Grants paid by Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable Foundation
EIN 93-1221623 · North Bend, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable Foundation of North Bend, OR (EIN 93-1221623) reported 100 grants paid totaling $1,127,750 to 50 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,127,750
100 grants
Recipients
50
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 | $365,075 | — |
| 2022 | 29 | $241,892 | — |
| 2023 | 22 | $206,133 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $314,650 | — |
Top recipients
The 50 recipients receiving the most from Carl and Camilla Rietman Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 50 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Oregon Community College 47-5653055 | D | Coos Bay, OR | 4 | $223,650 | 2024 |
| Coquille Valley Hospital 93-0579541 | B | Coquille, OR | 3 | $170,513 | 2024 |
| Oregon State University 71-0890644 | C | Corvallis, OR | 4 | $130,450 | 2024 |
| St James Episcopal Church 93-0640885 | C | Coquille, OR | 1 | $91,134 | 2021 |
| Western Oregon University 52-1236538 | B | Monmouth, OR | 4 | $65,750 | 2024 |
| Southern Oregon University 52-1538561 | B | Ashland, OR | 4 | $52,949 | 2024 |
| Lane Community College 23-7113266 | C | Eugene, OR | 4 | $51,900 | 2024 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology 71-0885549 | B | Klamath Falls, OR | 3 | $39,550 | 2023 |
| University of Oregon 52-1539724 | B | Eugene, OR | 4 | $36,617 | 2024 |
| Western Oregon Govenors University 47-4365018 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 4 | $32,100 | 2024 |
| Portland State University 93-1247425 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $24,400 | 2022 |
| Northwest College of Beauty 20-3206107 | D | Springfield, OR | 2 | $18,100 | 2023 |
| Umpqua Community College | U | Roseburg, OR | 3 | $15,250 | 2024 |
| Northwest Lineman School | U | Meridian, ID | 3 | $15,150 | 2023 |
| Oregon State University-Cascades | U | Bend, OR | 3 | $14,850 | 2024 |
| Chemeketa Community College 93-6097106 | C | Salem, OR | 2 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| New St Andrews University | U | Moscow, ID | 2 | $12,200 | 2022 |
| Western New England University | U | Springfield, MA | 3 | $11,800 | 2023 |
| Eastern Oregon University | U | Hermiston, OR | 1 | $11,400 | 2023 |
| College of Coastal Georgia 58-6072323 | C | Brunswick, GA | 2 | $11,400 | 2023 |
| Rocky Mountain College 81-0235407 | B | Billings, MT | 2 | $11,400 | 2023 |
| Ohsu | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $11,250 | 2021 |
| New Saint Andrews College 38-3906568 | B | Moscow, ID | 2 | $10,150 | 2024 |
| George Fox University 93-0386839 | B | Newberg, OR | 3 | $8,900 | 2023 |
| University of Texas at Dallas | U | Richardson, TX | 2 | $8,450 | 2022 |
| Cedarville University 31-0536647 | B | Cedarville, OH | 2 | $8,450 | 2022 |
| Benedictine University | U | Lisle, IL | 2 | $8,050 | 2023 |
| Brigham Young University | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $6,800 | 2024 |
| Midwestern University | U | Glendale, AZ | 1 | $6,800 | 2024 |
| Old Dominion University | U | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $6,800 | 2024 |
| Imani Institute of Cosmetology | U | Medford, OR | 1 | $4,700 | 2022 |
| Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $4,700 | 2022 |
| Chemeketa Community College | U | Salem, OR | 1 | $3,750 | 2021 |
| Clackamas Community College 93-0579576 | C | Oregon City, OR | 1 | $3,750 | 2021 |
| Think Big Nw Cat Service Tech School | U | Hillsboro, OR | 1 | $3,750 | 2021 |
| Oregon Coast Culinary Institute 74-3099712 | D | Coos Bay, OR | 1 | $3,750 | 2021 |
| Texas A&m University | U | College Station, TX | 1 | $3,750 | 2021 |
| Brigham Young University Idaho 82-0207699 | B | Rexburg, ID | 1 | $3,750 | 2021 |
| Pima Medical Institute | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $3,750 | 2021 |
| Linn Benton Community College 23-7212073 | C | Albany, OR | 1 | $2,784 | 2021 |
| Portland Community College 93-0811291 | C | Portland, OR | 2 | $1,800 | 2022 |
| Bastyr University 91-1036794 | B | Kenmore, WA | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| Umpqua Community College - Refund | U | Roseburg, OR | 1 | -$780 | 2024 |
| Phagans Cosmetology College Refund | U | Corvallis, OR | 1 | -$2,900 | 2021 |
| Whitworth University Refund | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | -$2,900 | 2021 |
| Portland Community College-Refund | U | Portland, OR | 1 | -$3,133 | 2023 |
| Think Big Nw Program Refund | U | Hillsboro, OR | 1 | -$3,750 | 2022 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology - Re | U | Klamath Falls, OR | 1 | -$4,700 | 2022 |
| Southern Oregon University Refund 23-7030910 | C | Ahsland, OR | 3 | -$11,800 | 2024 |
| Oregon State University - Refund | U | Corvallis, OR | 2 | -$12,234 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 100 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Southwest Oregon Community College Coos Bay, OR | D | $88,400 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Coquille Valley Hospital Coquille, OR | B | $86,364 | paid | Charitable Donation for Medical purposes | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $27,200 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Lane Community College Eugene, OR | C | $20,400 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $13,600 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $13,600 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $13,600 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Western Oregon Govenors University Salt Lake City, UT | D | $13,600 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | C | $6,800 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Midwestern University Glendale, AZ | U | $6,800 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | U | $6,800 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Umpqua Community College Roseburg, OR | U | $6,800 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA | U | $6,800 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | New Saint Andrews College Moscow, ID | B | $6,800 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Oregon State University-Cascades Bend, OR | U | $6,800 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Umpqua Community College - Refund Roseburg, OR | U | -$780 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Oregon State University - Refund Corvallis, OR | U | -$2,234 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Southern Oregon University - Refund Ashland, OR | C | -$3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2024 | Bastyr University - Refund Kenmore, WA | D | -$3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202502259349100820 |
