Grants paid by Oregon Food Bank
EIN 93-0785786 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I
Oregon Food Bank of Portland, OR (EIN 93-0785786) reported 16 grants paid totaling $76,107,269 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$76,107,269
16 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $2,952,760 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $4,728,830 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $8,502,704 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $9,444,635 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $8,704,671 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $15,111,648 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $14,209,872 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $12,452,149 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Oregon Food Bank, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regional Food Banks & Local | U | Various Cities, OR | 6 | $33,260,954 | 2023 |
| Regional Food Banks and Food Distribution Agencies in Or and Wa | U | 4 | $26,662,021 | 2025 | |
| Regional Food Banks & Local Food Distribution Agencies in Ore and Wash | U | Various Cities in Or W, OR | 6 | $16,184,294 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Regional Food Banks and Food Distribution Agencies in Or and Wa | U | $12,452,149 | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202621339349308867 |
| 2025 | Regional Food Banks and Food Distribution Agencies in Or and Wa | U | $0 + $71,666,149 non-cash | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202621339349308867 |
| 2024 | Regional Food Banks and Food Distribution Agencies in Or and Wa | U | $14,209,872 | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202531329349303333 |
| 2024 | Regional Food Banks and Food Distribution Agencies in Or and Wa | U | $0 + $73,456,097 non-cash | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202531329349303333 |
| 2023 | Regional Food Banks & Local Various Cities, OR | U | $15,111,648 | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202421349349306632 |
| 2023 | Regional Food Banks & Local Various Cities, OR | U | $0 + $60,680,965 non-cash | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202421349349306632 |
| 2022 | Regional Food Banks & Local Various Cities, OR | U | $8,704,671 | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202300469349302235 |
| 2022 | Regional Food Banks & Local Various Cities, OR | U | $0 + $50,091,741 non-cash | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202300469349302235 |
| 2021 | Regional Food Banks & Local Various Cities, OR | U | $9,444,635 | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202241369349305764 |
| 2021 | Regional Food Banks & Local Various Cities, OR | U | $0 + $59,299,831 non-cash | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202241369349305764 |
| 2020 | Regional Food Banks & Local Food Distribution Agencies in Ore and Wash Various Cities in Or W, OR | U | $8,502,704 | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202120849349301667 |
| 2020 | Regional Food Banks & Local Food Distribution Agencies in Ore and Wash Various Cities in Or W, OR | U | $0 + $63,806,116 non-cash | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202120849349301667 |
| 2019 | Regional Food Banks & Local Food Distribution Agencies in Ore and Wash Various Cities in Or W, OR | U | $4,728,830 | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202010169349301656 |
| 2019 | Regional Food Banks & Local Food Distribution Agencies in Ore and Wash Various Cities in Or W, OR | U | $0 + $50,744,097 non-cash | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 202010169349301656 |
| 2018 | Regional Food Banks & Local Food Distribution Agencies in Ore and Wash Various Cities in Or W, OR | U | $2,952,760 | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 201930359349301108 |
| 2018 | Regional Food Banks & Local Food Distribution Agencies in Ore and Wash Various Cities in Or W, OR | U | $0 + $47,282,573 non-cash | paid | TO PREVENT HUNGER | 201930359349301108 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202621339349308867 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531329349303333 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421349349306632 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300469349302235 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241369349305764 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202120849349301667 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010169349301656 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930359349301108 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930785786.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.