Grants paid by Oregon Education Association
EIN 93-0243443 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE J40
Oregon Education Association of Portland, OR (EIN 93-0243443) reported 61 grants paid totaling $4,514,957 to 41 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,514,957
61 grants
Recipients
41
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $287,500 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $339,050 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $548,500 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $1,355,024 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $550,871 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $765,768 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $668,244 | — |
Top recipients
The 41 recipients receiving the most from Oregon Education Association, by grants paid, out of 41 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Oregon 65-1247426 | A | Portland, OR | 7 | $2,305,550 | 2025 |
| Legislative Accountability 1 87-4417433 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $600,000 | 2022 |
| Transparent Elections for Grassroots 93-2968846 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $410,000 | 2024 |
| Family Forward Action Fund 80-0697682 | A | Portland, OR | 4 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| Beaverton Education Association 94-3144630 | A | Beaverton, OR | 3 | $142,994 | 2025 |
| 2022 Our Oregon Voter Guide 88-3606555 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $120,000 | 2022 |
| Salem-Keizer Education Association 23-7008620 | A | Salem, OR | 3 | $76,750 | 2024 |
| Oregon Votes Yes 92-0341440 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Labor Candidate School 45-5341099 | A | Portland, OR | 4 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Safe Schools Safe Communities Oregon 88-3710827 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Association of Salem Keizer Esp 93-1026640 | A | Salem, OR | 2 | $31,805 | 2024 |
| Vote No On the Reckless Recall 93-3294067 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $28,000 | 2024 |
| Eastern Oregon Uniserv Council 93-1192577 | A | La Grande, OR | 2 | $25,646 | 2023 |
| Northwest Health Foundation 93-1293344 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Oregon PTA | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Oregon PTA 93-0391598 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Eugene Education Association 93-1050034 | A | Eugene, OR | 2 | $19,850 | 2024 |
| Mt Hood Uniserv Council 36-4520482 | A | Hood River, OR | 1 | $15,133 | 2023 |
| Here Together 83-0984408 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Norc Uniserve Council | U | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Basic Rights Oregon 93-1108531 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $14,000 | 2022 |
| Oregon Center for Public Policy 93-1186075 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $14,000 | 2020 |
| National Board for Professional Teaching 52-1512323 | A | Arlington, VA | 1 | $13,300 | 2022 |
| Lane Community College Education Assoc 94-3140065 | A | Eugene, OR | 2 | $11,613 | 2024 |
| People's Independent Commission 99-4748656 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Phoenix-Talent Education Association 93-1007619 | A | Medford, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Oregon Alliance for Gun Safety 47-1182892 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Northwest Oregon Labor Council 93-0137505 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Mckenzie Education Association 93-0852462 | A | Finn Rock, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Preschool for All 85-3856661 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Mcminnville Education Association 93-0765598 | A | Keizer, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Washington County Ignite 85-0511611 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Charitable Partnership Fund 93-1267966 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Oregon Education Association (ask Esp) 93-0243443 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $8,781 | 2022 |
| Clackamas Community College Associate Faculty 94-3151592 | A | Milwaukie, OR | 1 | $8,000 | 2021 |
| Portland Association of Teachers 93-0557517 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Lebanon Education Association 31-1272712 | A | Lebanon, OH | 1 | $6,655 | 2022 |
| Chintimini Uniserv Council 30-0323962 | A | Philomath, OR | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| Woodburn Education Association 94-3112659 | A | Woodburn, OR | 1 | $6,105 | 2023 |
| Bend Education Association 93-1112359 | A | Redmond, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| David Douglas Education Association 31-1606950 | A | Clackamas, OR | 1 | $5,775 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 61 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $457,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611969349302821 |
| 2025 | Beaverton Ea Beaverton, OR | A | $119,744 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611969349302821 |
| 2025 | Family Forward Action Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611969349302821 |
| 2025 | Norc Uniserve Council Beaverton, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITIES | 202611969349302821 |
| 2025 | Oregon Labor Candidate School Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611969349302821 |
| 2025 | People's Independent Commission Portland, OR | A | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611969349302821 |
| 2024 | Transparent Elections for Grassroots Portland, OR | A | $410,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $137,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Salem-Keizer Education Association Salem, OR | A | $56,250 | paid | STRIKE UP FUND | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Vote No On the Reckless Recall Portland, OR | A | $28,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Northwest Health Foundation Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Association of Salem Keizer Esp Salem, OR | A | $16,250 | paid | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITY | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Association of Salem Keizer Esp Salem, OR | A | $15,555 | paid | WEATHER EMERGENCY FUND | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Olcs - Oregon Labor Candidate School Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Beaverton Education Association Beaverton, OR | A | $14,750 | paid | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITY | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Salem-Keizer Education Association Salem, OR | A | $12,500 | paid | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITY | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Eugene Education Association Eugene, OR | A | $10,850 | paid | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITY | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Chintimini Uniserv Council Philomath, OR | A | $6,500 | paid | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITY | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Lane Community College Education Assoc Eugene, OR | A | $6,050 | paid | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITY | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Bend Education Association Redmond, OR | A | $6,000 | paid | SUPPORT MEMBER ORGANIZING ACTIVITY | 202531959349302103 |
