Grants paid by George and Kathleen Anderson Charitable Trust
EIN 92-6274337 · Brooklyn, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
George and Kathleen Anderson Charitable Trust of Brooklyn, OH (EIN 92-6274337) reported 52 grants paid totaling $1,135,000 to 32 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,135,000
52 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $360,000 | — |
| 2025 | 27 | $650,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from George and Kathleen Anderson Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vedanta Society of Portland Oreg 93-6022240 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $192,000 | 2025 |
| Krotona Institute of Theosophy 95-1831108 | B | Ojai, CA | 3 | $99,500 | 2025 |
| Oregon Humane Society 93-0386880 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $97,000 | 2025 |
| Cascade Pacific Council -Scouting America | U | Beaverton, OR | 2 | $67,000 | 2025 |
| Portland Rescue Mission 93-0429004 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $57,000 | 2025 |
| Northwest Pilot Project 93-0635871 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $57,000 | 2025 |
| Humane Society for Southwest Washington | U | Vancouver, WA | 3 | $54,000 | 2025 |
| The Theosophical Society in Portland 23-7088797 | B | Beaverton, OR | 2 | $53,000 | 2024 |
| Theosophical Society in America 36-2167934 | B | Wheaton, IL | 1 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Union Gospel Mission | U | Pasco, WA | 2 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| St Agatha Catholic School 59-1510711 | D | Miami, FL | 2 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| Young Americans Foundation 23-7042029 | C | Reston, VA | 3 | $28,500 | 2025 |
| Dove Lewis Emergency Animal Hospital Inc 93-0621534 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Oregon Buddhist Temple 93-0615601 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Cato Institute 23-7432162 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $21,000 | 2025 |
| Oregon Food Bank Inc 93-0785786 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Aspca | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Defenders of Wildlife 53-0183181 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Central City Concern 93-0728816 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Blanchet House of Hospitality 93-6031009 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Clark County Food Bank 91-1307564 | B | Vancouver, WA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Hindu American Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Lower Columbia School Gardens 46-4549009 | B | Longview, WA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute 77-0054631 | B | Simi Valley, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Wat Buddha Oregon 93-1233504 | B | Turner, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Portland | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities of Oregon 93-0386801 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Uncf | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Uso | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Billy Graham Evangelistic Association | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Oregon Cambodian Buddhist Society Inc 93-0843268 | B | West Linn, OR | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| The Heritage Foundation 23-7327730 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 52 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Vedanta Society of Portland Oreg Portland, OR | B | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Krotona Institute of Theosophy Ojai, CA | B | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Theosophical Society in America Wheaton, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Cascade Pacific Council -Scouting America Beaverton, OR | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Portland Rescue Mission Portland, OR | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Northwest Pilot Project Portland, OR | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Humane Society for Southwest Washington Vancouver, WA | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Dove Lewis Emergency Animal Hospital Inc Portland, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Aspca New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Defenders of Wildlife Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Oregon Food Bank Inc Portland, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Hindu American Foundation Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Uso Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Clark County Food Bank Vancouver, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Young Americas Foundation Reston, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Billy Graham Evangelistic Association Charlotte, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Uncf Washington, DC | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Cato Institute Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation and Institute Simi Valley, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities of Oregon Portland, OR | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Blanchet House of Hospitality Portland, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Wat Buddha Oregon Turner, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Oregon Buddhist Temple Portland, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Portland Portland, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | Lower Columbia School Gardens Longview, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2025 | St Agatha Catholic School Miami, FL | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202621319349104267 |
| 2024 | Vedanta Society of Portland Oreg Portland, OR | B | $77,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Krotona Institute of Theosophy Ojai, CA | B | $37,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | The Theosophical Society in Portland Beaverton, OR | B | $33,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $32,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Cascade Pacific Council -Scouting America Beaverton, OR | U | $32,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Portland Rescue Mission Portland, OR | B | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Northwest Pilot Project Portland, OR | B | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Union Gospel Mission Pasco, WA | U | $27,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Humane Society for Southwest Washington Vancouver, WA | U | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | St Agatha Catholic School Miami, FL | D | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Oregon Buddhist Temple Portland, OR | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Young Americans Foundation Reston, VA | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Cato Institute Washington, DC | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | The Heritage Foundation Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2024 | Oregon Cambodian Buddhist Society Inc West Linn, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202521239349101017 |
| 2023 | Vedanta Society of Portland Oreg Portland, OR | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | Central City Concern Portland, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | Oregon Humane Society Portland, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | The Theosophical Society in Portland Beaverton, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | Krotona Institute of Theosophy Ojai, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | Young Americans Foundation Reston, VA | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | Dove Lewis Emergency Animal Hospital Inc Portland, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | Humane Society for Southwest Washington Vancouver, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | Oregon Cambodian Buddhist Society Inc West Linn, OR | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
| 2023 | Union Gospel Mission Pasco, WA | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421269349100817 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621319349104267 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521239349101017 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421269349100817 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/926274337.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.