funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by Project Be a Hero

EIN 92-3474409 · Hampton, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A12

Project Be a Hero of Hampton, NJ (EIN 92-3474409) reported 5 grants paid totaling $35,397 to 5 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$35,397

5 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024–2025

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20243$11,459
20252$23,938

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from Project Be a Hero, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Donor Outreach for Veterans 84-1772901DVerona, NJ1$22,4382025
Veterans Brotherfhood 47-5300485CPennsburg, PA1$5,5002024
American Legion Post 456UStewartsville, NJ1$5,5002024
Warren County Family PromiseUPhillipsburg, NJ1$1,5002025
Veterans Haven NorthUGlen Gardner, NJ1$4592024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Project Be a Hero
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Donor Outreach for Veterans Verona, NJD$22,438paidFunding Donation to Facilitate Living Kidney Donations for Veterans202631339349102383
2025Warren County Family Promise Phillipsburg, NJU$1,500paidDonations to assist with Homeless Diversion and Prevention programs202631339349102383
2024American Legion Post 456 Stewartsville, NJU$5,500paidFunding Donation202511459349100101
2024Veterans Brotherfhood Pennsburg, PAC$5,500paidFunding Donation202511459349100101
2024Veterans Haven North Glen Gardner, NJU$459paidFunding Donation202511459349100101

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631339349102383
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511459349100101

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/923474409.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.