| 2024 | Lane Community College Education Assoc Eugene, OR | A | $5,563 | paid | WEATHER EMERGENCY FUND | 202531959349302103 |
| 2023 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $275,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421979349301797 |
| 2023 | Oregon Votes Yes Portland, OR | A | $75,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR CANVASSING IN SUPPORT OF BM111,112,113,114) | 202421979349301797 |
| 2023 | Family Forward Action Fund Portland, OR | A | $75,000 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT FOR FAIR SHOT COALITION PROGRAMS IN 2023 | 202421979349301797 |
| 2023 | Safe Schools Safe Communities Oregon Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR GUN SAFETY BALLOT MEASURE (BM114) | 202421979349301797 |
| 2023 | Oregon PTA Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | ANNUAL SUPPORT FOR OREGON PTA AND THEIR LOBBYING EFFORTS DURING LEGISLATIVE SESSION 2023 | 202421979349301797 |
| 2023 | Mt Hood Uniserv Council Hood River, OR | A | $15,133 | paid | SUPPORT FOR COLLECTIVE BARGAINING SESSIONS | 202421979349301797 |
| 2023 | Oregon Labor Candidate School Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421979349301797 |
| 2023 | Eastern Oregon Uniserv Council La Grande, OR | A | $14,633 | paid | FY23 MOBILE UNISERV REIMBURSEMENT (SEP 2022 - MAR 2023) | 202421979349301797 |
| 2023 | Woodburn Education Association Woodburn, OR | A | $6,105 | paid | AFFINITY GROUP LEADERS TRAINING & 2023 WOODBURN STRIKE BUILD UP ASSISTANCE COST REIMBURSEMENT GRANT | 202421979349301797 |
| 2022 | Legislative Accountability 1 Portland, OR | A | $600,000 | paid | SUPPORT SIGNATURE GATHERING FOR THE LEGISLATIVE ACCOUNTABILITY 1 PETITION | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $417,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | 2022 Our Oregon Voter Guide Portland, OR | A | $120,000 | paid | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Family Forward Action Fund Portland, OR | A | $75,000 | paid | FAMILY FORWARD AS PART OF THE FAIR SHOT COALITION | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Oregon PTA Portland, OR | U | $25,000 | paid | OUTREACH, EDUCATION, AND ADVOCACY WORK | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Oregon Labor Candidate School Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Basic Rights Oregon Portland, OR | A | $14,000 | paid | POLITICAL SUPPORT AND EVENT SPONSORSHIPS | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | National Board for Professional Teaching Arlington, VA | A | $13,300 | paid | EDUCATOR CERTIFICATION COURSES | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Eastern Oregon Uniserv Council La Grande, OR | A | $11,013 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Oregon Alliance for Gun Safety Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FOR POLLING ON THE BALLOT MEASURE FOR GUN SAFEY | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Eugene Education Association Eugene, OR | A | $9,000 | paid | LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Oregon Education Association (ask Esp) Portland, OR | A | $8,781 | paid | LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Beaverton Education Association Beaverton, OR | A | $8,500 | paid | LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Salem-Keizer Education Association Salem, OR | A | $8,000 | paid | LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Portland Association of Teachers Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | Lebanon Education Association Lebanon, OH | A | $6,655 | paid | LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2022 | David Douglas Education Association Clackamas, OR | A | $5,775 | paid | LOCAL SUPPORT GRANT | 202341989349302394 |
| 2021 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $430,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT, OUR OREGON VOTER GUIDE, DATA SUPPORT. | 202211959349301411 |
| 2021 | Family Forward Action Fund Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | FAIR SHOT COALITION ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202211959349301411 |
| 2021 | Washington County Ignite Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SPECIAL ELECTION CAMPAIGN SUPPORT | 202211959349301411 |
| 2021 | Phoenix-Talent Education Association Medford, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | LOCAL FIRE GRANT | 202211959349301411 |
| 2021 | Mcminnville Education Association Keizer, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | BARGAINING CRISIS ASSISTANCE | 202211959349301411 |
| 2021 | Preschool for All Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | PRESCHOOL FOR ALL CAMPAIGN | 202211959349301411 |
| 2021 | Charitable Partnership Fund Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT BEAVERTON BLACK GRADUATION | 202211959349301411 |
| 2021 | Mckenzie Education Association Finn Rock, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | LOCAL FIRE GRANT | 202211959349301411 |
| 2021 | Clackamas Community College Associate Faculty Milwaukie, OR | A | $8,000 | paid | OUTREACH GRANT AND NEW HIRE SUMMER OUTREACH GRANT. | 202211959349301411 |
| 2020 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $300,050 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111969349302456 |
| 2020 | Here Together Portland, OR | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111969349302456 |
| 2020 | Oregon Center for Public Policy Portland, OR | C | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111969349302456 |
| 2020 | Northwest Oregon Labor Council Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | WORKER FOOD DRIVE | 202111969349302456 |
| 2018 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $287,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901969349301605 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202611969349302821 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531959349302103 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421979349301797 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341989349302394 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211959349301411 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202111969349302456 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-08-31 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201901969349301605 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930243443.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.