Grants paid by The Allkins Family Foundation
EIN 92-1980623 · Portage, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Allkins Family Foundation of Portage, MI (EIN 92-1980623) reported 40 grants paid totaling $209,482 to 31 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$209,482
40 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20 | $106,962 | — |
| 2024 | 20 | $102,520 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from The Allkins Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Michigan University | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $58,040 | 2024 |
| Bronson Health Foundation | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Kalamazoo Valley Community College Foundation 38-2307720 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Kalamazoo Symphonyy Orchestra 38-6005710 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Kalamazoo Country Day School 38-2266451 | B | Portage, MI | 2 | $19,500 | 2024 |
| Kalamazoo Loaves & Fishes 38-2420575 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $13,995 | 2023 |
| West Michigan Cancer Center 38-3061574 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Big Brothers Big Sisters | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Gilmore Piano Festival | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Willis Foundation | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Ministry With Community 38-2596981 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Community Healing Centers 38-1961500 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Lending Hands of Michigan Inc 32-0146465 | B | Portage, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Kalamazoo Growler's Fdn 82-3243002 | D | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $2,347 | 2023 |
| Communities in School of Kalamazoo 38-2873188 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| First Day Shoe Fund 20-4881364 | B | Portage, MI | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Jennings Development Interplex 47-2262735 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,400 | 2023 |
| Foreverstrong Memorial Foundation | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,200 | 2023 |
| Talons Out Honor Flight 46-2520196 | B | Portage, MI | 1 | $1,200 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association | U | Southfield, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Kalamazoo Chap of Natl Assoc of American Independent Business Alliance | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Community Homeworks 27-1037159 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Kalamazoo Human Society | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Progressive Deliverance Ministries Church 51-0554341 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Kalamazoo Regional Educational Service Agency 38-2478137 | C | Portage, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Spca of Southwest Michigan 38-3614688 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| St Augustine Cathedral School | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Farmers Alley Theatre 26-2692394 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Junior League of Kalamazoo 38-6103097 | B | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Michigan Maritime Museum 38-2342806 | B | South Haven, MI | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Continental Base Ball Club of Kalamazoo | U | Vicksburg, MI | 1 | $300 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | U | $36,520 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Bronson Health Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Kalamazoo Symphonyy Orchestra Kalamazoo, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Kalamazoo Valley Community College Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Kalamazoo Country Day School Portage, MI | B | $7,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Kalamazoo, MI | U | $6,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Gilmore Piano Festival Kalamazoo, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | West Michigan Cancer Center Kalamazoo, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | First Day Shoe Fund Portage, MI | B | $1,500 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Talons Out Honor Flight Portage, MI | B | $1,200 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Farmers Alley Theatre Kalamazoo, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Communities in School of Kalamazoo Kalamazoo, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Community Healing Centers Kalamazoo, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Progressive Deliverance Ministries Church Kalamazoo, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Kalamazoo Regional Educational Service Agency Portage, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Southfield, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | St Augustine Cathedral School Kalamazoo, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Willis Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | U | $500 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Junior League of Kalamazoo Kalamazoo, MI | B | $500 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2024 | Continental Base Ball Club of Kalamazoo Vicksburg, MI | U | $300 | paid | General Fund | 202502739349100730 |
| 2023 | Western Michigan University Kalamazoo, MI | U | $21,520 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Kalamazoo Loaves & Fishes Kalamazoo, MI | B | $13,995 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Kalamazoo Country Day School Portage, MI | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Bronson Health Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Kalamazoo Valley Community College Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Kalamazoo Symphonyy Orchestra Kalamazoo, MI | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | West Michigan Cancer Center Kalamazoo, MI | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Ministry With Community Kalamazoo, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Lending Hands of Michigan Inc Portage, MI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Willis Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Kalamazoo Growler's Fdn Kalamazoo, MI | D | $2,347 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Community Healing Centers Kalamazoo, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Jennings Development Interplex Kalamazoo, MI | B | $1,400 | paid | PRESCHOOL PLAYGROUND TOYS | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Foreverstrong Memorial Foundation Kalamazoo, MI | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Kalamazoo Chap of Natl Assoc of American Independent Business Alliance Kalamazoo, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Communities in School of Kalamazoo Kalamazoo, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Kalamazoo Human Society Kalamazoo, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Spca of Southwest Michigan Kalamazoo, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Community Homeworks Kalamazoo, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
| 2023 | Michigan Maritime Museum South Haven, MI | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202413199349100946 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502739349100730 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413199349100946 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/921980623.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.