| 2023 | Southwest Oregon Community College Coos Bay, OR | D | $53,600 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $26,800 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $23,450 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $14,966 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Northwest College of Beauty Springfield, OR | D | $13,400 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Eastern Oregon University Hermiston, OR | U | $11,400 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Western Oregon Govenors University Salt Lake City, UT | D | $10,050 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | College of Coastal Georgia Brunswick, GA | C | $6,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Oregon Institute of Technology Klamath Falls, OR | B | $6,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Rocky Mountain College Billings, MT | B | $6,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | C | $6,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Northwest Lineman School Meridian, ID | U | $6,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Bastyr University Kenmore, WA | B | $3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Western New England University Springfield, MA | U | $3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Lane Community College Eugene, OR | C | $3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Benedictine University Lisle, IL | U | $3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Oregon State University-Cascades Bend, OR | U | $3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | New Saint Andrews College Moscow, ID | B | $3,350 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Portland Community College-Refund Portland, OR | U | -$3,133 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2023 | Southern Oregon University Refund Ahsland, OR | C | -$4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202422289349100022 |
| 2022 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $42,300 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Coquille Valley Hospital Coquille, OR | B | $38,492 | paid | Charitable Donation for Medical purposes | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Southwest Oregon Community College Coos Bay, OR | D | $32,900 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $14,100 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $14,100 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Oregon Institute of Technology Klamath Falls, OR | B | $14,100 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $14,100 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Lane Community College Eugene, OR | C | $9,400 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $9,400 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Portland Community College Portland, OR | C | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TX | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Northwest Lineman School Meridian, ID | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | New St Andrews University Moscow, ID | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Umpqua Community College Roseburg, OR | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Cedarville University Cedarville, OH | B | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Northwest College of Beauty Springfield, OR | D | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Imani Institute of Cosmetology Medford, OR | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Western New England University Springfield, MA | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | College of Coastal Georgia Brunswick, GA | C | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Western Oregon Govenors University Salt Lake City, UT | D | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Oregon State University-Cascades Bend, OR | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Rocky Mountain College Billings, MT | B | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Benedictine University Lisle, IL | U | $4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Southern Oregon University Refund Ahsland, OR | C | -$3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Think Big Nw Program Refund Hillsboro, OR | U | -$3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Oregon Institute of Technology - Re Klamath Falls, OR | U | -$4,700 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2022 | Oregon State University - Refund Corvallis, OR | U | -$10,000 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202300459349100810 |
| 2021 | St James Episcopal Church Coquille, OR | C | $91,134 | paid | Charitable DonationCharitable Donation | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Southwest Oregon Community College Coos Bay, OR | D | $48,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Coquille Valley Hospital Coquille, OR | B | $45,657 | paid | Charitable Donation | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | C | $37,500 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Lane Community College Eugene, OR | C | $18,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Oregon Institute of Technology Klamath Falls, OR | B | $18,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Ohsu Portland, OR | U | $11,250 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Western Oregon University Monmouth, OR | B | $11,250 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Southern Oregon University Ashland, OR | B | $10,283 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | New St Andrews University Moscow, ID | U | $7,500 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | University of Oregon Eugene, OR | B | $5,567 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Western New England University Springfield, MA | U | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Oregon Coast Culinary Institute Coos Bay, OR | D | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Northwest Lineman School Meridian, ID | U | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Western Oregon Governors University Salt Lake City, UT | D | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Cedarville University Cedarville, OH | B | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Brigham Young University Idaho Rexburg, ID | B | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Umpqua Community College Roseburg, OR | U | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Chemeketa Community College Salem, OR | U | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Clackamas Community College Oregon City, OR | C | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Think Big Nw Cat Service Tech School Hillsboro, OR | U | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Texas A&m University College Station, TX | U | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | University of Texas at Dallas Richardson, TX | U | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Pima Medical Institute Las Vegas, NV | U | $3,750 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Linn Benton Community College Albany, OR | C | $2,784 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $850 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Whitworth University Refund Spokane, WA | U | -$2,900 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Phagans Cosmetology College Refund Corvallis, OR | U | -$2,900 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
| 2021 | Portland Community College Refund Portland, OR | C | -$2,900 | paid | College Scholarship paid fbo student directly to Institution | 202113539349100101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502259349100820 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202422289349100022 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300459349100810 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113539349100101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931221623.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.