Grants paid by Robert W Hemelgarn Memorial Foundation
EIN 93-1216871 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T00Z
Robert W Hemelgarn Memorial Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 93-1216871) reported 37 grants paid totaling $53,581 to 30 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$53,581
37 grants
Recipients
30
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $10,438 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $1,500 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $22,162 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,021 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $7,331 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $10,129 | — |
Top recipients
The 30 recipients receiving the most from Robert W Hemelgarn Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Michigan 36-2177139 | D | Palatine, IL | 2 | $6,455 | 2023 |
| Michigan Medicine University of Michigan | U | Palatine, IL | 1 | $4,781 | 2018 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 2 | $4,500 | 2021 |
| Promedica Home Medical | U | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $4,115 | 2024 |
| Mercy St Vincent | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $2,162 | 2021 |
| Mercy Health Physicians 31-1007881 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $2,121 | 2018 |
| Satb2 Gene Foundation 82-3474637 | B | Lilburn, GA | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Dystonia Medical Research Foundation 95-3378526 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| American Racing Ministries | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation 58-1966822 | D | Asheville, NC | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Williams Syndrome Foundation | U | Troy, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Diabetes Youth Services 34-1967194 | B | Toledo, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Downs Syndrome Association | U | Sylvania, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Eb Research Partnership 27-2417202 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Mercy St Vincent Nw Region | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,786 | 2018 |
| Monroe County Community College 92-3033442 | D | La Salle, MI | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Eastern Michigan University 51-0241413 | B | Ypsilanti, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Ohio State University | U | Tippecanoe, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Make a Wish Foundation | U | Toledo, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities | U | Toledo, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Western Michingan University 38-6007327 | C | Kalamazoo, MI | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Race for Kids 82-0740597 | C | Erie, MI | 3 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Kent State University 31-6402079 | C | New Philadelphia, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $861 | 2023 |
| Grand Valley State University | U | Allendale, MI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society | U | Rye Brook, NY | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Schoolcraft College 23-7013727 | C | Livonia, MI | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| University of Toledo | U | Monroe, MI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Monroe Community College | U | Ida, MI | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Erie Mason Diamond Club Boosters | U | Erie, MI | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Promedica Home Medical Cincinnati, OH | U | $3,129 | paid | Charitable | 202513219349106646 |
| 2024 | American Racing Ministries Indianapolis, IN | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202513219349106646 |
| 2024 | Kent State University New Philadelphia, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202513219349106646 |
| 2024 | Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202513219349106646 |
| 2024 | Ohio State University Tippecanoe, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202513219349106646 |
| 2024 | Monroe County Community College La Salle, MI | D | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202513219349106646 |
| 2024 | Race for Kids Erie, MI | C | $500 | paid | Charitable | 202513219349106646 |
| 2024 | Western Michigan University Ida, MI | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202513219349106646 |
| 2024 | Monroe County Community College La Salle, MI | D | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202513219349106646 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Palatine, IL | D | $4,434 | paid | Charitable | 202433139349101203 |
| 2023 | Promedica Home Medical Cincinnati, OH | U | $986 | paid | Scholarship | 202433139349101203 |
| 2023 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | U | $861 | paid | Scholarship | 202433139349101203 |
| 2023 | The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NY | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202433139349101203 |
| 2023 | Erie Mason Diamond Club Boosters Erie, MI | U | $300 | paid | Scholarship | 202433139349101203 |
| 2023 | Race for Kids Erie, MI | C | $250 | paid | Charitable | 202433139349101203 |
| 2022 | University of Michigan Palatine, IL | D | $2,021 | paid | Charitable | 202323199349100707 |
| 2021 | University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Mercy St Vincent Cincinnati, OH | U | $2,162 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Williams Syndrome Foundation Troy, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Downs Syndrome Association Sylvania, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Satb2 Gene Foundation Lilburn, GA | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation Asheville, NC | D | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Dystonia Medical Research Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Diabetes Youth Services Toledo, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Eb Research Partnership New York, NY | C | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Make a Wish Foundation Toledo, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Toledo, OH | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202231879349100203 |
| 2020 | Western Michingan University Kalamazoo, MI | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202103099349100135 |
| 2020 | Grand Valley State University Allendale, MI | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202103099349100135 |
| 2020 | University of Toledo Monroe, MI | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 202103099349100135 |
| 2018 | Michigan Medicine University of Michigan Palatine, IL | U | $4,781 | paid | Charitable | 201912699349100506 |
| 2018 | Mercy Health Physicians Cincinnati, OH | D | $2,121 | paid | Charitable | 201912699349100506 |
| 2018 | Mercy St Vincent Nw Region Cincinnati, OH | U | $1,786 | paid | Charitable | 201912699349100506 |
| 2018 | University of Michigan Erie, MI | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 201912699349100506 |
| 2018 | Schoolcraft College Livonia, MI | C | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 201912699349100506 |
| 2018 | Monroe Community College Ida, MI | U | $500 | paid | Scholarship | 201912699349100506 |
| 2018 | Race for the Kids Erie, MI | B | $250 | paid | Charitable | 201912699349100506 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349106646 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433139349101203 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349100707 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231879349100203 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103099349100135 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912699349100506 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931216871.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.