Grants paid by Central Electric Cooperative Inc
EIN 93-0137415 · Redmond, OR · Form 990, Schedule I
Central Electric Cooperative Inc of Redmond, OR (EIN 93-0137415) reported 76 grants paid totaling $2,964,760 to 49 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,964,760
76 grants
Recipients
49
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $384,127 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $503,064 | — |
| 2023 | 23 | $871,905 | — |
| 2024 | 27 | $1,205,664 | — |
Top recipients
The 49 recipients receiving the most from Central Electric Cooperative Inc, by grants paid, out of 49 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just Komfort Heating and Cooling LLC 87-4806689 | A | Redmond, OR | 3 | $1,141,691 | 2024 |
| Diversified Heating & Cooling 27-4543306 | A | Bend, OR | 3 | $273,358 | 2023 |
| Evergreen Consulting Group 93-1273292 | A | Beaverton, OR | 2 | $210,613 | 2023 |
| Greensavers USA Inc 87-0798873 | A | Bend, OR | 4 | $137,900 | 2024 |
| Quality Heating & Cooling 93-0824660 | A | Redmond, OR | 4 | $126,251 | 2024 |
| Mt View Heating Inc 93-0753352 | A | Bend, OR | 4 | $112,800 | 2024 |
| Johnson Brothers 93-0607111 | A | Bend, OR | 2 | $81,262 | 2024 |
| Samuel Long Construction 85-1480955 | A | Redmond, OR | 1 | $78,585 | 2024 |
| Ponderosa Heating and Cooling 93-1095991 | A | Sisters, OR | 3 | $67,650 | 2023 |
| Sp 260 Limited Partnership 86-1669915 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $59,917 | 2024 |
| K&s Farms 93-1014545 | A | Madras, OR | 4 | $57,977 | 2024 |
| Costco Wholesale Corp 91-1223280 | A | Issaquah, OR | 1 | $44,583 | 2024 |
| Accuair 36-4619551 | A | Redmond, OR | 4 | $44,280 | 2024 |
| Energy Conservation Insulation LLC 88-1522324 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $36,690 | 2024 |
| Les Schwab 84-3770076 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $35,002 | 2022 |
| Bend Heating & Sheet Metal 93-0985108 | A | Bend, OR | 3 | $33,743 | 2023 |
| Pahlisch Commercial Inc 81-1366958 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $32,500 | 2023 |
| Performance Insulation & Energy Services 46-2325577 | A | Sherwood, OR | 1 | $26,891 | 2024 |
| Deer Ridge Correctional Institution 93-0576068 | A | Salem, OR | 1 | $20,397 | 2022 |
| Vibbert Ranch 93-0776513 | A | Madras, OR | 2 | $20,126 | 2024 |
| City of Bend | U | Bend, OR | 1 | $19,680 | 2024 |
| Sisters Habitat for Humanity 93-1039346 | A | Sisters, OR | 1 | $19,630 | 2024 |
| Housing Works 93-0709787 | A | Redmond, OR | 1 | $19,000 | 2023 |
| Sisters Rodeo Association 93-0716745 | A | Sisters, OR | 1 | $17,956 | 2022 |
| Neighborimpact 93-0884929 | A | Redmond, OR | 1 | $17,361 | 2023 |
| Feigner Farms Co 81-0984858 | A | Madras, OR | 1 | $15,813 | 2023 |
| Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative Association 93-0593238 | A | Wilsonville, OR | 2 | $15,002 | 2024 |
| Symons Livestock LLC 20-8603250 | A | Madras, OR | 1 | $13,830 | 2023 |
| St Charles Health System Inc 93-0602940 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $12,872 | 2024 |
| Cascade Meadow Ranch Association 93-0978006 | A | Sisters, OR | 1 | $12,750 | 2024 |
| Juniper Canyon Investment LLC 84-3779161 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $11,506 | 2022 |
| Roth Home 93-0656884 | A | Canby, OR | 1 | $11,200 | 2024 |
| Willow Tree Farms Inc 93-1154516 | A | Madras, OR | 1 | $11,000 | 2020 |
| Rawhide Excavating Inc 26-2991815 | A | Madras, OR | 1 | $10,500 | 2024 |
| Northwest Lineman College 82-0468903 | A | Meridian, ID | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Honor Flight of Central Oregon 81-1201731 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Empowers Foundation 84-5162784 | A | Wilsonville, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Cocc Foundation 93-6041247 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| General Pacific 93-0522219 | A | Fairview, OR | 1 | $8,540 | 2023 |
| Tesla Inc 91-2197729 | A | Draper, OR | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Bend Surgery Center LLC 91-1772048 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $7,971 | 2024 |
| Home Heating & Cooling 80-0629940 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $7,800 | 2020 |
| Pahlisch Purcell Holdings LLC 61-1910293 | A | Bend, WA | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Sunset Hearth and Home 46-2239361 | A | Prineville, OR | 1 | $6,506 | 2023 |
| Three Fold Farm 93-1055305 | A | Madras, OR | 1 | $6,120 | 2023 |
| Roundhouse 22-6930631 | A | Sisters, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| United Way 93-6012576 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $5,627 | 2024 |
| Sisters Heating and Air LLC 88-2470541 | A | Sisters, OR | 1 | $5,600 | 2024 |
| Desert Creek Ranch 41-2049606 | A | Bend, OR | 1 | $5,280 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 76 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Just Komfort Heating & Cooling LLC Redmond, OR | A | $618,333 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Samuel Long Construction Redmond, OR | A | $78,585 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Greensavers USA Inc Bend, OR | A | $70,244 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Johnson Brothers Appliances Bend, OR | A | $66,493 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Sp 260 Limited Partnership Bend, OR | A | $59,917 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Costco Wholesale Corp Issaquah, OR | A | $44,583 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Energy Conservation Insulation LLC Bend, OR | A | $36,690 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Performance Insulation & Energy Services Sherwood, OR | A | $26,891 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | K & S Farms Madras, OR | A | $21,675 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | City of Bend Bend, OR | U | $19,680 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Sisters Habitat for Humanity Sisters, OR | A | $19,630 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Vibbert Ranch Madras, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | St Charles Health System Inc Bend, OR | A | $12,872 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Cascade Meadow Ranch Association Sisters, OR | A | $12,750 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Roth Home Canby, OR | A | $11,200 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Rawhide Excavating Inc Madras, OR | A | $10,500 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Oregon Empowers Foundation Wilsonville, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT VETERANS | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Cocc Foundation Bend, OR | A | $9,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Tesla Inc Draper, OR | A | $8,000 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Bend Surgery Center LLC Bend, OR | A | $7,971 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Mt View Heating Inc Bend, OR | A | $7,600 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Pahlisch Purcell Holdings LLC Bend, WA | A | $7,500 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Quality Heating Inc Redmond, OR | A | $7,000 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Oreca Wilsonville, OR | A | $6,233 | paid | YOUTH TOUR PROGRAM | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | United Way Bend, OR | A | $5,627 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Sisters Heating and Air LLC Sisters, OR | A | $5,600 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2024 | Accuair Inc Redmond, OR | A | $5,590 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202522349349300447 |
| 2023 | Just Komfort Heating and Cooling LLC Redmond, OR | A | $414,601 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Evergreen Consulting Group LLC Beaverton, OR | A | $115,393 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Diversified Heating and Cooling Inc Bend, OR | A | $34,984 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Pahlisch Commercial Inc Bend, OR | A | $32,500 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Greensavers Bend, OR | A | $32,406 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Mountain View Heating Inc Bend, OR | A | $25,400 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | K&s Farms Madras, OR | A | $23,800 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Quality Heating Inc Redmond, OR | A | $23,400 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Housing Works Redmond, OR | A | $19,000 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Neighborimpact Redmond, OR | A | $17,361 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Feigner Farms Co Madras, OR | A | $15,813 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Johnson Brothers Bend, OR | A | $14,769 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Symons Livestock LLC Madras, OR | A | $13,830 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Accuair Redmond, OR | A | $13,790 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Bend Heating and Sheet Metal Inc Bend, OR | A | $11,743 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Honor Flight of Central Oregon Bend, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT VETERANS | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Northwest Lineman College Meridian, ID | A | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Oregon Rural Electric Cooperative Association Wilsonville, OR | A | $8,769 | paid | YOUTH TOUR PROGRAM | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | General Pacific Fairview, OR | A | $8,540 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Ponderosa Heating and Cooling LLC Sisters, OR | A | $7,900 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Sunset Hearth and Home Prineville, OR | A | $6,506 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Three Fold Farm Madras, OR | A | $6,120 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2023 | Desert Creek Ranch Bend, OR | A | $5,280 | paid | ENERGY EFFICIENCY INCENTIVE | 202433129349304963 |
| 2022 | Diversified Heating & Cooling Inc Bend, OR | A | $136,584 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Just Komfort Heating & Cooling LLC Redmond, OR | A | $108,757 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Mt View Heating Inc Bend, OR | A | $41,100 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Ponderosa Heating & Cooling Inc Sisters, OR | A | $39,950 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Quality Heating Inc Redmond, OR | A | $39,150 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Les Schwab Bend, OR | A | $35,002 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Greensavers Bend, OR | A | $22,500 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Deer Ridge Correctional Institution Salem, OR | A | $20,397 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Sisters Rodeo Association Sisters, OR | A | $17,956 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Juniper Canyon Investment LLC Bend, OR | A | $11,506 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Accuair Redmond, OR | A | $11,350 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | K & S Farms Madras, OR | A | $6,412 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Bend Heating & Sheet Metal Inc Bend, OR | A | $6,400 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2022 | Roundhouse Sisters, OR | A | $6,000 | paid | Energy Conservation | 202313069349300711 |
| 2020 | Diversified Heating & Cooling Bend, OR | A | $101,790 | paid | HEAT PUMP | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Evergreen Consulting Group Beaverton, OR | A | $95,220 | paid | COMMERCIAL LIGHTING | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Quality Heating & Cooling Redmond, OR | A | $56,701 | paid | HEAT PUMP | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Mt View Heating Inc Bend, OR | A | $38,700 | paid | HEAT PUMP | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Ponderosa Heating and Cooling Sisters, OR | A | $19,800 | paid | HEAT PUMP | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Bend Heating & Sheet Metal Bend, OR | A | $15,600 | paid | HEAT PUMP | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Accuair Redmond, OR | A | $13,550 | paid | HEAT PUMP | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Greensavers USA Inc Bend, OR | A | $12,750 | paid | HEAT PUMP/WEATHERIZATION | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Willow Tree Farms Inc Madras, OR | A | $11,000 | paid | IRRIGATION | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Home Heating & Cooling Bend, OR | A | $7,800 | paid | COMMERCIAL LIGHTING | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | K&s Farms Madras, OR | A | $6,090 | paid | IRRIGATION | 202143199349331854 |
| 2020 | Vibbert Ranch Madras, OR | A | $5,126 | paid | COMMERCIAL LIGHTING | 202143199349331854 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522349349300447 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433129349304963 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313069349300711 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143199349331854 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930137415.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.