Grants paid by Seiu Local 503 Oregon Public Employees Union
EIN 93-0323147 · Salem, OR · Form 990, Schedule I
Seiu Local 503 Oregon Public Employees Union of Salem, OR (EIN 93-0323147) reported 54 grants paid totaling $7,767,090 to 30 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$7,767,090
54 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $3,209,658 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $662,500 | — |
| 2021 | 13 | $920,250 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,054,682 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $970,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $950,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Seiu Local 503 Oregon Public Employees Union, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Oregon 65-1247426 | A | Portland, OR | 6 | $2,268,545 | 2024 |
| Seiu Local 49 93-0131365 | A | Portland, OR | 6 | $2,250,750 | 2024 |
| Defend Oregon 26-2905840 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,336,295 | 2018 |
| Oregon State Council 93-0887838 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $500,000 | 2018 |
| Seiu 36-0852885 | A | Washington, DC | 3 | $365,000 | 2024 |
| Family Forward Action 80-0697682 | A | Portland, OR | 5 | $327,500 | 2024 |
| Family Forward Oregon 80-0436735 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Community Vision Inc 20-1288169 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Oregonians for Ethics 88-1816365 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $75,000 | 2022 |
| Pineros Y Campesinos Unidos del Noroeste 93-0939941 | A | Woodburn, OR | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Oregon Food Bank Inc 93-0785786 | A | Portland, OR | 3 | $42,500 | 2022 |
| Northwest Health Foundation 91-1854545 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Communities of Color for a Just Or 83-2057600 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Unite Oregon 74-3098100 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Causa 61-1590160 | A | Salem, OR | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Washington County Ignite 85-0511611 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Rural Organizing Project 93-1159856 | A | Cottage Grove, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Apano 81-2970794 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Labors Community Service Agency 23-7393223 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $17,000 | 2021 |
| Apano Communities United Fund 80-0252850 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $16,000 | 2023 |
| National Association for Black Vets 39-1171895 | A | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| New Progressive Network 32-0073649 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Donor Alliance 87-1353972 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Oregonians United to End Slavery 92-0269802 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Building Power for Communities of Color 83-0909798 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| East County Rising Pac 82-5018651 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Children First for Oregon 94-3168157 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Portland Jobs With Justice 93-1120523 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Human Rights Human Stories 85-4266759 | A | Eugene, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Basic Rights Oregon 93-1108531 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 54 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Seiu Local 49 Portland, OR | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501889349301300 |
| 2024 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $287,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501889349301300 |
| 2024 | Seiu Washington, DC | A | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501889349301300 |
| 2024 | Family Forward Action Portland, OR | A | $77,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501889349301300 |
| 2024 | Family Forward Action Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531899349300323 |
| 2024 | Communities of Color for a Just Or Portland, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202501889349301300 |
| 2024 | Pineros Y Campesinos Unidos del Noroeste Woodburn, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531899349300323 |
| 2023 | Service Employees Intl Union Local 49 Portland, OR | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $290,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Seiu Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Family Forward Action Portland, OR | A | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Pineros Y Campesinos Unidos del Noroeste Woodburn, OR | A | $33,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Northwest Health Foundation Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Apano Communities United Fund Portland, OR | A | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Center for Intercultural Organizing Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | New Progressive Network Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Communities of Color for a Just Or Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | East County Rising Pac Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | FIELD PROGRAM | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Oregonians United to End Slavery Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Building Power for Communities of Color Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | SPONSORSHIP | 202402289349300440 |
| 2023 | Basic Rights Oregon Portland, OR | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202402289349300440 |
| 2022 | Service Employees Intl Union Local 49 Portland, OR | A | $500,750 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202322229349300942 |
| 2022 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $443,932 | paid | COMMUNITY COALITION | 202322229349300942 |
| 2022 | Oregonians for Ethics Portland, OR | A | $75,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202322229349300942 |
| 2022 | Oregon Food Bank Inc Portland, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202322229349300942 |
| 2022 | Service Employees International Union Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202322229349300942 |
| 2021 | Seiu Local 49 Portland, OR | A | $400,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $206,250 | paid | COMMUNITY COALITION | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Family Forward Action Portland, OR | A | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY COALITION | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Family Forward Oregon Portland, OR | A | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Labors Community Service Agency Portland, OR | A | $17,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Oregon Donor Alliance Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Oregon Food Bank Inc Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | National Association for Black Vets Milwaukee, WI | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Washington County Ignite Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Pineros Y Campesinos Unidos del Noroeste Woodburn, OR | A | $12,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Northwest Health Foundation Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Human Rights Human Stories Eugene, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2021 | Portland Jobs With Justice Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202212279349302336 |
| 2020 | Seiu Local 49 Portland, OR | A | $350,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202221379349301337 |
| 2020 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $275,000 | paid | COMMUNITY COALITION | 202221379349301337 |
| 2020 | Washington County Ignite Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202221379349301337 |
| 2020 | Unite Oregon Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202221379349301337 |
| 2020 | Oregon Food Bank Inc Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202221379349301337 |
| 2018 | Defend Oregon Portland, OR | A | $1,336,295 | paid | POLITICAL ACTIVITIES | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Our Oregon Portland, OR | A | $765,863 | paid | POLITICAL ACTIVITIES | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Oregon State Council Portland, OR | A | $500,000 | paid | WORKERS JUSTICE PROGRAM | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Seiu Local 49 Portland, OR | A | $400,000 | paid | ORGANIZING CONTRIBUTION | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Community Vision Inc Portland, OR | A | $100,000 | paid | ORGANIZING CONTRIBUTION | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Causa Salem, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | COMMUNITY COALITION | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Family Forward Action Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY COALITION | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Rural Organizing Project Cottage Grove, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY COALITION | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Apano Portland, OR | A | $20,000 | paid | COMMUNITY COALITION | 201932279349302283 |
| 2018 | Children First for Oregon Portland, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY SERVICE CLUB | 201932279349302283 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202501889349301300 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531899349300323 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202402289349300440 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202322229349300942 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202212279349302336 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202221379349301337 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201932279349302283 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930323147.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.