Grants paid by Mercy Medical Center Inc
EIN 93-0386868 · Phoenix, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
Mercy Medical Center Inc of Phoenix, OR (EIN 93-0386868) reported 43 grants paid totaling $6,757,187 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,757,187
43 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $792,089 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $805,006 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $677,235 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $784,541 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $876,845 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $858,748 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $1,962,723 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Mercy Medical Center Inc, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Foundation 93-6088946 | A | Roseburg, OR | 7 | $4,903,097 | 2025 |
| Umpqua Community College 93-0519151 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2025 |
| Umpqua Economic Development Partnership 45-2963767 | A | Roseburg, OR | 3 | $111,000 | 2021 |
| Douglas County Cancer Services 94-3113835 | A | Roseburg, OR | 4 | $101,317 | 2025 |
| Thrive Umpqua 88-3954942 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Oregon Business Council Charitable Institute 93-1240928 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $80,000 | 2020 |
| Truth Initiative Foundation 90-1956621 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $67,140 | 2025 |
| Umpqua Economic Development Corporation 84-4025576 | A | Wilsonville, OR | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Oregon State Univeristy Foundation 93-6022772 | A | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $50,118 | 2024 |
| Umpqua Community Health Center Inc 93-1070304 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| St Joseph Church 93-0399053 | A | Salem, OR | 3 | $36,500 | 2022 |
| Explore Engage Enjoy 88-2261805 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $30,500 | 2025 |
| HIV Alliance Inc 93-0963546 | A | Eugene, OR | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| City of Roseburg | U | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Douglas County of Oregon | U | Roseburg, OR | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Diocese of Orlu 45-5176783 | A | Orlu, IMO | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Friendly Kitchen 93-0779289 | A | Roseburg, OR | 2 | $13,270 | 2025 |
| Winston Christian Church 93-0561882 | A | Winston, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| St Joseph Catholic Church 93-0391623 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Roseburg High School Foundation 93-0853780 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Douglas County School District #4 | U | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $7,300 | 2023 |
| Sleep in Heavenly Peace Inc 46-4346568 | A | Twin Falls, ID | 1 | $7,200 | 2021 |
| Friends of Douglas County Search and Rescue 83-3367775 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Roseburg Chamber of Commerce 93-0268299 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $5,990 | 2018 |
| Reedsport Rotary Foundation 93-1010304 | A | Reedsport, OR | 1 | $5,455 | 2020 |
| Battered Persons Advocacy Inc 93-0771154 | A | Roseburg, OR | 1 | $5,300 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 43 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Umpqua Community College Roseburg, OR | A | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | Mercy Foundation Roseburg, OR | A | $709,216 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | Douglas County Cancer Services Roseburg, OR | A | $84,167 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | Umpqua Community Health Center Inc Roseburg, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | Truth Initiative Foundation Washington, DC | A | $33,570 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | Explore Engage Enjoy Roseburg, OR | A | $30,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | HIV Alliance Inc Eugene, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | Douglas County of Oregon Roseburg, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | Winston Christian Church Winston, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2025 | Friendly Kitchen Roseburg, OR | A | $5,270 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202641359349308059 |
| 2024 | Mercy Foundation Roseburg, OR | A | $765,060 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511299349303276 |
| 2024 | Oregon State Univeristy Foundation Corvallis, OR | A | $50,118 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511299349303276 |
| 2024 | Truth Initiative Foundation Washington, DC | A | $33,570 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511299349303276 |
| 2024 | Douglas County of Oregon Roseburg, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202511299349303276 |
| 2023 | Mercy Foundation Roseburg, OR | A | $741,045 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421109349300222 |
| 2023 | Thrive Umpqua Roseburg, OR | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421109349300222 |
| 2023 | St Joseph Catholic Church Roseburg, OR | A | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421109349300222 |
| 2023 | Friendly Kitchen Roseburg, OR | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421109349300222 |
| 2023 | Douglas County School District #4 Roseburg, OR | U | $7,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421109349300222 |
| 2023 | Friends of Douglas County Search and Rescue Roseburg, OR | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421109349300222 |
| 2023 | Douglas County Cancer Services Committee Roseburg, OR | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421109349300222 |
| 2022 | Mercy Foundation Roseburg, OR | A | $756,041 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331289349300533 |
| 2022 | St Joseph Church Salem, OR | A | $14,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331289349300533 |
| 2022 | Roseburg High School Foundation Roseburg, OR | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331289349300533 |
| 2022 | Douglas County Cancer Services Roseburg, OR | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202331289349300533 |
| 2021 | Mercy Foundation Roseburg, OR | A | $643,385 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211369349316141 |
| 2021 | St Joseph Church Salem, OR | A | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211369349316141 |
| 2021 | Umpqua Economic Development Partnership Roseburg, OR | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211369349316141 |
| 2021 | Sleep in Heavenly Peace Inc Twin Falls, ID | A | $7,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211369349316141 |
| 2021 | Douglas County Cancer Services Roseburg, OR | A | $5,650 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202211369349316141 |
| 2020 | Mercy Foundation Roseburg, OR | A | $671,251 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111379349307586 |
| 2020 | Umpqua Economic Development Corporation Wilsonville, OR | A | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111379349307586 |
| 2020 | Oregon Business Council Charitable Institute Portland, OR | A | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111379349307586 |
| 2020 | Umpqua Economic Development Partnership Roseburg, OR | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111379349307586 |
| 2020 | Reedsport Rotary Foundation Reedsport, OR | A | $5,455 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111379349307586 |
| 2020 | Battered Persons Advocacy Inc Roseburg, OR | A | $5,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202111379349307586 |
| 2018 | Mercy Foundation Roseburg, OR | A | $617,099 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921339349308357 |
| 2018 | Umpqua Economic Development Partnership Roseburg, OR | A | $95,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921339349308357 |
| 2018 | Oregon Business Council Charitable Institute Portland, OR | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921339349308357 |
| 2018 | City of Roseburg Roseburg, OR | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921339349308357 |
| 2018 | Catholic Diocese of Orlu Orlu, IMO | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921339349308357 |
| 2018 | St Joseph Church Salem, OR | A | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921339349308357 |
| 2018 | Roseburg Chamber of Commerce Roseburg, OR | A | $5,990 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201921339349308357 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641359349308059 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511299349303276 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421109349300222 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202331289349300533 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202211369349316141 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202111379349307586 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201921339349308357 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930386868.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.