Grants paid by The Helen Marie Taylor Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 92-2544496 · Richmond, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A82
The Helen Marie Taylor Charitable Foundation Inc of Richmond, VA (EIN 92-2544496) reported 18 grants paid totaling $923,074 to 12 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$923,074
18 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8 | $312,634 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $610,440 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Helen Marie Taylor Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Museum of Waco | U | Waco, TX | 2 | $615,562 | 2024 |
| Virginia Museum of History&culture | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $145,000 | 2024 |
| James Monroe Memorial Foundation 54-0676990 | C | Colonial Beach, VA | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| James Madison Museum | U | Orange, VA | 2 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| Richmond Symphony 54-6024033 | B | Richmond, VA | 2 | $18,620 | 2024 |
| Preservation Virginia | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Washington Statue 99-2077710 | D | Mclean, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Historic Richmond Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Tee Jay Vikings Fund 45-5164961 | B | Richmond, VA | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Youth Life Foundation | U | Richmond, VA | 2 | $5,515 | 2024 |
| The Charleston Mint 88-1057938 | D | Brevard, NC | 1 | $2,318 | 2023 |
| Police Athletic League | U | Henrico, VA | 1 | $1,059 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Taylor Museum of Waco Waco, TX | U | $355,440 | paid | GRANTS TO EXPAND THE MUSEUM | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | Virginia Museum of History&culture Richmond, VA | U | $130,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | James Monroe Memorial Foundation Colonial Beach, VA | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | Preservation Virginia Richmond, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | Richmond Symphony Richmond, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | Historic Richmond Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | James Madison Museum Orange, VA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Washington Statue Mclean, VA | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | Tee Jay Vikings Fund Richmond, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2024 | Youth Life Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202620729349100122 |
| 2023 | Taylor Museum of Waco Waco, TX | U | $260,122 | paid | GRANTS TO EXPAND THE MUSEUM | 202403209349106465 |
| 2023 | James Madison Museum Orange, VA | U | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349106465 |
| 2023 | Virginia Museum of History&culture Richmond, VA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349106465 |
| 2023 | Richmond Symphony Richmond, VA | B | $8,620 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349106465 |
| 2023 | Tee Jay Vikings Fund Richmond, VA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349106465 |
| 2023 | The Charleston Mint Brevard, NC | D | $2,318 | paid | GIFT TO JAMES MADISON MUSEUM | 202403209349106465 |
| 2023 | Police Athletic League Henrico, VA | U | $1,059 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349106465 |
| 2023 | Youth Life Foundation Richmond, VA | U | $515 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403209349106465 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202620729349100122 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403209349106465 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/922544496.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.