Grants paid by Klaben Family Foundation
EIN 92-1894920 · Kent, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Klaben Family Foundation of Kent, OH (EIN 92-1894920) reported 12 grants paid totaling $525,050 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$525,050
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $210,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $310,050 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Klaben Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Catholic School 20-5299484 | D | Warren, OH | 3 | $110,000 | 2025 |
| Center of Hope 81-4190005 | D | Ravenna, OH | 1 | $65,850 | 2025 |
| Miller Community House | U | Ravenna, OH | 1 | $65,850 | 2025 |
| Kent Social Services | U | Kent, OH | 1 | $65,850 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Northeast Ohio | U | Akron, OH | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Holy Family Catholic Schoolparish 31-1348970 | D | Stow, OH | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| St Patrick Catholic School | U | Kent, OH | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Moab House 85-4138228 | C | Boardman, OH | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Seton Catholic School | U | Hudson, OH | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| A Kid Again 31-1440073 | C | Twinsburg, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kent Social Services Kent, OH | U | $65,850 | paid | General Fund | 202631329349102573 |
| 2025 | Center of Hope Ravenna, OH | D | $65,850 | paid | General Funds | 202631329349102573 |
| 2025 | Miller Community House Ravenna, OH | U | $65,850 | paid | General Fund | 202631329349102573 |
| 2025 | John F Kennedy Catholic School Warren, OH | D | $55,000 | paid | General Fund | 202631329349102573 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Northeast Ohio Akron, OH | U | $50,000 | paid | General Fund | 202631329349102573 |
| 2025 | A Kid Again Twinsburg, OH | C | $7,500 | paid | General Fund | 202631329349102573 |
| 2024 | John F Kennedy Catholic School Warren, OH | D | $50,000 | paid | General Fund | 202511329349101831 |
| 2024 | St Patrick Catholic School Kent, OH | U | $45,000 | paid | General Fund | 202511329349101831 |
| 2024 | Holy Family Catholic Schoolparish Stow, OH | D | $45,000 | paid | General Fund | 202511329349101831 |
| 2024 | Seton Catholic School Hudson, OH | U | $35,000 | paid | General Funds | 202511329349101831 |
| 2024 | Moab House Boardman, OH | C | $35,000 | paid | General Fund | 202511329349101831 |
| 2023 | John F Kennedy Catholic School Warren, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202412849349100416 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631329349102573 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349101831 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412849349100416 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921894920.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.