$10,5002024
The Peyton Project Iinc 87-2573214DKnoxville, TN1$3,0002024
United Way of West Tennessee 62-0590257BJackson, TN1$1002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Farris Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Jackson Symphony Jackson, TNC$25,300paidOperations202513189349101341
2024The Dream Center Jackson, TNU$16,400paidCapital Campaign202513189349101341
2024University School of Jackson Jackson, TNB$5,000paidOperations202513189349101341
2024The Peyton Project Iinc Knoxville, TND$3,000paidOperations202513189349101341
2024United Way of West Tennessee Jackson, TNB$100paidUnrestricted202513189349101341
2023The Dream Center Jackson, TNU$12,000paidCAPITAL CAMPAIGN202441369349101579
2023University School of Jackson Jackson, TNB$5,500paidOPERATIONS202441369349101579

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513189349101341
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441369349101579

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921124183.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.