Grants paid by Jon Schueler Foundation Inc
EIN 92-1327432 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A40
Jon Schueler Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 92-1327432) reported 12 grants paid totaling $553,570 to 10 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$553,570
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9 | $410,625 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $142,945 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Jon Schueler Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation for Art and Preservation 52-1467787 | D | Washington, DC | 2 | $105,825 | 2024 |
| Denver Art Museum 84-6038240 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $83,000 | 2024 |
| Museum of Art Monterey Ca | U | Monterey, CA | 1 | $82,170 | 2024 |
| Florence Griswold Museum 06-6062157 | B | Old Lyme, CT | 2 | $74,690 | 2025 |
| Zillman Art Museum | U | Bangor, ME | 1 | $68,255 | 2025 |
| Dayton Art Institute 31-0537480 | B | North Dayton, OH | 1 | $43,575 | 2024 |
| National Veterans Memorial and Muse 82-4596922 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $36,520 | 2024 |
| Hudson River Museum | U | Yonkers, NY | 1 | $29,465 | 2024 |
| Martha's Vineyard Art Museum 04-2160642 | C | Vineyard Haven, MA | 1 | $24,070 | 2024 |
| University of Wyoming Kit Museum | U | Laramie, WY | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Zillman Art Museum Bangor, ME | U | $68,255 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202631329349103078 |
| 2025 | Florence Griswold Museum Old Lyme, CT | B | $60,052 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202631329349103078 |
| 2025 | Florence Griswold Museum Old Lyme, CT | B | $14,638 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202631329349103078 |
| 2024 | Denver Art Museum Denver, CO | B | $83,000 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
| 2024 | Museum of Art Monterey Ca Monterey, CA | U | $82,170 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Art and Preservation Washington, DC | D | $58,930 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
| 2024 | Foundation for Art and Preservation Washington, DC | D | $46,895 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
| 2024 | Dayton Art Institute North Dayton, OH | B | $43,575 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
| 2024 | National Veterans Memorial and Muse Columbus, OH | C | $36,520 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
| 2024 | Hudson River Museum Yonkers, NY | U | $29,465 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
| 2024 | Martha's Vineyard Art Museum Vineyard Haven, MA | C | $24,070 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
| 2024 | University of Wyoming Kit Museum Laramie, WY | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE | 202531359349101548 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631329349103078 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531359349101548 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921327432.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.