Grants paid by Portland Business Alliance Charitable Institute Inc
EIN 93-0819366 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Portland Business Alliance Charitable Institute Inc of Portland, OR (EIN 93-0819366) reported 11 grants paid totaling $400,198 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$400,198
11 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $119,262 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $18,200 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $39,236 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $48,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $130,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $45,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Portland Business Alliance Charitable Institute Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverton School District | U | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $73,667 | 2018 |
| Hillsboro School District | U | Hillsboro, OR | 2 | $59,231 | 2020 |
| Fund for Portland Public Schools | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| Mcmenamins Pubs& Breweries 93-0993010 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $48,500 | 2021 |
| Beaverton Education Foundation 94-3076723 | A | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Portland Business Alliance 32-0016048 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $45,000 | 2024 |
| Portland Community College Foundation 93-0811291 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $33,800 | 2019 |
| Hillsboro Schools Foundation 91-1779425 | A | Hillsboro, OR | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Friends of the Children 93-1098105 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Portland Business Alliance Portland, OR | A | $45,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT COMMUNICATIONS OUTREACH | 202531359349315503 |
| 2022 | Fund for Portland Public Schools Portland, OR | U | $55,000 | paid | NIKE SCHOOL INNOVATION GRANT | 202311329349305701 |
| 2022 | Beaverton Education Foundation Beaverton, OR | A | $45,000 | paid | NIKE SCHOOL INNOVATION GRANT | 202311329349305701 |
| 2022 | Hillsboro Schools Foundation Hillsboro, OR | A | $30,000 | paid | NIKE SCHOOL INNOVATION GRANT | 202311329349305701 |
| 2021 | Mcmenamins Pubs& Breweries Portland, OR | A | $48,500 | paid | CARES BUSINESS GRANT | 202231359349300833 |
| 2020 | Hillsboro School District Hillsboro, OR | U | $39,236 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131339349300648 |
| 2019 | Portland Community College Foundation Portland, OR | A | $18,200 | paid | SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202011369349301146 |
| 2018 | Beaverton School District Beaverton, OR | U | $73,667 | paid | NSIF GRANT | 201911359349311131 |
| 2018 | Hillsboro School District Hillsboro, OR | U | $19,995 | paid | NSIF GRANT | 201911359349311131 |
| 2018 | Portland Community College Foundation Portland, OR | A | $15,600 | paid | SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 201911359349311131 |
| 2018 | Friends of the Children Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 201911359349311131 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531359349315503 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311329349305701 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202231359349300833 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131339349300648 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202011369349301146 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201911359349311131 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/930819366.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.