funder-graph

FundersOR

Grants paid by Herbert a Templeton Foundation

EIN 93-0505586 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Herbert a Templeton Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 93-0505586) reported 5 grants paid totaling $6,445,041 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,445,041

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$1,410,121
20211$1,302,202
20221$1,269,574
20231$1,232,339
20241$1,230,805

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Herbert a Templeton Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ScheduleUPortland, OR5$6,445,0412024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Herbert a Templeton Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024See Attached Schedule Portland, ORU$1,230,805paidENVIRO/HUMANITIES/SOCIAL SVC202533169349103358
2023See Attached Schedule Portland, ORU$1,232,339paidENVIRO/HUMANITIES/SOCIAL SVC202401359349101240
2022See Attached Schedule Portland, ORU$1,269,574paidENVIRO/HUMANITIES/SOCIAL SVC202341359349104889
2021See Attached Schedule Portland, ORU$1,302,202paidENVIRO/HUMANITIES/SOCIAL SVC202231259349101818
2020See Attached Schedule Portland, ORU$1,410,121paidENVIRO/HUMANITIES/SOCIAL SVC202141239349101929

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202533169349103358
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401359349101240
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341359349104889
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202231259349101818
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202141239349101929

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930505586.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.