Grants paid by Salem Area Chamber of Commerce
EIN 93-0138235 · Salem, OR · Form 990, Schedule I
Salem Area Chamber of Commerce of Salem, OR (EIN 93-0138235) reported 9 grants paid totaling $140,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$140,000
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $80,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $60,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Salem Area Chamber of Commerce, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defeat the Tax On Salem Workers 93-0470826 | A | Salem, OR | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Culinary Rustica 93-1069699 | A | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | |
| Salem Ropes - Youth With a Mission 93-0748796 | A | Salem, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| B2 Community Care 12-4524213 | A | Mcminnville, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Salem Audiology Clinic 91-1758218 | A | Salem, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Falafel King Express 26-1518845 | A | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | |
| Inspiration Dance Company 83-0945391 | A | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | |
| Tiga Sushi 59-2755890 | A | Salem, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Defeat the Tax On Salem Workers Salem, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | ADVOCACY, PUBLIC AWARENESS | 202631359349315278 |
| 2024 | Defeat the Tax On Salem Workers Salem, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | ADVOCACY, PUBLIC AWARENESS | 202511349349311196 |
| 2023 | Culinary Rustica | A | $15,000 | paid | TO RELIEVE ECONOMIC IMPACT DUE TO CORONAVIRUS. | 202441349349309189 |
| 2023 | Salem Ropes - Youth With a Mission Salem, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | TO RELIEVE ECONOMIC IMPACT DUE TO CORONAVIRUS. | 202441349349309189 |
| 2023 | Tiga Sushi Salem, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | TO RELIEVE ECONOMIC IMPACT DUE TO CORONAVIRUS. | 202441349349309189 |
| 2023 | B2 Community Care Mcminnville, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | TO RELIEVE ECONOMIC IMPACT DUE TO CORONAVIRUS. | 202441349349309189 |
| 2023 | Falafel King Express | A | $10,000 | paid | TO RELIEVE ECONOMIC IMPACT DUE TO CORONAVIRUS. | 202441349349309189 |
| 2023 | Inspiration Dance Company | A | $10,000 | paid | TO RELIEVE ECONOMIC IMPACT DUE TO CORONAVIRUS. | 202441349349309189 |
| 2023 | Salem Audiology Clinic Salem, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | TO RELIEVE ECONOMIC IMPACT DUE TO CORONAVIRUS. | 202441349349309189 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511349349311196 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202631359349315278 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441349349309189 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930138235.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.