Grants paid by 1803 Fund
EIN 92-2585176 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S20
1803 Fund of Portland, OR (EIN 92-2585176) reported 48 grants paid totaling $24,075,750 to 35 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$24,075,750
48 grants
Recipients
35
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 16 | $9,130,000 | — |
| 2025 | 32 | $14,945,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 35 recipients receiving the most from 1803 Fund, by grants paid, out of 35 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self Enhancement Inc 93-1086629 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $5,050,000 | 2025 |
| Albina Vision Trust Inc 82-3733402 | A | Portland, OR | 3 | $4,025,000 | 2025 |
| Albina Head Start 92-1069936 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,500,000 | 2025 |
| Portland Housing Center 93-1111589 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $2,100,000 | 2025 |
| Portland Art Museum 93-0391604 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $2,100,000 | 2025 |
| Williams & Russell Cdc 86-3566788 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $1,612,500 | 2025 |
| Prismid Inc 88-3797834 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $1,050,000 | 2025 |
| Oregon Black Pioneers 93-1156374 | A | Salem, OR | 2 | $1,050,000 | 2025 |
| Taking Ownership 93-1997068 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $1,050,000 | 2025 |
| Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon 20-4379510 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $780,000 | 2025 |
| Fiscal Sponsor Black United Fund of Oregon for Albina Music Trust 93-0843267 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $557,500 | 2025 |
| World Stage Theatre 20-5186851 | A | Troutdale, OR | 2 | $550,000 | 2025 |
| Albina Music Trust 99-3975378 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $527,500 | 2025 |
| Friends of Ifcc 93-2093295 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $435,000 | 2024 |
| A10l Ventures LLC DBA Black Women On Boards 93-2715308 | A | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Lewis College of Business 38-2048961 | A | Detroit, MI | 1 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Portland Community Reinvestment Initiatives Inc 93-1059146 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Lion Speaks 85-1637060 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $76,000 | 2025 |
| All Ages Music Portland DBA Friends of Noise 81-0899351 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Built Oregon 81-3934437 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Juneteenth Or 82-1822242 | A | Fairview, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Fiscal Sponsor Wonderfolk for North East Production 45-4012981 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Know Agenda Foundation 46-0716943 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| One World Chorus 80-0392544 | A | Lake Oswego, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Northeast Coalition of Neighborhood Inc 93-0714716 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $14,500 | 2025 |
| Bridge-Pamoja 20-4113958 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Reap Inc 93-1315162 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Fiscal Sponsor Namco for Naacp Portland Branch 1120 30-0403929 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Kairospdx 46-0987167 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Panorama Global 81-4204119 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Feed'em Freedom Foundation 47-1826506 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Camp Elso Inc 83-1208258 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Word Is Bond 83-1843221 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Rose City Kappa Foundation 82-3153821 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,750 | 2025 |
| Youth Organized and United to Help 80-0491037 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Self Enhancement Inc Portland, OR | A | $5,000,000 | paid | $2,500,000 FOR GRANTMAKING TO OTHER PORTLAND-AREA ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE WRAP-AROUND AND EARLY EDUCATION SERVICES AND $2,500,000 FOR PROJECT SUPPORT TO FACILITATE EXPANSION OF WRAP-AROUND SERVICES AND EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES TO NEW AND EXISTING STUDENTS, SCHOOLS OR TERRITORIES. | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Albina Head Start Portland, OR | A | $2,500,000 | paid | PROJECT SUPPORT TO FACILITATE EXPANSION OF WRAP-AROUND SERVICES AND EARLY CHILDHOOD SERVICES TO NEW AND EXISTING STUDENTS, SCHOOLS OR TERRITORIES. | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Albina Vision Trust Inc Portland, OR | A | $1,800,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR YEAR 2 | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Portland Art Museum Portland, OR | A | $1,000,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR THE BLACK ART & EXPERIENCES GALLERY FOR YEAR 2 | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Portland Housing Center Portland, OR | A | $1,000,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR YEAR 2 | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Albina Music Trust Portland, OR | A | $527,500 | paid | $500,000 FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR YEAR 2, $20,000 FOR THE ALBINA LIVING LEGACY CELEBRATION EVENT, AND $7,500 FOR THE BLACK MUSIC MONTHS BLUES AND JAZZ NIGHT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Prismid Inc Portland, OR | A | $500,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY SPACE IMPROVEMENTS AND PROGRAMS FOR YEAR 2 | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Oregon Black Pioneers Portland, OR | A | $500,000 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR YEAR 2 | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Taking Ownership Portland, OR | A | $500,000 | paid | FOR YEAR 2 OF GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon Portland, OR | A | $380,000 | paid | SUPPORT TO CONTINUE THE BLACK FILMMAKERS FUND AND TO STABILIZE THE ORGANIZATIONS LEADERSHIP | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Williams & Russell Cdc Portland, OR | A | $312,500 | paid | FOR YEAR 2 OF GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | World Stage Theatre Troutdale, OR | A | $250,000 | paid | FOR YEAR 2 OF PROGRAMMING AND CAPACITY | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | A10l Ventures LLC DBA Black Women On Boards Palo Alto, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | WOMEN IN POWER SUMMIT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Lewis College of Business Detroit, MI | A | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF A STRATEGIC BUSINESS PLAN FOR PENSOLE LEWIS PORTLAND | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Bme Community Hollywood, FL | A | $125,000 | paid | 2025 NEXT NARRATIVE SUMMIT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Lion Speaks Portland, OR | A | $61,000 | paid | $36,000 FOR SINNERS AND SNEAKS COMMUNITY SCREENING, $5,000 FOR SPONSORSHIP SUPPORT FOR LABS MEDIA'S HOMECOMING 2025: A RE-EMERGING HOME FOR BLACK MEDIA AND CREATIVE EXPRESSION, AND $20,000 FOR BLACK BALD FILMS AND ITS BUFFALO SOLDIERS EDUCATIONAL SCREENING TOUR | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | All Ages Music Portland DBA Friends of Noise Portland, OR | A | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR VANPORT JAZZ FESTIVAL FOUNDATION'S JAZZ FESTIVAL WEEKEND AND BLOOM AGENCY'S BLACK RUNWAY-DYNASTY IX: CROWNED IN LEGACY EVENT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Built Oregon Portland, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | $20,000 FOR PITCH BLACK'S 2025 SHOWCASE EVENT AND $10,000 FORPITCH BLACK "FOOD" EVENT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Juneteenth Or Fairview, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | 2025 JUNETEENTH COMMUNITY FESTIVAL | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Know Agenda Foundation Portland, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | FOR GOOD IN THE HOOD AND ITS MULTICULTURAL MUSIC AND FOOD FESTIVAL | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Fiscal Sponsor Lionspeaks for One Big Family Oregon Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT THE BRIDE PRICE PREMIERE | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Northeast Coalition of Neighborhood Inc Portland, OR | A | $14,500 | paid | $7,500 FOR THE TEACHING WITH PURPOSE 2025 CONFERENCE AND $7,000 FOR TEACHING WITH PURPOSE'S MLK JR. STEM WEEKEND EVENT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Reap Inc Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | BLACK MALE CHALLENGE | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Bridge-Pamoja Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SOUL2SOUL 2025 | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Kairospdx Portland, OR | A | $9,000 | paid | CELEBRATING HBCU EVENT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Panorama Global Seattle, WA | A | $8,000 | paid | THE FUND FOR ALTERNATIVE JOURNALISMS BLACKOUT: A 5 YEAR RETROSPECTIVE OF PORTLAND'S RACIAL JUSTICE PROTESTS | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Word Is Bond Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | FOR GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Camp Elso Inc Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | YOUTH DESIGN FORUM EVENT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Feed'em Freedom Foundation Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | THE BLACK STUDENT SUCCESS SUMMIT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Black United Fund of Oregon Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR SISTAS EMPOWERMENT CORP'S VISIBLY INVISIBLE EVENT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Rose City Kappa Foundation Portland, OR | A | $6,750 | paid | NPHC ANNUAL FAMILY BBQ EVENT | 202601329349300400 |
| 2025 | Youth Organized and United to Help Portland, OR | A | $6,500 | paid | FOR THE PEACE & UNITY FEST BACK TO SCHOOL EDITION | 202601329349300400 |
| 2024 | Albina Vision Trust Inc Portland, OR | A | $2,100,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT/ | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Williams & Russell Cdc Portland, OR | A | $1,300,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Portland Art Museum Portland, OR | A | $1,100,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT/FOR THE BLACK ART & EXPERIENCES GALLERY AND PROGRAMMING | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Portland Housing Center Portland, OR | A | $1,100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Prismid Inc Portland, OR | A | $550,000 | paid | FOR COMMUNITY SPACE IMPROVEMENTS AND PROGRAMS LAUNCH | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Taking Ownership Portland, OR | A | $550,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Fiscal Sponsor Black United Fund of Oregon for Albina Music Trust Portland, OR | A | $550,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR ALBINA MUSIC TRUST | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Oregon Black Pioneers Salem, OR | A | $550,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT/GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Friends of Ifcc Portland, OR | A | $435,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Micro Enterprise Services of Oregon Portland, OR | A | $400,000 | paid | FOR ESTABLISHING THE BLACK FILMMAKERS FUND/PLANNING GRANT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | World Stage Theatre Troutdale, OR | A | $300,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Portland Community Reinvestment Initiatives Inc Portland, OR | A | $100,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Self Enhancement Inc Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | PLANNING GRANT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Fiscal Sponsor Wonderfolk for North East Production Portland, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | FOR NORTH EAST PRODUCTIN'S BLACK FRIDAY EVENT | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | One World Chorus Lake Oswego, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | YORK THE EXPLORER | 202541329349305709 |
| 2024 | Fiscal Sponsor Namco for Naacp Portland Branch 1120 Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | FOR NAACP PORTLAND BRANCH 1120'S FREEDOM FUND DINNER | 202541329349305709 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349300400 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349305709 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/922585176.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.