funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by The Layman Family Foundation

EIN 92-1819453 · Whitwell, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Layman Family Foundation of Whitwell, TN (EIN 92-1819453) reported 3 grants paid totaling $57,400 to 2 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$57,400

3 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20231$27,400
20242$30,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Layman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
New Hope Cumberland Presbyterian Church 41-2116396DWhitwell, TN2$54,9002024
Trail Life Troop 1613UWhitwell, TN1$2,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Layman Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024New Hope Cumberland Presbyterian Church Whitwell, TND$27,500paidFor spreading the word of Christ202541359349100204
2024Trail Life Troop 1613 Whitwell, TNU$2,500paidSpread of the teachings of Christ202541359349100204
2023New Hope Cumberland Presbyterian Church Whitwell, TND$27,400paidFor spreading the teachings of Jesus Christ202411069349100636

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202541359349100204
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411069349100636

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921819453.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.