Grants paid by The Endowment Project Education Foundation
EIN 92-4023942 · Richmond, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12
The Endowment Project Education Foundation of Richmond, VA (EIN 92-4023942) reported 10 grants paid totaling $232,987 to 5 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$232,987
10 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $46,600 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $186,387 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Endowment Project Education Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas S Freeman High School 54-6001334 | A | Richmond, VA | 2 | $115,626 | 2024 |
| Fairfield Court Elementary School 54-1804146 | A | Richmond, VA | 4 | $53,770 | 2024 |
| Armstrong High School 54-1689909 | A | Richmond, VA | 2 | $45,932 | 2024 |
| Fluvanna High School 54-6025086 | A | Palmyra, VA | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Glen Allen Hiugh School 54-6001344 | A | Glen Allen, VA | 1 | $5,159 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Douglas S Freeman High School Richmond, VA | A | $75,626 | paid | TEACHER APPRECIATION ($5,598), WE THE PEOPLE STUDENT TRIP ($2,150), FLEX SPACE FURNITURE ($15,000), PICNIC TABLES ($2,190), ADMINSTRATIVE GIFTS ($500), ATHLETIC PROGRAM AND FC FREEMAN PROJECT ($12,000), STIPENDS FOR ASSISTANT COACHES ($5,000), PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMING FOR TEACHERS AND STAFF ($5,000), FREEMAN CONCESSION STAND ($25,000), HUDL CAMERA INSTALLATION ($3,188). | 202502119349301305 |
| 2024 | Armstrong High School Richmond, VA | A | $39,332 | paid | RICHMOND PUBLIC SCHOOL FUND FOR TEACHER EXCELLANCE | 202502119349301305 |
| 2024 | Fairfield Court Elementary School Richmond, VA | A | $26,981 | paid | SMARTBOARDS AND INSTALLATION ($21,620), LAKESHORE LEARNING ($5,361) | 202502119349301305 |
| 2024 | Fluvanna High School Palmyra, VA | A | $12,500 | paid | GRANT FOR SCORE BOARD | 202502119349301305 |
| 2024 | Open High School Richmond, VA | A | $10,420 | paid | BIOPHILLIC PROJECT PLANTS AND INSTALLATION | 202502119349301305 |
| 2024 | Richmond High School for the Arts Richmond, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | EDRISING-PDK INTERNATIONAL | 202502119349301305 |
| 2024 | John Marshall High School Richmond, VA | A | $6,369 | paid | STUDENT TRIPS ($5,369), BEAUTIFICATION GRANT ($1,000) | 202502119349301305 |
| 2024 | Glen Allen Hiugh School Glen Allen, VA | A | $5,159 | paid | WE THE PEOPLE STUDENT TRIP ($3,589), GRANT FOR SCHOOL ($1,570) | 202502119349301305 |
| 2023 | Douglas S Freeman High School Richmond, VA | A | $40,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP ($5,000), TEACHER DEVELOPMENT ($20,000), MULTI-LINGUAL PARENT LIASON ($15,000) | 202401359349306765 |
| 2023 | Armstrong High School Richmond, VA | A | $6,600 | paid | RICHMOND PUBLIC SCHOOL FUND FOR TEACHER EXCELLANCE | 202401359349306765 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202502119349301305 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401359349306765 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/924023942.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.