Grants paid by The Huffman Family Foundation Inc
EIN 92-1772272 · Nottingham, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Huffman Family Foundation Inc of Nottingham, MD (EIN 92-1772272) reported 32 grants paid totaling $860,006 to 24 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$860,006
32 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $73,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $181,311 | — |
| 2025 | 18 | $605,695 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Huffman Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury University Picnic Table | U | Salisbury, MD | 2 | $258,145 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $105,195 | 2025 |
| Believe Big Foundation 45-2665196 | C | Hunt Valley, MD | 2 | $90,000 | 2025 |
| Notre Dame Preparatory School 52-0733735 | B | Towson, MD | 2 | $71,500 | 2025 |
| Johns Hopkins Children's Center | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Youth for Christ 74-2527177 | C | Englewood, CO | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Metro Maryland Youth for Christ | U | Nottingham, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Calvert Hall Coll Rl Grant | U | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Mt Washington Pediatric Hospital 52-0591483 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $31,500 | 2025 |
| Kennedy Krieger Foundation 52-1734695 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Salisbury University Foundation Inc 52-1127396 | C | Salisbury, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Delaware Luekemia Lighthouse | U | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| St Paul's-Pals | U | St Louis Park, MN | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Odyssey School 52-1870341 | B | Lutherville Timonium, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Teagan's Tee Off | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Next One Up 27-2393482 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| The University of Maryland Medical System (umms) Foundation 52-2238893 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Cardinal Crease Club Foundation 20-5703664 | B | Towson, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Loyola University in Maryland 52-0591623 | C | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Augie's Quest 83-0934624 | D | Denver, CO | 1 | $3,166 | 2024 |
| Irvine Nature Science Center Inc 52-1231286 | D | Owings Mills, MD | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Cool Kids Campaign 42-1634330 | C | Towson, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| The International Fellowship of Christians and Jews (ifcj) 36-3256096 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Galilee Dreamers1 (nafoo) | U | Tivon | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Salisbury University Picnic Table Salisbury, MD | U | $250,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Chicago, IL | U | $75,195 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Believe Big Foundation Hunt Valley, MD | C | $65,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Johns Hopkins Children's Center Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Notre Dame Preparatory School Towson, MD | B | $41,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Mt Washington Pediatric Hospital Baltimore, MD | B | $31,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Kennedy Krieger Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Calvert Hall Coll Rl Grant Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Delaware Luekemia Lighthouse Wilmington, DE | U | $15,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | The University of Maryland Medical System (umms) Foundation Baltimore, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Next One Up Baltimore, MD | D | $5,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | The Odyssey School Lutherville Timonium, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | St Paul's- Pals St Louis Park, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Teagan's Tee Off Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Galilee Dreamers1 (nafoo) Tivon | U | $2,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Cool Kids Campaign Towson, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | Loyola University in Maryland Baltimore, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2025 | The International Fellowship of Christians and Jews (ifcj) Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202620839349100422 |
| 2024 | Metro Maryland Youth for Christ Nottingham, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Notre Dame Preparatory School Towson, MD | B | $30,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Chicago, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Believe Big Foundation Hunt Valley, MD | C | $25,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Calvert Hall Coll Rl Grant Baltimore, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Salisbury University Picnic Table Salisbury, MD | U | $8,145 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Cardinal Crease Club Foundation Towson, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | St Paul's-Pals St Louis Park, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Augie's Quest Denver, CO | D | $3,166 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Loyola University in Maryland Baltimore, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2024 | Teagan's Tee Off Colorado Springs, CO | U | $2,500 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202541349349104539 |
| 2023 | Youth for Christ Englewood, CO | C | $50,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422349349100622 |
| 2023 | Salisbury University Foundation Inc Salisbury, MD | C | $20,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422349349100622 |
| 2023 | Irvine Nature Science Center Inc Owings Mills, MD | D | $3,000 | paid | FOR DONEE'S EXEMPT PURPOSE | 202422349349100622 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620839349100422 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541349349104539 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422349349100622 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921772272.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.