Grants paid by Hersker Foundation
EIN 92-3672386 · Wilkes Barre, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A31
Hersker Foundation of Wilkes Barre, PA (EIN 92-3672386) reported 13 grants paid totaling $171,888 to 9 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$171,888
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | $78,410 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $93,478 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Hersker Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mmi Preparatory School 24-0795967 | B | Freeland, PA | 2 | $57,008 | 2024 |
| Prager University 27-1763901 | C | Sherman Oaks, CA | 2 | $49,500 | 2024 |
| Coventry Christian Schools 23-2331289 | B | Pottstown, PA | 2 | $27,780 | 2024 |
| Hillsdale College | U | Hillsdale, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Variety the Children's Charity of the United States Inc | U | Los Angelos, CA | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Pepperdine University | U | Malibu, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Prison Fellowship | U | Merrifield, VA | 1 | $2,600 | 2024 |
| Boy Scouts of America 23-1708585 | B | Allentown, PA | 1 | $600 | 2023 |
| College of the Ozarks | U | Point Lookout, MO | 1 | $400 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Mmi Preparatory School Freeland, PA | B | $32,198 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503159349101715 |
| 2024 | Prager University Sherman Oaks, CA | C | $27,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503159349101715 |
| 2024 | Coventry Christian Schools Pottstown, PA | B | $15,780 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503159349101715 |
| 2024 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202503159349101715 |
| 2024 | Pepperdine University Malibu, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | PERPERDINE BEACON | 202503159349101715 |
| 2024 | Prison Fellowship Merrifield, VA | U | $2,600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503159349101715 |
| 2024 | College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO | U | $400 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202503159349101715 |
| 2023 | Mmi Preparatory School Freeland, PA | B | $24,810 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443189349101469 |
| 2023 | Prager University Sherman Oaks, CA | C | $22,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443189349101469 |
| 2023 | Coventry Christian Schools Pottstown, PA | B | $12,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443189349101469 |
| 2023 | Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443189349101469 |
| 2023 | Variety the Children's Charity of the United States Inc Los Angelos, CA | U | $9,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443189349101469 |
| 2023 | Boy Scouts of America Allentown, PA | B | $600 | paid | UNRESTRICTED | 202443189349101469 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503159349101715 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349101469 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/923672386.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.