Grants paid by Jonathan S and Alisa G Gardner Foundation
EIN 92-1254765 · S Salt Lake, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P12
Jonathan S and Alisa G Gardner Foundation of S Salt Lake, UT (EIN 92-1254765) reported 17 grants paid totaling $348,768 to 16 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$348,768
17 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9 | $111,191 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $237,577 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Jonathan S and Alisa G Gardner Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rising Star Outreach Inc 02-0532420 | C | South Salt Lake, UT | 1 | $166,000 | 2024 |
| Center for Global Surgery | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Disability Law Center 87-0326807 | C | South Salt Lake, UT | 1 | $33,000 | 2024 |
| Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Da | U | South Salt Lake, UT | 2 | $16,352 | 2024 |
| Utah Parent Center 87-0426671 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Highland High School | U | South Salt Lake, UT | 1 | $11,866 | 2024 |
| Salt Lake Education Foundation 74-2563849 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Viewmont High School Teen Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Oga Vets Inc 87-1718846 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Help Start Education Foundation 86-1915331 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Ortho Cup Charitable Foundation 87-0991468 | C | South Salt Lake, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Fill the Pot Ministries 81-4839224 | D | South Salt Lake, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Alpine School District Foundation | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Any Hour Services | U | South Salt Lake, UT | 1 | $3,211 | 2024 |
| University of Utah Hospital 87-6000525 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,339 | 2023 |
| Hillside Middle School | U | South Salt Lake, UT | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rising Star Outreach Inc South Salt Lake, UT | C | $166,000 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202513219349101961 |
| 2024 | Disability Law Center South Salt Lake, UT | C | $33,000 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202513219349101961 |
| 2024 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Da South Salt Lake, UT | U | $12,500 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202513219349101961 |
| 2024 | Highland High School South Salt Lake, UT | U | $11,866 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202513219349101961 |
| 2024 | Ortho Cup Charitable Foundation South Salt Lake, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202513219349101961 |
| 2024 | Fill the Pot Ministries South Salt Lake, UT | D | $5,000 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202513219349101961 |
| 2024 | Any Hour Services South Salt Lake, UT | U | $3,211 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202513219349101961 |
| 2024 | Hillside Middle School South Salt Lake, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202513219349101961 |
| 2023 | Center for Global Surgery Salt Lake City, UT | U | $50,000 | paid | For medical services. | 202423139349101922 |
| 2023 | Utah Parent Center Salt Lake City, UT | C | $15,000 | paid | To help parents help their children with disabilities and healthcare needs. | 202423139349101922 |
| 2023 | Oga Vets Inc Salt Lake City, UT | C | $10,000 | paid | For assistance to veteran's organization. | 202423139349101922 |
| 2023 | Salt Lake Education Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $10,000 | paid | For educational support. | 202423139349101922 |
| 2023 | Viewmont High School Teen Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $10,000 | paid | For educational support. | 202423139349101922 |
| 2023 | Help Start Education Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | C | $6,000 | paid | For educational support. | 202423139349101922 |
| 2023 | Alpine School District Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | Purchase of a van for school and extracurricular activities. | 202423139349101922 |
| 2023 | Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Da Salt Lake City, UT | U | $3,852 | paid | For assistance to indigent families. | 202423139349101922 |
| 2023 | University of Utah Hospital Salt Lake City, UT | D | $1,339 | paid | To pay for medical services for indigent families. | 202423139349101922 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349101961 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423139349101922 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921254765.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.