funder-graph

FundersUT

Grants paid by Robert W Hemelgarn Memorial Foundation

EIN 93-1216871 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T00Z

Robert W Hemelgarn Memorial Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 93-1216871) reported 37 grants paid totaling $53,581 to 30 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$53,581

37 grants

Recipients

30

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20187$10,438
20203$1,500
202111$22,162
20221$2,021
20236$7,331
20249$10,129

Top recipients

The 30 recipients receiving the most from Robert W Hemelgarn Memorial Foundation, by grants paid, out of 30 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Michigan 36-2177139DPalatine, IL2$6,4552023
Michigan Medicine University of MichiganUPalatine, IL1$4,7812018
University of MichiganUAnn Arbor, MI2$4,5002021
Promedica Home MedicalUCincinnati, OH2$4,1152024
Mercy St VincentUCincinnati, OH1$2,1622021
Mercy Health Physicians 31-1007881DCincinnati, OH1$2,1212018
Satb2 Gene Foundation 82-3474637BLilburn, GA1$2,0002021
Dystonia Medical Research Foundation 95-3378526BChicago, IL1$2,0002021
American Racing MinistriesUIndianapolis, IN1$2,0002024
Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation 58-1966822DAsheville, NC1$2,0002021
Williams Syndrome FoundationUTroy, MI1$2,0002021
Diabetes Youth Services 34-1967194BToledo, OH1$2,0002021
Downs Syndrome AssociationUSylvania, OH1$2,0002021
Eb Research Partnership 27-2417202CNew York, NY1$2,0002021
Mercy St Vincent Nw RegionUCincinnati, OH1$1,7862018
Monroe County Community College 92-3033442DLa Salle, MI2$1,0002024
Eastern Michigan University 51-0241413BYpsilanti, MI1$1,0002024
Ohio State UniversityUTippecanoe, OH1$1,0002024
Make a Wish FoundationUToledo, OH1$1,0002021
Ronald Mcdonald House CharitiesUToledo, OH1$1,0002021
Western Michingan University 38-6007327CKalamazoo, MI2$1,0002024
Race for Kids 82-0740597CErie, MI3$1,0002024
Kent State University 31-6402079CNew Philadelphia, OH1$1,0002024
Cleveland ClinicUCleveland, OH1$8612023
Grand Valley State UniversityUAllendale, MI1$5002020
The Leukemia and Lymphoma SocietyURye Brook, NY1$5002023
Schoolcraft College 23-7013727CLivonia, MI1$5002018
University of ToledoUMonroe, MI1$5002020
Monroe Community CollegeUIda, MI1$5002018
Erie Mason Diamond Club BoostersUErie, MI1$3002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert W Hemelgarn Memorial Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Promedica Home Medical Cincinnati, OHU$3,129paidCharitable202513219349106646
2024American Racing Ministries Indianapolis, INU$2,000paidCharitable202513219349106646
2024Kent State University New Philadelphia, OHC$1,000paidScholarship202513219349106646
2024Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MIB$1,000paidScholarship202513219349106646
2024Ohio State University Tippecanoe, OHU$1,000paidScholarship202513219349106646
2024Monroe County Community College La Salle, MID$500paidScholarship202513219349106646
2024Race for Kids Erie, MIC$500paidCharitable202513219349106646
2024Western Michigan University Ida, MIC$500paidScholarship202513219349106646
2024Monroe County Community College La Salle, MID$500paidScholarship202513219349106646
2023University of Michigan Palatine, ILD$4,434paidCharitable202433139349101203
2023Promedica Home Medical Cincinnati, OHU$986paidScholarship202433139349101203
2023Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OHU$861paidScholarship202433139349101203
2023The Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Rye Brook, NYU$500paidScholarship202433139349101203
2023Erie Mason Diamond Club Boosters Erie, MIU$300paidScholarship202433139349101203
2023Race for Kids Erie, MIC$250paidCharitable202433139349101203
2022University of Michigan Palatine, ILD$2,021paidCharitable202323199349100707
2021University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MIU$4,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Mercy St Vincent Cincinnati, OHU$2,162paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Williams Syndrome Foundation Troy, MIU$2,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Downs Syndrome Association Sylvania, OHU$2,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Satb2 Gene Foundation Lilburn, GAB$2,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation Asheville, NCD$2,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Dystonia Medical Research Foundation Chicago, ILB$2,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Diabetes Youth Services Toledo, OHB$2,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Eb Research Partnership New York, NYC$2,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Make a Wish Foundation Toledo, OHU$1,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2021Ronald Mcdonald House Charities Toledo, OHU$1,000paidCharitable202231879349100203
2020Western Michingan University Kalamazoo, MIC$500paidScholarship202103099349100135
2020Grand Valley State University Allendale, MIU$500paidScholarship202103099349100135
2020University of Toledo Monroe, MIU$500paidScholarship202103099349100135
2018Michigan Medicine University of Michigan Palatine, ILU$4,781paidCharitable201912699349100506
2018Mercy Health Physicians Cincinnati, OHD$2,121paidCharitable201912699349100506
2018Mercy St Vincent Nw Region Cincinnati, OHU$1,786paidCharitable201912699349100506
2018University of Michigan Erie, MIU$500paidScholarship201912699349100506
2018Schoolcraft College Livonia, MIC$500paidScholarship201912699349100506
2018Monroe Community College Ida, MIU$500paidScholarship201912699349100506
2018Race for the Kids Erie, MIB$250paidCharitable201912699349100506

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513219349106646
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433139349101203
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323199349100707
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231879349100203
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103099349100135
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201912699349100506

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931216871.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.