Grants paid by Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation
EIN 93-1236637 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20Z
Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation of Portland, OR (EIN 93-1236637) reported 19 grants paid totaling $4,688,787 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $9,394,303 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,688,787
19 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$9,394,303
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $1,083,500 | $50,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | $1,221,135 | $9,344,303 |
| 2022 | 10 | $1,539,078 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $623,939 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $221,135 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland State University Foundation 93-0619733 | C | Portland, OR | 3 | $3,000,000 | 2022 |
| Washington State University Foundation 91-1075542 | C | Pullman, WA | 4 | $880,682 | 2024 |
| University of Oregon Foundation 93-6015767 | B | Eugene, OR | 2 | $495,637 | 2023 |
| Bellevue Art Museum 91-6028261 | B | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $147,383 | 2023 |
| Association for Jewish Studies 23-7078939 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $83,500 | 2018 |
| National Museum of Women in the Arts 52-1238810 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,482 | 2022 |
| Usc Fisher Museum of Art | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $13,642 | 2023 |
| The Pennsylvania State University Palmer Museum of Art | U | University Park, PA | 1 | $10,500 | 2022 |
| Portland Art Museum 93-0391604 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Kennesaw State University Foundation Zuckerman Museum of Art | U | Kennesaw, GA | 1 | $9,000 | 2022 |
| Eskenazi Museum of Art Indiana University | U | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $6,900 | 2022 |
| West Virginia University Foundation 55-6017181 | C | Morgantown, WV | 1 | $5,909 | 2022 |
| Passthrough - El Gaucho LLC Ein #91-2016549 | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $152 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | C | $221,135 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202503159349101825 |
| 2023 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $245,637 | paid | HAYWARD FIELD RENOVATION FUND | 202423199349102517 |
| 2023 | Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | C | $217,277 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202423199349102517 |
| 2023 | Bellevue Art Museum Bellevue, WA | B | $147,383 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202423199349102517 |
| 2023 | Usc Fisher Museum of Art Los Angeles, CA | U | $13,642 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202423199349102517 |
| 2022 | Portland State University Foundation Portland, OR | C | $1,000,000 | paid | NEW MUSEUM OF ART FUND | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $250,000 | paid | HAYWARD FIELD RENOVATION FUND | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | C | $221,135 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | National Museum of Women in the Arts Washington, DC | B | $25,482 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | The Pennsylvania State University Palmer Museum of Art University Park, PA | U | $10,500 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | Portland Art Museum Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | Kennesaw State University Foundation Zuckerman Museum of Art Kennesaw, GA | U | $9,000 | paid | NEW MUSEUM OF ART FUND | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | Eskenazi Museum of Art Indiana University Bloomington, IN | U | $6,900 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | West Virginia University Foundation Morgantown, WV | C | $5,909 | paid | EXHIBITION SUPPORT | 202313189349106251 |
| 2022 | Passthrough - El Gaucho LLC Ein #91-2016549 Seattle, WA | U | $152 | paid | CONTRIBUTION FROM PASSTHROUGH ENTITY | 202313189349106251 |
| 2020 | Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | C | $6,844,303 | approved, future | PLEDGE ON BEHALF OF JORDAN SCHNITZER MUSEUM OF ART | 202123129349101387 |
| 2020 | Portland State University Foundation Portland, OR | C | $2,000,000 | approved, future | PLEDGE ON BEHALF OF JORDAN SCHNITZER MUSEUM OF ART | 202123129349101387 |
| 2020 | Portland State University Foundation Portland, OR | C | $1,000,000 | paid | PLEDGE ON BEHALF OF JORDAN SCHNITZER MUSEUM OF ART | 202123129349101387 |
| 2020 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | B | $500,000 | approved, future | PLEDGE ON BEHALF OF JORDAN SCHNITZER MUSEUM OF ART | 202123129349101387 |
| 2020 | Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | C | $221,135 | paid | PLEDGE ON BEHALF OF JORDAN SCHNITZER MUSEUM OF ART | 202123129349101387 |
| 2018 | Portland State University Foundation Portland, OR | C | $1,000,000 | paid | JORDAN SCHNITZER MUSEUM OF ART | 201943019349100684 |
| 2018 | Association for Jewish Studies New York, NY | C | $83,500 | paid | BOOK AWARDS | 201943019349100684 |
| 2018 | Portland Art Museum Portland, OR | B | $50,000 | approved, future | PROGRAMMING/EXHIBITION SPONSORSHIP | 201943019349100684 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503159349101825 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423199349102517 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349106251 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123129349101387 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201943019349100684 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/931236637.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.