Grants paid by Dr Larry and Ann Laiks Charitable Trust Uad 31 Oct 2000 As Amended
EIN 92-6200770 · Sarasota, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE H30
Dr Larry and Ann Laiks Charitable Trust Uad 31 Oct 2000 As Amended of Sarasota, FL (EIN 92-6200770) reported 8 grants paid totaling $1,455,126 to 4 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,455,126
8 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $605,284 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $849,842 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from Dr Larry and Ann Laiks Charitable Trust Uad 31 Oct 2000 As Amended, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Florida Foundation 59-0974739 | C | Gainesville, FL | 2 | $725,963 | 2024 |
| Colorado State University Foundatio 23-7098397 | C | Fort Collins, CO | 2 | $725,963 | 2024 |
| Resurrection House Inc 65-0096171 | C | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Humane Society of Sarasota 59-6014943 | C | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $1,200 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Colorado State University Foundatio Fort Collins, CO | C | $424,121 | paid | Research regarding animal cancer per terms of the trust | 202523189349104157 |
| 2024 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $424,121 | paid | Research regarding animal cancer per terms of the trust | 202523189349104157 |
| 2024 | Resurrection House Inc Sarasota, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | Charitable contribution per terms of trust | 202523189349104157 |
| 2024 | Humane Society of Sarasota Sarasota, FL | C | $600 | paid | Charitable contribution per terms of trust | 202523189349104157 |
| 2023 | University of Florida Foundation Gainesville, FL | C | $301,842 | paid | Research regarding animal cancer per terms of the trust | 202503189349103540 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Foundatio Fort Collins, CO | C | $301,842 | paid | Research regarding animal cancer per terms of the trust | 202503189349103540 |
| 2023 | Resurrection House Inc Sarasota, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | Charitable Contribution per terms of the trust document | 202503189349103540 |
| 2023 | Humane Society of Sarasota Sarasota, FL | C | $600 | paid | Charitable Contribution per terms of the trust document | 202503189349103540 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349104157 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202503189349103540 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/926200770.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.