Grants paid by Monroe Area Foundation
EIN 93-1001600 · Monroe, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Monroe Area Foundation of Monroe, OR (EIN 93-1001600) reported 48 grants paid totaling $41,248 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$41,248
48 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $6,000 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $5,960 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $5,275 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $3,045 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $3,855 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $5,925 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $3,718 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $7,470 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Monroe Area Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Cemetery Association | U | Monroe, OR | 8 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| South Benton Communities Historical Association Museum 74-3055356 | C | Monroe, OR | 5 | $7,000 | 2025 |
| Art in the Park 91-1770148 | D | Monroe, OR | 8 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| South Benton Community Historical Society | U | Monroe, OR | 3 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| South Benton Nutrition 93-0997247 | C | Monroe, OR | 3 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| South Benton Food Pantry | U | Monroe, OR | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Monroe Arts Association 84-4065904 | B | Monroe, OR | 5 | $2,855 | 2025 |
| Monroe High School | U | Monroe, OR | 5 | $2,665 | 2024 |
| Snackpack of Monroe | U | Monroe, OR | 2 | $2,200 | 2020 |
| South Benton Community Enhancement 93-1254206 | C | Monroe, OR | 1 | $1,210 | 2019 |
| Junior Dragons | U | Monroe, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Monroe Grade School 47-1019789 | C | Monroe, OR | 3 | $823 | 2024 |
| Monroe Schools | U | Monroe, OR | 1 | $470 | 2025 |
| Monroe High School (library) | U | Monroe, OR | 1 | $275 | 2023 |
| Monroe High School (science) | U | Monroe, OR | 1 | $250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | South Benton Food Pantry Monroe, OR | U | $3,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202641219349100449 |
| 2025 | Monroe Cemetery Association Monroe, OR | U | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202641219349100449 |
| 2025 | South Benton Communities Historical Association Museum Monroe, OR | C | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202641219349100449 |
| 2025 | Art in the Park Monroe, OR | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202641219349100449 |
| 2025 | Monroe Arts Association Monroe, OR | B | $500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202641219349100449 |
| 2025 | Monroe Schools Monroe, OR | U | $470 | paid | PROGRAM | 202641219349100449 |
| 2024 | South Benton Communities Historical Association Museum Monroe, OR | C | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202511299349101661 |
| 2024 | Monroe Cemetery Association Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202511299349101661 |
| 2024 | Monroe High School Monroe, OR | U | $545 | paid | PROGRAM | 202511299349101661 |
| 2024 | Art in the Park Monroe, OR | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202511299349101661 |
| 2024 | Monroe Grade School Monroe, OR | C | $173 | paid | PROGRAM | 202511299349101661 |
| 2023 | South Benton Communities Historical Association Museum Monroe, OR | C | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202432229349100213 |
| 2023 | Monroe Arts Association Monroe, OR | B | $1,400 | paid | PROGRAM | 202432229349100213 |
| 2023 | Monroe Cemetery Association Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202432229349100213 |
| 2023 | Junior Dragons Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202432229349100213 |
| 2023 | Art in the Park Monroe, OR | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202432229349100213 |
| 2023 | Monroe High School (library) Monroe, OR | U | $275 | paid | PROGRAM | 202432229349100213 |
| 2023 | Monroe High School (science) Monroe, OR | U | $250 | paid | PROGRAM | 202432229349100213 |
| 2022 | South Benton Communities Historical Association Museum Monroe, OR | C | $1,500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202331519349100953 |
| 2022 | Monroe Cemetery Association Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202331519349100953 |
| 2022 | Art in the Park Monroe, OR | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202331519349100953 |
| 2022 | Monroe High School Monroe, OR | U | $450 | paid | PROGRAM | 202331519349100953 |
| 2022 | Monroe Arts Association Monroe, OR | B | $405 | paid | PROGRAM | 202331519349100953 |
| 2021 | Monroe Cemetery Association Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202211969349100421 |
| 2021 | South Benton Communities Historical Association Museum Monroe, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202211969349100421 |
| 2021 | Art in the Park Monroe, OR | D | $500 | paid | PROGRAM | 202211969349100421 |
| 2021 | Monroe Arts Association Monroe, OR | B | $275 | paid | PROGRAM | 202211969349100421 |
| 2021 | Monroe High School Monroe, OR | U | $270 | paid | PROGRAM | 202211969349100421 |
| 2020 | South Benton Nutrition Monroe, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202111659349100331 |
| 2020 | Monroe Cemetery Association Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202111659349100331 |
| 2020 | South Benton Community Historical Society Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202111659349100331 |
| 2020 | Snackpack of Monroe Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202111659349100331 |
| 2020 | Art in the Park Monroe, OR | D | $750 | paid | PROGRAM | 202111659349100331 |
| 2020 | Monroe Arts Association Monroe, OR | B | $275 | paid | PROGRAM | 202111659349100331 |
| 2020 | Monroe School Monroe, OR | D | $250 | paid | PROGRAM | 202111659349100331 |
| 2019 | South Benton Community Enhancement Monroe, OR | C | $1,210 | paid | PROGRAM | 202021369349100647 |
| 2019 | Monroe Cemetery Association Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202021369349100647 |
| 2019 | South Benton Nutrition Monroe, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202021369349100647 |
| 2019 | South Benton Community Historical Society Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 202021369349100647 |
| 2019 | Art in the Park Monroe, OR | D | $750 | paid | PROGRAM | 202021369349100647 |
| 2019 | Monroe High School Monroe, OR | U | $600 | paid | PROGRAM | 202021369349100647 |
| 2019 | Monroe School Monroe, OR | D | $400 | paid | PROGRAM | 202021369349100647 |
| 2018 | Snackpack of Monroe Monroe, OR | U | $1,200 | paid | PROGRAM | 201911239349102446 |
| 2018 | Art in the Park Monroe, OR | D | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 201911239349102446 |
| 2018 | Monroe Cemetery Association Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 201911239349102446 |
| 2018 | South Benton Community Historical Society Monroe, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 201911239349102446 |
| 2018 | South Benton Nutrition Monroe, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | PROGRAM | 201911239349102446 |
| 2018 | Monroe High School Monroe, OR | U | $800 | paid | PROGRAM | 201911239349102446 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641219349100449 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511299349101661 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432229349100213 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331519349100953 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211969349100421 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111659349100331 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021369349100647 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911239349102446 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931001600.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.