Grants paid by Ibew Local No 48
EIN 93-0196209 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I
Ibew Local No 48 of Portland, OR (EIN 93-0196209) reported 34 grants paid totaling $754,945 to 18 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$754,945
34 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $80,708 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $42,538 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $45,499 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $102,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $126,125 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $198,575 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $159,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Ibew Local No 48, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Local 03-0441226 | A | Dublin, CA | 3 | $177,000 | 2024 |
| Labor Community Services Agency 23-7393223 | A | Portland, OR | 7 | $133,174 | 2024 |
| Hillsboro Hops Baseball 33-0848513 | A | Hillsboro, OR | 1 | $79,000 | 2023 |
| Constructing Hope 93-1155647 | A | Portland, OR | 3 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Portland Rose Festival Foundation 93-0333036 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $47,000 | 2024 |
| Neca Ibew Electrical Training 93-0519925 | A | Portland, OR | 4 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| National Electrical Workers Minorit Caucus | U | Dublin, CA | 1 | $39,160 | 2018 |
| Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Int'l | U | Dublin, CA | 2 | $35,038 | 2020 |
| Ibew Local 340 94-0577264 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $25,048 | 2018 |
| All Classical Public Media Inc 93-1042868 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $24,500 | 2021 |
| Iurban Teen 46-5015461 | A | Renton, WA | 2 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Oregon Tradeswomen Inc 31-1655001 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Rebuild Together Washington County 93-1120908 | A | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Kids Chance of Oregon 46-3415554 | A | Lake Oswego, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Korean War Veterans Memorial 52-1956689 | A | New Windsor, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Gorge Technology Alliance 41-2178681 | A | The Dalles, OR | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Nw Oregon Labor Council 93-0137505 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Native American Youth and Family Center 93-1141536 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $5,025 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Local Vancouver, WA | A | $72,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/GRANT | 202532759349302108 |
| 2024 | Portland Rose Festival Foundation Portland, OR | A | $23,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202532759349302108 |
| 2024 | Labor Community Services Agency Portland, OR | A | $23,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202532759349302108 |
| 2024 | Constructing Hope Portland, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202532759349302108 |
| 2024 | Rebuild Together Washington County Beaverton, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202532759349302108 |
| 2024 | Iurban Teen Renton, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202532759349302108 |
| 2023 | Hillsboro Hops Baseball Hillsboro, OR | A | $79,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202442019349300344 |
| 2023 | Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Local Dublin, CA | A | $65,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/GRANT | 202442019349300344 |
| 2023 | Portland Rose Festival Foundation Portland, OR | A | $23,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202442019349300344 |
| 2023 | Labor Community Services Agency Portland, OR | A | $21,075 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202442019349300344 |
| 2023 | Neca Ibew Electrical Training Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202442019349300344 |
| 2022 | Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Local Dublin, CA | A | $40,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/GRANT | 202332309349301103 |
| 2022 | Labor Community Services Agency Portland, OR | A | $31,100 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202332309349301103 |
| 2022 | Constructing Hope Portland, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202332309349301103 |
| 2022 | Kids Chance of Oregon Lake Oswego, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202332309349301103 |
| 2022 | Neca Ibew Electrical Training Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202332309349301103 |
| 2022 | Native American Youth and Family Center Portland, OR | A | $5,025 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202332309349301103 |
| 2021 | Labor Community Services Agency Portland, OR | A | $31,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/CONTRIBU | 202222069349301257 |
| 2021 | All Classical Public Media Inc Portland, OR | A | $24,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202222069349301257 |
| 2021 | Constructing Hope Portland, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202222069349301257 |
| 2021 | Oregon Tradeswomen Inc Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | GIFT/CONTRIBUTION | 202222069349301257 |
| 2021 | Iurban Teen Renton, WA | A | $12,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202222069349301257 |
| 2020 | Labor Community Services Agency Portland, OR | A | $12,499 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/CONTRIBU | 202142019349300009 |
| 2020 | Neca Ibew Electrical Training Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202142019349300009 |
| 2020 | Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Int'l Dublin, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/GRANT | 202142019349300009 |
| 2020 | Gorge Technology Alliance The Dalles, OR | A | $7,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202142019349300009 |
| 2020 | Nw Oregon Labor Council Portland, OR | A | $6,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202142019349300009 |
| 2019 | Electrical Workers Minority Caucus Int'l Dublin, CA | U | $25,038 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/GRANT | 202011709349301766 |
| 2019 | Neca Ibew Electrical Training Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202011709349301766 |
| 2019 | Labor Community Services Agency Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/CONTRIBU | 202011709349301766 |
| 2018 | National Electrical Workers Minorit Caucus Dublin, CA | U | $39,160 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/GRANT | 201901349349307925 |
| 2018 | Ibew Local 340 Sacramento, CA | A | $25,048 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201901349349307925 |
| 2018 | Korean War Veterans Memorial New Windsor, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201901349349307925 |
| 2018 | Labor Community Services Agency Portland, OR | A | $6,500 | paid | SPONSORSHIP/CONTRIBU | 201901349349307925 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532759349302108 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442019349300344 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332309349301103 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222069349301257 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142019349300009 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011709349301766 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901349349307925 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930196209.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.