Grants paid by The Leonard & Lois Schnitzer Charitable Foundation
EIN 93-1232435 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T20Z
The Leonard & Lois Schnitzer Charitable Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 93-1232435) reported 23 grants paid totaling $193,700 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$193,700
23 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $46,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $58,900 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $48,300 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Leonard & Lois Schnitzer Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bb360 91-1842787 | A | Portland, OR | 5 | $48,000 | 2025 |
| Mittleman Jewish Community Center 93-0386850 | A | Portland, OR | 4 | $40,800 | 2025 |
| The Oregon Hillel Foundation 93-6037440 | A | Eugene, OR | 3 | $24,900 | 2025 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Portland 93-0386825 | A | Tigard, OR | 2 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Community Warehouse 93-1310582 | A | Portland, OR | 3 | $19,500 | 2025 |
| Birthright Israel Foundation 13-4092050 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Family & Child Services 93-0386851 | A | Portland, OR | 2 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Meals On Wheels People 93-0584318 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mittleman Jewish Community Center Portland, OR | A | $10,400 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202641319349304149 |
| 2025 | Bb360 Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202641319349304149 |
| 2025 | The Oregon Hillel Foundation Eugene, OR | A | $7,400 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202641319349304149 |
| 2025 | Jewish Federation of Greater Portland Tigard, OR | A | $7,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202641319349304149 |
| 2025 | Jewish Family & Child Services Portland, OR | A | $7,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202641319349304149 |
| 2025 | Community Warehouse Portland, OR | A | $6,500 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202641319349304149 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Greater Portland Tigard, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202520529349301452 |
| 2024 | Mittleman Jewish Community Center Portland, OR | A | $10,400 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202520529349301452 |
| 2024 | B'nai B'rith Men's Camp Association Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202520529349301452 |
| 2024 | The Oregon Hillel Foundation Eugene, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202520529349301452 |
| 2024 | Jewish Family & Child Services Portland, OR | A | $7,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202520529349301452 |
| 2024 | Oregon Community Warehouse Inc Portland, OR | A | $6,500 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202520529349301452 |
| 2023 | B'nai B'rith Men's Camp Association Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202400819349301345 |
| 2023 | Mittleman Jewish Community Center Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202400819349301345 |
| 2023 | The Oregon Hillel Foundation Eugene, OR | A | $7,500 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202400819349301345 |
| 2023 | Oregon Community Warehouse Inc Portland, OR | A | $6,500 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202400819349301345 |
| 2023 | Meals On Wheels People Portland, OR | A | $6,500 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202400819349301345 |
| 2023 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | A | $6,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202400819349301345 |
| 2021 | Mittleman Jewish Community Center Portland, OR | A | $10,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202113139349306051 |
| 2021 | B'nai B'rith Men's Camp Association Portland, OR | A | $9,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202113139349306051 |
| 2021 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | A | $6,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202113139349306051 |
| 2020 | B'nai B'rith Men's Camp Association Beaverton, OR | A | $9,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202100199349300120 |
| 2020 | Birthright Israel Foundation New York, NY | A | $6,000 | paid | JEWISH COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202100199349300120 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641319349304149 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520529349301452 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202400819349301345 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113139349306051 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202100199349300120 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931232435.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.