Grants paid by Hitchman Foundation
EIN 93-0572469 · OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Hitchman Foundation of OR (EIN 93-0572469) reported 7 grants paid totaling $2,162,134 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,162,134
7 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $2,162,134 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Hitchman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk County Foundation | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $1,101,634 | 2018 |
| The Salem Foundation | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2018 |
| Family Building Blocks 93-1233373 | B | Salem, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Assistance League of Salem | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| St Vincent de Paul Society 93-0964181 | C | Salem, OR | 1 | $11,000 | 2018 |
| St Francis Shelter 93-0943539 | B | Salem, OR | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Young Life - Greater Salem | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club of Salem Marion & Polk County Foundation Salem, OR | U | $1,101,634 | paid | SUPPORT BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF SALEM PROGRAMS VIA THEIR FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT | 201921559349100107 |
| 2018 | The Salem Foundation Salem, OR | U | $1,000,000 | paid | DONOR-ADVISED FUND - SERVING NUMEROUS CHARITIES IN THE SALEM, OREGON AREA | 201921559349100107 |
| 2018 | Family Building Blocks Salem, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT OF THERAPEUTIC EDUCATION CLASSROOM TO PROVIDE NURTURING SUPPORT TO AT RISK KIDS. | 201921559349100107 |
| 2018 | Assistance League of Salem Salem, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | OPERATION SCHOOL BELL PROGRAM - SERVE OVER 3,000 LOW-INCOME, HIGH RISK SCHOOL CHILDREN. | 201921559349100107 |
| 2018 | St Vincent de Paul Society Salem, OR | C | $11,000 | paid | PURCHASE FOOD AND EMERGENCY SERVICES FOR THOSE IN NEED. | 201921559349100107 |
| 2018 | St Francis Shelter Salem, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | COVER UTILITY EXPENSES FOR 13 SHELTER APARTMENTS, SHELTER OFFICE, CHILDREN'S LIBRARY. | 201921559349100107 |
| 2018 | Young Life - Greater Salem Salem, OR | U | $3,500 | paid | CAMP SCHOLARSHIP. | 201921559349100107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921559349100107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930572469.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.