funder-graph

FundersOR

Grants paid by Salem Public Library Foundation

EIN 93-0799658 · Salem, OR · Form 990, Schedule I

Salem Public Library Foundation of Salem, OR (EIN 93-0799658) reported 7 grants paid totaling $1,798,000 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,798,000

7 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$1,022,644
20211$142,864
20221$24,045
20231$292,202
20241$159,881
20251$156,364

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Salem Public Library Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Salem Public Library 93-6002249ASalem, OR7$1,798,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Salem Public Library Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Salem Public Library Salem, ORA$156,364paidCOLLECTIONS PROGS LIBRARY OUTREACH202621359349306342
2024Salem Public Library Salem, ORA$159,881paidCOLLECTIONS PROGS LIBRARY OUTREACH202423179349308617
2023Salem Public Library Salem, ORA$292,202paidCOLLECTIONS PROGS LIBRARY OUTREACH202421359349306647
2022Salem Public Library Salem, ORA$24,045paidBOOK COLLECTIONS/RETRO SEISMIC PROJ202330129349303128
2021Salem Public Library Salem, ORA$142,864paidBOOK COLLECTIONS/RETRO SEISMIC PROJ202143549349300034
2020Salem Public Library Salem, ORA$511,322paidBOOK COLLECTIONS/RETRO SEISMIC PROJ202043589349300814
2020Salem Public Library Salem, ORA$511,322paidBOOK COLLECTIONS/RETRO SEISMIC PROJ202043589349300814

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202621359349306342
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202423179349308617
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202421359349306647
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202330129349303128
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202143549349300034
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202043589349300814

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930799658.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.