funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by Nathan & Sarah Herbst Family Foundation Inc

EIN 92-1362926 · Madison, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Nathan & Sarah Herbst Family Foundation Inc of Madison, WI (EIN 92-1362926) reported 13 grants paid totaling $143,935 to 11 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$143,935

13 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20231$12,500
202412$131,435

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Nathan & Sarah Herbst Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
United Way of Dane County FoundUMadison, WI3$67,5002024
Madison Country Day School 39-1832986BWaunakee, WI1$20,0002024
Mayo ClinicURochester, MN1$10,0002024
Middleton Law Enforcement Found 99-3128359CMiddleton, WI1$10,0002024
Unitypoint HealthUMadison, WI1$10,0002024
St John Rescue 66-0549890BSt John, VI1$10,0002024
Wslo Maple BluffUMaple Bluff, WI1$5,0002024
Henry Vilas Zoo 33-2472846CMadison, WI1$5,0002024
UW Health 45-5490584DMadison, WI1$5,0002024
Clean Lakes Alliance 27-3917243BMadison, WI1$9202024
Vera Court Neighborhood Center 39-1945609BMadison, WI1$5152024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Nathan & Sarah Herbst Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024United Way of Dane County Found Madison, WIU$50,000paidCENTENNIAL CAMPAIGN GIFT202520519349100507
2024Madison Country Day School Waunakee, WIB$20,000paidGIFT FOR BOILER REPAIRS202520519349100507
2024Unitypoint Health Madison, WIU$10,000paidMERITER FOUNDATION - LOVE IS LOVE202520519349100507
2024Middleton Law Enforcement Found Middleton, WIC$10,000paidGENERAL GIFT202520519349100507
2024Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$10,000paidSTRATEGIC INITIATIVE FUND202520519349100507
2024St John Rescue St John, VIB$10,000paidGENERAL GIFT202520519349100507
2024Henry Vilas Zoo Madison, WIC$5,000paidGIFT FOR ZOO LIGHTS202520519349100507
2024UW Health Madison, WID$5,000paidBERBEEWALSH DEPT. OF MEDICINE202520519349100507
2024United Way of Dane County Found Madison, WIU$5,000paidABUNDANT LIFE FUND202520519349100507
2024Wslo Maple Bluff Maple Bluff, WIU$5,000paidGENERAL GIFT202520519349100507
2024Clean Lakes Alliance Madison, WIB$920paidGENERAL GIFT202520519349100507
2024Vera Court Neighborhood Center Madison, WIB$515paidGENERAL GIFT202520519349100507
2023United Way of Dane County Found Madison, WIU$12,500paidCENTENNIAL CAMPAIGN GIFT202401859349100805

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202520519349100507
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401859349100805

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921362926.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.