Grants paid by Mojo Philanthropic Fund
EIN 92-1319577 · Redwood City, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mojo Philanthropic Fund of Redwood City, CA (EIN 92-1319577) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,005,645 to 17 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,005,645
24 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9 | $213,645 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $792,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Mojo Philanthropic Fund, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunn School 95-1909237 | B | Los Olivos, CA | 4 | $368,500 | 2024 |
| Clean Air Task Force 04-3512550 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Focused Ultrasound Foundation 20-5744808 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 3 | $111,145 | 2024 |
| Fractured Atlas 11-3451703 | C | Hartsdale, NY | 1 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| American Institute for Boys and Men 93-1872834 | B | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Stand Earth | U | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Aubin Pictures Inc 13-3912334 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Narrative 4 81-3268195 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Precision Development 81-0779400 | B | Newton, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Univ of Calif San Francisco Foundation | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Food Access Los Angeles | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Branson School 94-0338330 | B | Ross, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Louisiana School for the Deaf Foundation 72-1221745 | B | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Sfmoma | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Infant Welfare Society of Chicago 36-2167752 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Laureus Sport for Good Foundation USA 30-0047132 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Clean Air Task Force Boston, MA | B | $200,000 | paid | Awarded a grant of $400,000 payable over 2 years for Fusion Work. | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Dunn School Los Olivos, CA | B | $150,000 | paid | Awarded $300,000 payable in two installments for the development of the Dunn Center. | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Dunn School Los Olivos, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | For the Annual Fund | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Fractured Atlas Hartsdale, NY | C | $75,000 | paid | Grant for Inploration | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | American Institute for Boys and Men Washington DC, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | General operating support | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Focused Ultrasound Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | In support of Focused Ultrasound and Neuroscience | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Stand Earth San Francisco, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | Second and final installment of $50,000 grant payable over 2 years awarded on May 22, 2023 | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Aubin Pictures Inc New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | Our Body Politic | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Narrative 4 New York, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | Awarded $50,000 payable over two years for General operating support. | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Precision Development Newton, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | Awarded 50,000 payable over 2 years for general operating support | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Dunn School Los Olivos, CA | B | $18,500 | paid | For Professional Development | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Univ of Calif San Francisco Foundation San Francisco, CA | U | $16,000 | paid | To support the Focused Ultrasound Program at the UCSF Department of Psychiatry. | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Food Access Los Angeles Los Angeles, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | General operating support | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Louisiana School for the Deaf Foundation Baton Rouge, LA | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202533179349103613 |
| 2024 | Sfmoma San Francisco, CA | U | $7,500 | paid | To support the Architecture + Design collection | 202533179349103613 |
| 2023 | Dunn School Los Olivos, CA | B | $100,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202423199349103352 |
| 2023 | Focused Ultrasound Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202423199349103352 |
| 2023 | Stand Earth San Francisco, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202423199349103352 |
| 2023 | Focused Ultrasound Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $11,145 | paid | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES PAID ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION TO FURTHER THEIR CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202423199349103352 |
| 2023 | Branson School Ross, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | General operating support | 202423199349103352 |
| 2023 | Aubin Pictures Inc New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | Our Body Politic | 202423199349103352 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $2,500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202423199349103352 |
| 2023 | Laureus Sport for Good Foundation USA New York, NY | D | $2,500 | paid | Sport for Good Chicago | 202423199349103352 |
| 2023 | Infant Welfare Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | Care Coordination Department | 202423199349103352 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349103613 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349103352 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921319577.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.